Putting the bounce back into the East Region

brentwood

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Payment of Trial Fees

Can all coaches please ensure that their Gymnasts’ fees are collected and ready to be paid promptly in order that the sessions can get underway on time.  As previously advised, due to the numbers involved the cost for the trial is £7.50 per gymnast.  Either cash payment or cheque made payable to Brentwood Trampoline Club is acceptable.

Agenda

Continue reading

Squad 2016 Trials

Squad 2016 Trials

Following the invitation to submit names & scores for Squad 2016 we have decided to invite all those submitted to trial on 21st February.  The trials will be split into am and pm sessions.  There is no significance in the allocation to one or the other session apart from ensuring that the furthest clubs are not too inconvenienced by a very early start and so being allocated to pm. Continue reading

Regional Trampoline Squad 2016

Regional Trampoline Squad 2016

Having confirmed venue and coach availability, and avoiding as many competitions and other events as possible, we are now able to confirm arrangements for the 2016 Development Squad for trampolining.  All squad sessions will take place at Brentwood School Sports Centre, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood, CM15 8EE.

Introduction

Criteria have been set in order to identify gymnasts who demonstrate the potential to move upwards through the performance pathways and are showing the qualities needed for future years of progressive training and competition.

The selection method will involve the recognition of technical expectations, range and conditioning testing and gymnastic versatility.

Again we will be using an Opportunity Test Day on the 21st February from 9am until 12pm for the Under 14 age group, and then 12pm until 3pm for the Under 18s.  Timings for squad dates will be confirmed in due course as will proposed fees.

Nominations

Each club may nominate, in rank order, 3 gymnasts per age group (Under 14 and Under 18 in 2016) who meet the criteria.  A further 2 reserve gymnasts, again in rank order, may be nominated per age group who may or may not receive an invite to trial. In all cases the selection criteria must have been met.  Following testing, each group will be reduced to 18 gymnasts.

Gymnasts will be continually assessed and may not be invited to subsequent squads if the squad coaches feel the expectations are too great.

There will be opportunities for entry to the squad throughout the year depending on recognition at competitions and place availability.

Please be advised that the trial is to determine those we feel will add value to the squad process. As such, coaches should not assume scores alone are a guarantee of selection and should, in determining their selection, consider those qualities that underpin future potential.

Criteria

Criteria are based on minimum grade and 2-round form scores (not including bonus points), in recent competition, as follows:

  • 8-10 NDP 2 or F grade or higher   (45+)
  • 11-12 NDP 4 or E grade or higher  (45+ )
  • 13-14 NDP 5 or D grade or higher  (46+)
  • 15- 17 NDP 6 or C grade or higher  (46+)

Dates

  • February 21st – Trials Date,
  • March 6th,
  • April 10th,
  • May 15th &
  • June 12th.

How to Nominate

Coaches should submit their nominees names and competition scores (2015) information by no later than 15th January 2016 to squad@trampoline-east.org.

Regional Squad – 24th May 2015

Regional Squad – 24th May 2015

Brentwood School Sports Centre.

Those listed below have been selected for the squads taking place on 24th may 2015.

Clubs are required to ensure their gymnasts are prepared for the day and are required to meet the fitness requirements for squad type training.

Would coaches please confirm either way the availability of their gymnasts no later than the 17th May by email to squad@trampoline-east.org.

The cost for the squad will be £15 payable on registration.

 

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Reece Norden Sprung Loaded.

Fenland Competition & Trampoline Squad update

Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-FlyersFenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be:

  • Regional Grades – C to H
  • TPD categories
  • Novice

… with trophies for 1st 3 places and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Squad Update

The final squad date for the year has now been set so the remaining squad dates are:

  • 24th May,
  • 21st June,
  • 19th July.

A revised download of known events for 2015 is available here:

 

Trampoline Squads March 2015

march-1stMarch 2015 Squads

Following nominations received for additions and review of them, the final squad selection for the March 2015 Squad taking place on 1st March at Brentwood has been made.  Please note that squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows, please confirm attendance by email to squad@trampoline-east.org and, upon arrival check-in with Dave with your £15 squad fees:

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly  Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space

 

Trampoline Development Squad, 23rd March

Development Squad oversubscribed

Despite having a number of regular attendees at squad missing, we have found ourselves oversubscribed for the next development squad on March 23rd.  This means that, unfortunately, we are unable to meet all the requests for wildcards.  Since the purposes of the squad are to promote excellence we have decided to select the wildcards who have shown the best form results in recent competitions and, accordingly, the squad list is as follows:

  • Olivia Watson                                 Brentwood
  • Monica Dowling                             Brentwood
  • Zara Phillips (wc)                           Brentwood
  • Trinity Kelly                                    Cangaroos
  • Taranne Kendon                            Cangaroos
  • Sydney Kelly (wc)                         Cangaroos
  • Evie Joseph                                      Comets
  • James Able                                       Comets
  • Georgia Berry                                 Comets
  • Evie Stokes-Shinn                         Dimensions
  • Austin Pannell                                 Dragons
  • Olivia Collier (wc)                           Flight
  • Sam Hodgkinson                             Hi-Tension
  • Lily Patrick (wc)                              Hi-Tension
  • Hannah Hodgkinson (wc)            Hi-Tension
  • Thomas Verdicchio                        Levitation
  • Shannon Waterman                        Loughton Flyers
  • Elise Das                                              Mid Suffolk
  • Caitlin Houston                                Pegasus
  • Lucy Bevan                                        Pegasus
  • Joe Harris                                           Recoil
  • Kendra Sherlock                              Recoil
  • Lauren Bembrick-Taylor             Recoil
  • Carys Verdicchio (wc)                   Rotations
  • Kathryn (Katie) Marson               Rotations
  • Jasmine Samson                               Sprung Loaded
  • Reece Norden                                    Sprung Loaded
  • Luke Dewe                                           Sprung Loaded
  • Amelia Edbrooke (wc)                   Sprung Loaded
  • Freya Grundy (wc)                          Waveney GC
  • Haidee Spence                                  Waveney GC

Programme for 23rd March

  • 09.45   Arrive
  • 10.00   Welcome and introduction
  • 10.15   Floor warm up (Directed)
  • 10.30   Trampoline warm up (Directed)
  • 11.00   Jump drills
  • 11.30   Creating a SATNAV to improve routine performance
  • 12.30   Lunch
  • 13.00   Floor warm up (Own choice)
  • 13.10   Trampoline warm up (Own choice)
  • 13.30   Training to own programme including 30 minutes ‘Perpetual Motion.’
  • 14.45   Session review
  • 14.50   Equipment away
  • 15.00   Depart

Squad Survey

After the last squad we set up a short on-line survey and asked those attending to respond to a range of questions intended to inform the Squad Coaches on how squads are (i) being received and (ii) could be improved.

Both coaches and gymnasts were asked to respond, in total 13 of 28 gymnasts did so, and 9 of approximately 15 coaches (excluding those related to the squad and its operation) – so approximately 50%.  The summary results are:

Questions Options Coach Gymnast
Responses by: 9 13
Have the squad sessions helped you to make changes? Yes 8 13
No 1 0
Which area of approach has been affected? Attitude 2 7
Technique 6 7
Training Method 7 11
Skipped question 1 0
What has changed? Text responses 8 12
Skipped question 1 1
Do you believe the change is sustainable? Yes 8 12
No 0 0
Skipped question 1 1
Please suggest improvements Text responses 6 7
Skipped question 3 6
Name Given 6 9
Not given 3 4
Club Given 6 9
Not given 3 4

 

Some written responses to specific questions (summarized/truncated in some cases) are:

Question: Coaches Gymnasts
What has changed? More attention to basics, technical criteria at an earlier development stage. More emphasis on lower grade coaches within the club to adhere to these principals.Changes to the organisation of club squad sessions.Insisting not just on good technique, but aiming towards excellence. We use drills every session now with the whole club.Hoping to introduce the perpetual training to some of our sessions.

Adding conditioning to the circuit also more work on the control of jumping.

I will use more of Jack’s drills/exercises with all my club classes (I already used some from reading his articles on the Brentwood website but it’s much better so see them for real!) After last Sunday I will be putting even more emphasis on balance than before too. [truncated]

I believe that my training method and technique has changed in small ways, helped by picking up information from the higher level coaches around at the squad sessions. After both the squad sessions I have attended, I have come away feeling inspired and wanting to put into place things I have learnt.

Very focused on take-offs now – what is happening in the bed as much as what happens in the air. Introduced the perpetual motion concept for our elite gymnasts which seems to be working well.

 

The coach has improved our warm up session by including the warm ups we did on Sunday. We now use training diaries on a regular basis. The squad training has helped me focus more on my technique and it makes me want to improve myself as much as I can.At the training we did the perpetual motion system that kept me busy in between goes. The log books have been helpful cos I could write down what I’ve done and what I need to improve on. So at the next training sessions I know what I need to think about.Direction and the ability to control my take off into moves.I do drills, which I learnt from squad, every training session and this has improved the accuracy of my straight bouncing.

Use of Perpetual Motion at clubs squad sessions.

Warm ups have become more focused on straight bouncing and control rather than doing what we want, I find it useful because I have a better idea of how to prepare for the session.

I have started to use the perpetual motion hour rota and it’s made me work harder.

We are using more drills in our warm up and they are improving.

The squad sessions have helped me focus more on my moves and where my body should actually be on certain moves.  I liked the way that even our basic moves were shown how to perform better, I loved seeing the really good trampolinists and feel inspired to be able to do the same skills and moves as them

Thinking about the best way to bounce, positioning of arms.

I now know what I want out of my training and it all ha a purpose also it’s good seeing other gymnasts that want the same thing

I think my attitude towards trampolining has changed, and towards what I want to do. Also, I think I have improved some of my moves and I liked doing the Perpetual Motion Hour as a training method

Please suggest improvements More written handouts to take back to clubs to ensure nothing is forgotten and all the information gets handed on.Introduce other HPC coaches into the delivery team and encourage club coaches to bring other coaches from their club to support their own performers so they can circulate either with jack and Paul or just to listen in to other coaches for a spread of ideas.I can’t fault how the day is run! Well organised, useful and appropriate coach feedback. I think 4 per bed is an ideal number. I think that selection should be made from top end D’s and all C’s. As our coaching improves the ages should naturally get younger. Having wild cards is a must in order to ‘raise the game’ as a region.Nothing yet has changed though I have taken away ideas for further thought before making a change, holding for an alternative reference or discarding.  There are changes I would like to make, as in better use of time between goes. Though this will be a very hard thing to change as teaching older jumpers who have become set in their ways. Will try and see how it goes. There seemed to be a large range of ability and the numbers I thought were also on the high side.  [Truncated]

The squad sessions are good as they are they differ each time we come which allows us to take back to our club different things each time , I know that all our gymnasts have loved the sessions and found them helpful.

That’s difficult as I thought the whole day was brilliant and really useful! The only thing is personally I would like to be able to bring more of my trampolinists to have input from the squad coaches rather than just 1, as it was really hard to choose 1 & they would all benefit, but I can see that’s not really viable. Alternatively is there any way a squad coach could possibly come to my club and do a 1 off session for all my competition squad children (& all my coaches)??

There were quite a lot of interruptions which sometimes made it difficult to focus.There are no improvements that could be made in my opinion.I think it would be more useful if we spent less time working on basic things such as straight jumping and maybe just give a note about it to coaches during the session as it is hard to keep focused doing things like this.  Additionally last squad session I think there were slightly too many people there as when there is 5 people on a trampoline you didn’t get a chance to do a lot. But overall it is a useful session especially in terms of coaching points.I would like it if I got some advice from other coaches from different clubs.

One of our coaches was involved in the squad, we didn’t get enough coaching time. [Truncated]

I just hope that I will be able to keep coming even though I’m not a grade C and because I learnt so much there.

I like the way they are done now I’ve been to them since they started and enjoyed each one.

We would like to thank all those of you who took the time to respond and to assure you that in planning the upcoming squad, we will be conscious of the comments and trying to take them into account as much as is feasible.  The questionnaire is now closed to further responses, a new one will be opened after the next squad.

Squad selection February 2014

Squad for February 2014

Following issue of revised criteria recently Jack & Paul are pleased to confirm the following successful squad applicants for the 9th February 2014 Squad session:

  • Name                                 Club                    Coach
  • Bex Alexander                            Aspire                     Rachel Patman
  • Maddison Merritt                     Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Georgia Tyrrell                           Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Olivia Watson                             Brentwood              Dave Kingaby
  • Monica Dowling                         Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Susanna Badley                         Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Zara Phillips (wc)                       Brentwood              Dave Kingaby
  • Matthew Burson                       Cangaroos                Tony Fagelman
  • Trinity Kelly                                  Cangaroos                Tony Fagelman
  • Taranne Kendon                       Cangaroos                Tony Fagelman
  • Evie Stokes-Shinn                     Dimensions              Claire Carse
  • Austin Pannell                            Dragons                     Rachel Paul
  • Sam Hodgkinson                       Hi-Tension                Crystelle Mills-Smith
  • Lily Patrick (wc)                          Hi-Tension                Maria Holmes
  • Hannah Hodgkinson (wc)      Hi-Tension                Maria Holmes
  • Thomas Verdicchio                   Levitation                 Zoe Wilson
  • Elise Das                                        Mid Suffolk              Philipa Das
  • Caitlin Houston                          Pegasus                     Amanda Robson
  • Lucy Bevan                                  Pegasus                     Amanda Robson
  • Joe Harris                                     Recoil                         Graham Parker
  • Kendra Sherlock                        Recoil                         Graham Parker
  • Lauren Bembrick-Taylor         Recoil                         Graham Parker
  • Carys Verdicchio (wc)              Rotations                  Sonia Verdicchio
  • Kathryn Marson                        Rotations                  Paul Verdicchio
  • Jasmine Samson                        Sprung Loaded       Charlie Mussino
  • Reece Norden                            Sprung Loaded       Charlie Mussino
  • Luke Dewe                                  Sprung Loaded       Charlie Mussino
  • Amelia Edbrooke (wc)            Sprung Loaded       Pat Dodson
  • Freya Grundy (wc)                   Waveney
  • Haidee Spence (wc)                 Waveney

Squad Programme

  •   9.45  Arrival.
  • 10.00  Welcome and introduction.
  • 10.10  Floor warm up (Directed).
  • 10.30  Tramp warm up (Directed).
  • 10.45 Jump drills.
  • 11.30  Focus on ‘Engagement’.  * (see note below)
  • 11.45  ‘Perpetual Motion’ Hour.
  • 12.45  Lunch.
  • 13.30  Floor warm up (Own choice).
  • 13.45  Tramp warm up (Own choice).
  • 14.00 Work to own programme (Come prepared!)
  • 15.00 Session review, cleardown and depart.

* All gymnasts should bring their current training diaries and a pen to the squad session on Sunday 9th February.   Anyone without a training diary should bring a suitable notebook as this will be required during the session.

Administration

The squad will commence at 10am on 9th February and finish around 3pm, catering is normally limited to vending machines so you are advised to bring refreshments with you, we normally take a 45 minute lunch break in the middle of the session.

The squad fee remains set at £15 payable on the day to Dave please.  Can you please confirm your intent on attending as soon as possible since there are other wild card opportunities we could still consider if you are not able to attend.

Please note all performers should be fit enough to cope with the length of the session and accompanied by a coach familiar with their current work.

January 2014 Squad Update

Jack Kelly has just confirmed the following schedule for the January 2014 squad this weekend (although please note that the hall booking is only until 3pm so this schedule will be time-adjusted accordingly – please arrange pickups for 3pm):

  • 09.45 – 10.00   Arrival
  • 10.00 – 10.10   Welcome and introduction
  • 10.10 – 10.25   Floor warm up (Directed)
  • 10.25 – 10.40   Trampoline warm up (Directed)
  • 10.40 – 11.10   Jump drills
  • 11.10 – 12.30   Focus on on TEMPO
  • 12.30 – 12.45   Cool down and stretch
  • 12.45 – 13.15   Light lunch/snack (Bring suitable food and beverage)

It should be noted that periodic light snacking can also take place during the morning session without interruption to training.

  • 13.15 – 13.30   Introduction to afternoon session
  • 13.30 – 13.40   Floor warm up (Personal choice)
  • 13.40 – 13.50   Trampoline warm up (Personal choice)
  • 13.50 – 15.40   Working to own planned programme
  • 15.40 – 15.50   Cool down and stretch (Own choice)
  • 15.50 – 16.00   Session appraisal and forward plan.

All squad members must be accompanied by a coach who is used to working with them and we extend an open invitation to any qualified coach wishing to attend for the purpose of expanding their knowledge and understanding of Trampoline Gymnastics.

Squad attendees

The following are confirmed attendees, please advise us if any are no longer able to attend:

Aspire

  • Josh Long
  • Bex Alexander

Brentwood

  • Monica Dowling
  • Zara Philips
  • Olivia Watson
  • Charlotte Nash De Villiers
  • Georgie Tyrrell
  • Maddie Merritt

Cangaroos

  • Matthew Burson
  • Trinity Kelly
  • Taranne Kendon
  • Jordon Brioda
  • Zach Goggins
  • Mila Feldman
  • Ashlea Burke
  • Lois McGuire

Comets

  • Evie Joseph
  • James Able
  • Georgia Berry

Dragons

  • Austin Pannell

Mid Suffolk

  • Elise Das

Hi Tension

  • Lily Patrick                                  WC
  • Hannah Hodgkinson                  WC

Pegasus

  • Lucy Bevan
  • Ellen Prior
  • Jasmin Samson
  • Caitlin Houston

Sprung Loaded

  • Reece Nordon
  • Issy Gibbons
  • Gina Atkinson                    WC
  • Mia Edbrook                      WC

Squad criteria 2014

The first East Region Squad session for 2014 will be held at Brentwood on 12th January starting at 10am.  Eligible gymnasts will be under 17 and qualified at Regional D, Nat C and Nat B using 2013 criteria, if you have such gymnasts please nominate them (with relevant details) by email to squad@trampoline-east.org as soon as possible.

There will be a maximum of 24 places on the squad but if the number of applicants exceeds availability then an assessment process will take place during the first squad session.  In order to identify the gymnasts most likely to obtain long term benefit from squad membership, the following squad criteria will be broadly applied.

Squad Criteria

  1. Evidence of previous engagement with the squad activities eg. Compliance with the testing procedures, recognisable technical changes made following squad sessions etc.
  2. Preference is likely to favour younger gymnasts who have  a long term future within the squad.
  3. Evidence of personal coach engagement with the technical messages being delivered during previous squad training.
  4. Ability to demonstrate progress on attainment of ‘top’ within the execution of basic skills.
  5. Evidence of skill flexibility i.e. absence of apparent ‘hang-ups’ or move issues.
  6. Evidence of trampoline-related physical conditioning.

It must be stressed that these criteria will only be required if numbers of applicants exceed available spaces.

Open Invitation to coaches

Like last year, all coaches within the region, whether or not they have a gymnast on the squad, are invited to attend squad training as part of their continuing coach development.  We hope there will a be a significant response to this invitation as one of the squad aims is to raise coaching standards in addition to the level of gymnast performance.

Jack Kelly & Paul Kitchen
December 2013

News Archives