Putting the bounce back into the East Region

News

Success at NDP Finals 2017

Our Gold Medallists in Action (Click for larger view)

Success at NDP Finals 2017

Telford’s International Centre hosted the 2017 NDP Finals in early July and gymnasts from our region came home with no fewer than 27 medals.  This was a tremendous haul from the 40 East competitors with Pegasus Trampoline Club and Brentwood Trampoline Club both coming away with 5 medals.  Congratulations too to Flight TC who had two gold medalists and to Cambridge Cangaroos, HBS, Colchester Gym Club and Storm Elite who each had two medalists.

DMT

Pegasus was dominant among the region’s DMT entries.  Lucy Bevan won gold and Edward Parkin and Max Gaeta both received silvers.  Chloe Caley was jumping in both disciplines and won bronze medals in both.  Dominic Gray from Cambourne Comets was the fifth DMT gymnast from the region to climb the podium, in his case for a bronze.  Well done all.

Trampoline

22 medalists underlined the strength of the region’s footprint at all levels bar elite.

Medallists

There were golds for Ciara Verdicchio, Noah Collins, Tabitha Howard, Shannon Waterman and Sydney Kelly, the last two posting some excellent execution scores.  10 year old Lilia Kearney, jumping at the competition’s highest level, was another noteworthy winner.

Silver medals went to Jared Smith, Chantelle Watts, Francis Owen, Daniel Surridge, Ashleigh Doyle, Naomi Waldock, Adam Dobbins, Emma Savill, Harvey Bell and Elliott Innocent with bronzes to Matthew Burson, Emma Ellis, Heather Cannon, Stanley Deacon, Chloe Caley and Thomas Gregory.

What could have been?

There were disappointments and mishaps of course as well as pleasant surprises.  The region’s total might have been higher still if a couple of favourites had been able to compete; inevitably injury and incorrect routines also cost a medal or two.  But that’s sport and it all adds to the drama and excitement.  Good to see that fully a half of all the medals were at levels 6 and above; perhaps a few may now push on to success within the elite ranks next year.

Congratulations to all our competitors; you did yourselves and us proud.

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Team East Prepares to Defend Its Title

The East Team Prepares to Defend Its Title

71 of the region’s finest young trampoline and DMT gymnasts will make their way to Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena on 17th-18th June ready to compete in the NDP Regional Team Finals.  Last year East Region won 26 medals and the trophy for the best trampoline team.  Hopes are high for another great performance this year.

Continue reading

Trampoline East AGM 2017

Trampoline East AGM 2017

Our AGM this year will take place on 2nd July between 10:00 – 12:00.  It is taking place at:

The Netherhall School and Sixth Form Centre
Queen Edith’s Way
Cambridge
CB1 8NN

More details will be posted here in due course.

Salto Seek Coach for Maternity Cover

Salto Gymnastics ClubSalto Seek L3M2 or higher Coach for Maternity Cover

Salto Gymnastics Club are looking for Maternity cover for our Head of Trampoline – this is a combination of Squad and Recreational classes. Although maternity cover, for the right candidate potential hours may be offered once contract is finished. We are seeking an experienced Trampoline Coach to take over the running of the department with a start date as soon as possible.

Essential Qualifications:

  • BG Level 2, with modules 1&2 level 3 or above Coaching Qualification in Trampoline.
  • DBS Enhanced disclosure.
  • Safeguarding and Protecting Children Training (BG recognised).
  • Full UK driving licence.
  • Understanding of competition requirements.

Desirable Qualifications:

  • BG Level 3 or above Coaching Qualification in Trampoline.
  • Mentoring module.
  • Judging qualification.
  • First Aid Certificate.
  • Coaching qualifications in other branches of Gymnastics.
  • BG Membership (appropriate to qualification level).

The Candidate must be able to:

  • Work closely with the Coach Manager to develop the department.
  • Communicate effectively with management, coaches, gymnasts & parents.
  • Coach and develop recreational and squad gymnasts.
  • To help identify coaches for further training and to act as a mentor in their development.
  • Organize new intakes of gymnasts from the recreational classes.
  • Attend competitions.
  • To attend club meetings and HOD meetings with the coach manager.

To Apply

To apply please email your CV to Kimberly May, Coach Manager at kimberly@saltogym.plus.com.

Closing Date – Friday 31st March.

ECGA Announcement of AGM

ECGA Announcement of AGM

ECGA have issued the following announcement of their AGM being held on Sunday 11th September, this will be followed by the AGM of the East Regional Trampoline Technical Committee (Trampoline East).

Formal Announcement

NOTICE IS HEREBY given that the Annual General Meeting of the Association will be held on Sunday 11 th September 2016. The existing Chairman will be Standing down.

Refreshments available from 10.00am meeting to commence at 10.30am prompt.

Venue: Netherall Sports Centre, Queen Edith’s Way, Cambridge CB1 8NN

AGENDA

  1. Chairman’s welcome and opening Address
  2. Apologies for absence
  3. Approval of minutes of last AGM and any intervening General Meeting
  4. Chairman’s report
  5. Hon. Secretary’s report
  6. Hon. Treasurer’s Report
  7. Women’s Technical Report
  8. Men’s Technical Report
  9. Acrobatic Gymnastics Report
  10. General Gymnastics Report
  11. Trampoline Gymnastics Report
  12. Ethics &Welfare Report
  13. England Representative’s Report
  14. Election of Officers
  15. Election of Overall Competition Secretary
  16. Appoint Auditors
  17. Fix Membership Fee – Individual
  18. Notice of Motions

NOTE: All nominations for the posts of Chairman, Hon. Secretary, Hon Treasurer, Overall Competition Secretary, and Notice of Motions, must be in the hands of the Hon. Secretary by the 5th September 2016.

Attention is drawn to the Constitution which states that each member club may send two representatives who shall have one vote each and any number of individuals who may speak but shall have no vote.

Please return the attached slip to reach the address below no later than Monday 5 th September 2016 to 125 Swasedale Road, Luton LU3 2UD or email amanda@saltogym.plus.com.

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

With 22 medals and 40 trampolinists qualified for NDP Finals, the East Region’s Trampoline Team won the trophy as the best of the 13 UK regions at last weekend’s Regional Team Finals in Birmingham.  This was a remarkable achievement and will hopefully be a springboard to still further successes. Continue reading

The 2015 AGM for Trampoline East

The 2015 AGM

The Trampoline East AGM is being held on 11th October in Hatfield, after the Regional Championships competition.

Nominations are invited for committee positions on the attached form, or please nominate those existing committee members as they are willing to continue in their roles for the following year.

Nominations should come from a club rather than individuals, it is anticipated that this will be after discussion within your individual clubs.  If anyone wishes a role description of any of the committee positions before being nominated please let me know and I can forward these.

Please return forms to either the Regional Chair or the Secretary by the designated time for these to be counted.

The nomination form can be downloaded here:

Final Agreed Open & Regional Championships Structure

Regional Championship & Open Competition Structure

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Outline of Structure

Continue reading

News Archives