Putting the bounce back into the East Region

squad

1 2 3 5

Regional Trampoline Squad 2017

Regional Squad 2017

As an early heads up we have booked the following provisional dates for Regional Trampoline Development Squad 2017.

  • 5th March – Trial Day – details to be announced later but, as with 2016:
    • the day will be split in 2 with those attending in the morning generally being the clubs closest to Brentwood and the afternoon those furthest,
    • the selection process will as objective as possible using assessors with no direct coaching relationship with the gymnasts.
  • 26th March – weekend after Regional NDP Semi-Final.
  • 7th May – weekend after first Spring Event competition.
  • 11th June – weekend before Regional team Final.
  • 2nd July – weekend before NDP Finals.

Invitations to submit candidates will be issued in due course.  These dates should hold good unless external factors come into play, please put the dates in your, and your aspiring squad members, diaries.

Please note that the method of payment for these squads is likely to change as ECGA would like all payments to be received in advance – again, more details to follow once known.

Jack Kelly Congratulates the Team

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Jack Kelly looks forward to more Success

Congratulations to the Trampoline-East team on the successes at the NDP Team Finals.  Great credit goes to all coaches and gymnasts involved in the event and we hope these results will act as a stimulus for further progress.  Meanwhile it is important that, despite the understandable elation, we keep the result in perspective and maintain our focus on ‘the bigger picture’.

It is noticeable that the greatest number of team points accrued as a result of the performance of our younger competitors.  This is a strong indication that coaches and younger gymnasts are following the technical approach being promoted at our regional squad sessions.   The technical improvement is not restricted to those actually attending squad and it is clear that coaches are applying the principles throughout their clubs.  This is a significant development which can have long term benefits for trampolining in the East.

Coaches will be aware that this region was strongly critical of the way the NDP system was suddenly imposed without proper consultation.  However, a number of the areas of contention have been addressed and the squad coaches have now accepted that the NDP system is the only realistic route to the top of the sport in GBR.  We believe that coaches owe it to all their gymnasts to provide the opportunity to tap into the system at the most appropriate level.

The NDP system is now being supported by the regional pathway sessions which provide coach education opportunities as well as enabling gymnasts to train with other national level performers.  The regional squad sessions which we have been staging, slot very nicely into this pathway.

Please be aware that the views expressed in this article are those of the squad coaches and do not necessarily reflect that of the Eastern Region committee.

In summary: let us use the recent ‘small victory’ as a sign that we are doing the right things and start planning for further progress which will inevitably involve increasing training time and opportunities for those who demonstrate the desire and commitment to try and reach their full potential.

Jack Kelly

Squad Note

The last squad sessions scheduled for 2016 takes place this Sunday at Brentwood from 9am – 3pm – all coaches are welcome to attend whether or not they have performers present.

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

With 22 medals and 40 trampolinists qualified for NDP Finals, the East Region’s Trampoline Team won the trophy as the best of the 13 UK regions at last weekend’s Regional Team Finals in Birmingham.  This was a remarkable achievement and will hopefully be a springboard to still further successes. Continue reading

Squad 2016 Selection Results

Squad 2016 Selection Results

Following today’s Squad Selection Trial we are pleased to announce those who have been selected for the Tier 1 & Tier 2 squads.  First of all though,  we would like to congratulate all of those who are not listed for their demonstrable effort & commitment, please don’t feel that you have failed, as Thomas Edison said:

Our greatest weakness lies in giving up.  The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time.

We will be looking to see you trying at competitions, work hard and keep trying, you could make it yet – the squad will be dynamic throughout the year! Continue reading

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Payment of Trial Fees

Can all coaches please ensure that their Gymnasts’ fees are collected and ready to be paid promptly in order that the sessions can get underway on time.  As previously advised, due to the numbers involved the cost for the trial is £7.50 per gymnast.  Either cash payment or cheque made payable to Brentwood Trampoline Club is acceptable.

Agenda

Continue reading

Squad 2016 Trials

Squad 2016 Trials

Following the invitation to submit names & scores for Squad 2016 we have decided to invite all those submitted to trial on 21st February.  The trials will be split into am and pm sessions.  There is no significance in the allocation to one or the other session apart from ensuring that the furthest clubs are not too inconvenienced by a very early start and so being allocated to pm. Continue reading

Regional Trampoline Squad 2016

Regional Trampoline Squad 2016

Having confirmed venue and coach availability, and avoiding as many competitions and other events as possible, we are now able to confirm arrangements for the 2016 Development Squad for trampolining.  All squad sessions will take place at Brentwood School Sports Centre, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood, CM15 8EE.

Introduction

Criteria have been set in order to identify gymnasts who demonstrate the potential to move upwards through the performance pathways and are showing the qualities needed for future years of progressive training and competition.

The selection method will involve the recognition of technical expectations, range and conditioning testing and gymnastic versatility.

Again we will be using an Opportunity Test Day on the 21st February from 9am until 12pm for the Under 14 age group, and then 12pm until 3pm for the Under 18s.  Timings for squad dates will be confirmed in due course as will proposed fees.

Nominations

Each club may nominate, in rank order, 3 gymnasts per age group (Under 14 and Under 18 in 2016) who meet the criteria.  A further 2 reserve gymnasts, again in rank order, may be nominated per age group who may or may not receive an invite to trial. In all cases the selection criteria must have been met.  Following testing, each group will be reduced to 18 gymnasts.

Gymnasts will be continually assessed and may not be invited to subsequent squads if the squad coaches feel the expectations are too great.

There will be opportunities for entry to the squad throughout the year depending on recognition at competitions and place availability.

Please be advised that the trial is to determine those we feel will add value to the squad process. As such, coaches should not assume scores alone are a guarantee of selection and should, in determining their selection, consider those qualities that underpin future potential.

Criteria

Criteria are based on minimum grade and 2-round form scores (not including bonus points), in recent competition, as follows:

  • 8-10 NDP 2 or F grade or higher   (45+)
  • 11-12 NDP 4 or E grade or higher  (45+ )
  • 13-14 NDP 5 or D grade or higher  (46+)
  • 15- 17 NDP 6 or C grade or higher  (46+)

Dates

  • February 21st – Trials Date,
  • March 6th,
  • April 10th,
  • May 15th &
  • June 12th.

How to Nominate

Coaches should submit their nominees names and competition scores (2015) information by no later than 15th January 2016 to squad@trampoline-east.org.

Regional Squad – 24th May 2015

Regional Squad – 24th May 2015

Brentwood School Sports Centre.

Those listed below have been selected for the squads taking place on 24th may 2015.

Clubs are required to ensure their gymnasts are prepared for the day and are required to meet the fitness requirements for squad type training.

Would coaches please confirm either way the availability of their gymnasts no later than the 17th May by email to squad@trampoline-east.org.

The cost for the squad will be £15 payable on registration.

 

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Reece Norden Sprung Loaded.

Fenland Competition & Trampoline Squad update

Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-FlyersFenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be:

  • Regional Grades – C to H
  • TPD categories
  • Novice

… with trophies for 1st 3 places and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Squad Update

The final squad date for the year has now been set so the remaining squad dates are:

  • 24th May,
  • 21st June,
  • 19th July.

A revised download of known events for 2015 is available here:

 

Trampoline Squads March 2015

march-1stMarch 2015 Squads

Following nominations received for additions and review of them, the final squad selection for the March 2015 Squad taking place on 1st March at Brentwood has been made.  Please note that squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows, please confirm attendance by email to squad@trampoline-east.org and, upon arrival check-in with Dave with your £15 squad fees:

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly  Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space

 

1 2 3 5
News Archives