Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Payment of Trial Fees

Can all coaches please ensure that their Gymnasts’ fees are collected and ready to be paid promptly in order that the sessions can get underway on time.  As previously advised, due to the numbers involved the cost for the trial is £7.50 per gymnast.  Either cash payment or cheque made payable to Brentwood Trampoline Club is acceptable.

Agenda

AM Group           9am – 12pm

PM Group           12pm  –  3pm

  1. Both Groups. Arrival and introductions.
  2. General warm up.
  3. Floor Gymnastics.
  4. 9:30 / 12:30
    Bed warm up. Free.
  5. 10:05am – 11:45am / 1:05pm – 2:45pm
    Part (moves 1-4, 3-7 and 6-10) and full routines –both set and vol. or both NDP routines as applicable. Also personal development work.
    Please note during this period groups will rotate between Bays as shown below.  Upon arriving at Bay 4, groups, after 10 minutes to get used to the beds, should be ready to show parts or the whole of both their competitive routines.
    Personal coaches should structure the order of their gymnasts’ work with the above in mind.   (The bed warm up and Rotation 1 will be in the same Bays to enable Group 2 to be ready for assessment in Bay 4)
  6. 11:45am / 2:45pm
    Cool down and stretch.
  7. AM Group – 12pm
    PM Group – 3pm    (Please) help put equipment away and depart.

Squad Trials Assessment

Bed Layout for Squad 2016 Trials

Bed Layout for Squad 2016 Trials

In order to facilitate the Squad Trial gymnasts will be split into four groups and rotated around four pairs of trampolines as shown in the diagram right

Whilst observations might be made at all times the focus of assessment & specific tests will be whilst gymnasts are working on Bay 4.

Each group of gymnasts will spend equal amounts of time in each bay and so will experience a range of equipment with 4×4 beds of varying age, a 5×4 and a 6×4.

You will be expected to make full use of all equipment available.

The rotations will be as follows:

  Bed warmup &
Rotation 1
Rotation 2 Rotation 3 Rotation 4
AM 9:30 – 10:30 10:30 – 10:55 10:55 – 11:20 11:20 – 11:45
PM 12:30 – 1:30 1:30 – 1:55 1:55 – 2:20 2:20 – 2:45
Bay 1 Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Bay 2 Group 4 Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Bay 3 Group 3 Group 4 Group 1 Group 2
Bay 4 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 1

The groups will be as below::

AM PM
Group 1
(Bays 1, 2, 3, 4)
  • Alice Chatters
  • Sophie Young
  • Freya Williams
  • Hannah Hodgkinson
  • Carter Fenn
  • Marshall Frost
  • Georgia Berry
  • Liam Whistler
  • Harriet Wash
  • Mia Rice
  • Joe Taylor
  • Meadow Thomas
Group 2
(Bays 4, 1, 2, 3)
  • Ella Copping
  • Eve Hood
  • Harvey Bell
  • Willow Lynch
  • Stanley Deacon
  • Taylor Adams
  • Abhi Marlow
  • Anya Snook
  • Gabriel Strydom-Green
  • Matthew Burson
  • Rhyannon Kinley
  • Toby Chapman
  • Zach Coggin
Group 3
(Bays 3, 4, 1, 2)
  • Emma Savill
  • Holly Watson
  • Renee Specketer
  • Lily Patrick
  • Mia Gallant
  • Amber Bradley
  • Charlotte Warnes
  • Freya Grundy
  • Haidee Spence
  • Imogen Mayhew
  • Max Gaeta
  • Eva Balding
Group 4
(Bays 2, 3, 4, 1)
  • Chloe Caley
  • Georgia Tyrrell
  • Jared Smith
  • Jennifer Liu
  • Lilia Kearney
  • Megan Beard
  • Olivia Collier
  • Shannon Waterman
  • Carys Verdicchio
  • Chloe Harrison
  • Evie Joseph
  • Hannah Morris
  • Kathryn Marson

Downloadable Version

News Archives