Putting the bounce back into the East Region

development

1 2 3 5

Squad 2016 Selection Results

Squad 2016 Selection Results

Following today’s Squad Selection Trial we are pleased to announce those who have been selected for the Tier 1 & Tier 2 squads.  First of all though,  we would like to congratulate all of those who are not listed for their demonstrable effort & commitment, please don’t feel that you have failed, as Thomas Edison said:

Our greatest weakness lies in giving up.  The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time.

We will be looking to see you trying at competitions, work hard and keep trying, you could make it yet – the squad will be dynamic throughout the year! Continue reading

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Squad 2016 Trials Agenda

Payment of Trial Fees

Can all coaches please ensure that their Gymnasts’ fees are collected and ready to be paid promptly in order that the sessions can get underway on time.  As previously advised, due to the numbers involved the cost for the trial is £7.50 per gymnast.  Either cash payment or cheque made payable to Brentwood Trampoline Club is acceptable.

Agenda

Continue reading

Squad 2016 Trials

Squad 2016 Trials

Following the invitation to submit names & scores for Squad 2016 we have decided to invite all those submitted to trial on 21st February.  The trials will be split into am and pm sessions.  There is no significance in the allocation to one or the other session apart from ensuring that the furthest clubs are not too inconvenienced by a very early start and so being allocated to pm. Continue reading

Regional Trampoline Squad 2016

Regional Trampoline Squad 2016

Having confirmed venue and coach availability, and avoiding as many competitions and other events as possible, we are now able to confirm arrangements for the 2016 Development Squad for trampolining.  All squad sessions will take place at Brentwood School Sports Centre, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood, CM15 8EE.

Introduction

Criteria have been set in order to identify gymnasts who demonstrate the potential to move upwards through the performance pathways and are showing the qualities needed for future years of progressive training and competition.

The selection method will involve the recognition of technical expectations, range and conditioning testing and gymnastic versatility.

Again we will be using an Opportunity Test Day on the 21st February from 9am until 12pm for the Under 14 age group, and then 12pm until 3pm for the Under 18s.  Timings for squad dates will be confirmed in due course as will proposed fees.

Nominations

Each club may nominate, in rank order, 3 gymnasts per age group (Under 14 and Under 18 in 2016) who meet the criteria.  A further 2 reserve gymnasts, again in rank order, may be nominated per age group who may or may not receive an invite to trial. In all cases the selection criteria must have been met.  Following testing, each group will be reduced to 18 gymnasts.

Gymnasts will be continually assessed and may not be invited to subsequent squads if the squad coaches feel the expectations are too great.

There will be opportunities for entry to the squad throughout the year depending on recognition at competitions and place availability.

Please be advised that the trial is to determine those we feel will add value to the squad process. As such, coaches should not assume scores alone are a guarantee of selection and should, in determining their selection, consider those qualities that underpin future potential.

Criteria

Criteria are based on minimum grade and 2-round form scores (not including bonus points), in recent competition, as follows:

  • 8-10 NDP 2 or F grade or higher   (45+)
  • 11-12 NDP 4 or E grade or higher  (45+ )
  • 13-14 NDP 5 or D grade or higher  (46+)
  • 15- 17 NDP 6 or C grade or higher  (46+)

Dates

  • February 21st – Trials Date,
  • March 6th,
  • April 10th,
  • May 15th &
  • June 12th.

How to Nominate

Coaches should submit their nominees names and competition scores (2015) information by no later than 15th January 2016 to squad@trampoline-east.org.

Trampoline Squads March 2015

march-1stMarch 2015 Squads

Following nominations received for additions and review of them, the final squad selection for the March 2015 Squad taking place on 1st March at Brentwood has been made.  Please note that squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows, please confirm attendance by email to squad@trampoline-east.org and, upon arrival check-in with Dave with your £15 squad fees:

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly  Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space

 

2015 Squad Selection

2015 Squad Selections Completed

As has been reported previously, in 2015 we are splitting our development squad into two parts, a Junior and Youth section, each comprising just 20 members.  The 2015 squad purpose is to focus on those most capable of moving forwards and helping spearhead our region’s recovery as a force to be reckoned with; in doing this, with a wide selection of coaches from many clubs, it is also to be hoped that coaching practices will develop towards those supporting high performance pathways throughout the region.

Accordingly selections have been made for both squads taking into account factors including prior squad attendance, competition performance, the junior selection day and other factors that have become known to the squad team such as injury or limited hours.  The team have been particularly conscious in the selection that they do not include those with:

  • immaturity of development,
  • skill confusion,
  • injury issues,
  • insufficient training hours, or
  • skills developed beyond the gymnast’s technical competence.

Squad coaches are particularly keen to ensure, this year, that those attending are able to function fully in all squad activities, i.e squad is not seen as part of a remedial or rehabilitation process.

Junior Squad Test Day

Looking, in particular, at the junior squad selection day, where many many new gymnasts were presented for consideration, the squad coaches were very pleased by the levels of commitment & enthusiasm exhibited by all those attending and would like to congratulate and encourage them in that, sadly not all can be accommodated and they look forward to seeing them progress over the coming year with a view to filling spaces in future.

2015 Squads

Both squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows:

Junior Squad Youth Squad

Name

Club

Name

Club

Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independant
Chloe Caley Pegasus Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Chloe Harrison Rotations (Conditional) Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Cambourne Comets Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Jared Smith Brentwood Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Watson Brentwood
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Reece Norden Sprung Loaded
Max Felton Dimensions Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Max Gaeta Pegasus Space
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Space
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space
Space Space
Space Space

Allocation of Spaces​

There remain some spaces to be filled in the Youth Squad and coaches are invited to ​submit nominations for these spaces for those aged over 12 this year and under 18, who they believe can meet the selection criteria (discussed above), explaining how they feel that the nominated gymnast can meet those criteria.  Such nominations may be submitted for those who have attended squad previously but have not been selected at this time.

Spaces in the Junior Squad will be by invitation only from Squad coaches taking into account competitions or other opportunities to view in action.

Regional Squads Update – 2015

Regional Squads Update – 2015

This is to announce a few changes to the previous updates:

  1. Due to unforeseen circumstances we are now no longer able to hold the Opportunity Test Day for the junior squad on 11th January – this event is now being moved to 25th January.  If you have previously confirmed attendance on 11th can you please re-confirm your availability for 25th.
  2. In light of this fortnight’s delay in the Test Day, we will no longer be holding the first 2015 squad  day on 1st February, but will introduce another date to replace this later in the year.  The first squad day this year will now be 1st March.
  3. There have been fewer names nominated for the junior squad than we had hoped, indeed some clubs have not nominated any, we are, therefore, opening the junior squad up to another year group so the junior squad will now be for those aged 8 – 12 (i.e. under-13 age groups) and the youth squad those aged 13 – 18 (i.e. over-13 but under-19 age groups), and will be a little more flexible on numbers (but not quality).
  4. The previously issued Trampoline Dates 2015 download, has therefore been changed in accordance with the above.

All other aspects of the previous announcements remain unchanged.

Regional Squads – 2015

Regional Squads – 2015

Further to the recent announcement about selection for squads in 2015, we can now confirm bookings have been made to hold Junior & Youth trampoline squads on the following dates:

  • 1st February,
  • 1st March,
  • 24th May &
  • 21st June.

These avoid all previously announced competitions (see – Trampoline Dates 2015) so should ensure optimum levels of attendance.  The venue will be Brentwood School Sports Centre and the sessions will be lead by Jack Kelly & Paul Kitchen.

Since ECGA are no longer subsidising these events, they will need to be self funding, and so whilst the cost per squad has been set at £15 per performer, this will be reviewed as the squads occur to ensure that no loses are incurred.

Trampoline Squad 2015 – Testing & Selection

Eastern Region Squad Criteria 2015

Coaches/ Gymnasts, thank you for all the enthusiasm and support during the last squad programme.  2015 will see some changes in the way the squad days will operate and how the initial squads will be selected.

Selected trampoline gymnasts will be given the opportunity to attend 4 squad sessions, undertaking a programme of activity deemed suitable to prepare gymnasts for potential future National and International selection.

Squad days will be divided into two 3 hour sessions.

  • Junior Squad – The first session will focus on younger gymnasts who will be 8-11 during 2015. These will be selected based on the criteria listed below.
  • Youth Squad – The second session will be for gymnasts aged 12 -18. This older group will be selected by invitation only, based on past knowledge of the gymnasts and their proven potential to offer value to the squad. Clubs will be notified in due course regarding those who have been selected.

This is a long term plan and our aim is to be flexible. As such, the squad will be the goal to either remain in or be selected for.

Important Information

The criteria below have been set to identify trampolinists aged 8-11 who demonstrate the potential to move upwards through the performance pathways, showing the qualities needed for future years of progressive training and competition.

The selection method will involve recognition of technical expectations, strength and conditioning testing and gymnastic versatility.

We intend to begin with an Opportunity Test Day on the 11th Jan 2015 beginning at 10am and finishing around 3pm.

Each club will be eligible to send a maximum of 3 gymnasts whose coaches feel meet the criteria below. If we fail to reach sufficient numbers, we may ask clubs to add a fourth gymnast to their list.

We advise coaches to be highly selective before nominating any gymnast.

Following testing the group will be reduced to 20 gymnasts.

Gymnasts will be continually assessed and may not be invited to subsequent squads if the squad coaches feel the expectations are too great.

There will be opportunities for entry to the squad throughout the year depending on recognition at regional competitions and place availability.

Junior Squad Criteria

1)      Be aged between 8 and 11 inclusive as of 31st December 2015.

2)      Hold a minimum of British Gymnastics Bronze membership.

3)      Demonstrate strength, flexibility and gymnastic versatility.

4)      Show competent straight jumping skills.

5)      Demonstrate competent forward/backward somersaults.

6)      Linking skills into and out of 5 above.

7)      Drills.

8)      Routines.

Gymnasts will work with their coaches allowing squad coaches to assess work undertaken through the normal coaching environment.

Application To Attend The Opportunity Test Day

Coaches of gymnasts aged 8-11 should send nominations to paul@brentwoodtc.org by December 20th providing evidence that nominees meet the criteria above.

Cost for the day will be £15 payable on the day.

Invitation to May Squads

The squad coaches are inviting the following gymnasts to the upcoming May squads (please see earlier news release for details), being held at Brentwood on Sunday 25th May.

Clubs are asked to confirm intentions to attend to squad@trampoline-east.org as soon as is reasonably possible.

Junior Squad – 9:00 – 11:50am

  • Maddison Merritt – Brentwood;
  • Zara Phillips – Brentwood;
  • Sydney Kelly – Cangaroos;
  • Zach Goggin – Cangaroos;
  • Evie Joseph – Comets;
  • James Able – Comets;
  • Evie Stokes-Shinn – Dimensions;
  • Olivia Collier – Flight;
  • Hannah Hodgkinson – Hi-Tension;
  • Lily Patrick – Hi-Tension;
  • Shannon Waterman – Loughton Flyers;
  • Kendra Sherlock – Recoil;
  • Lauren Bembrick-Taylor – Recoil;
  • Carys Verdicchio – Rotations;
  • Amelia Edbrooke – Sprung Loaded;
  • Gina Atkinson – Sprung Loaded;
  • Freya Grundy – Waveney GC;
  • Haidee Spence – Waveney GC.

Youth Squad – 12:00 – 3:00pm

  • Bex Alexander – Aspire;
  • Georgia Tyrrell – Brentwood;
  • Monica Dowling – Brentwood;
  • Olivia Watson – Brentwood;
  • Susanna Badley – Brentwood;
  • Jordan Broda – Cangaroos;
  • Matthew Burson – Cangaroos;
  • Taranne Kendon – Cangaroos;
  • Trinity Kelly – Cangaroos;
  • Georgia Berry – Comets;
  • Jordan Winter – Comets;
  • Austin Pannell – Dragons;
  • Sam Hodgkinson – Hi-Tension;
  • Thomas Verdicchio – Levitation;
  • Elise Das – Mid Suffolk;
  • Caitlin Houston – Pegasus;
  • Lucy Bevan – Pegasus;
  • Joe Harris – Recoil;
  • Kathryn (Katie) Marson – Rotations;
  • Jasmine Samson – Sprung Loaded;
  • Luke Dewe – Sprung Loaded;
  • Reece Norden – Sprung Loaded.

Schedule

The order of activity on the day will be as follows:

Activity Junior Squad Youth Squad
Arrive, check-in 8:45 11:45
Intro, non-directed warm-up with own coaches 9:00 12:00
Bed warm-up & jump drills 9:15 12:15
Refresh session from previous squads 9:40 12:40
Free training 10:30 1:30
Session review/depart 11:45
Session review, equipment clear-down, depart 2:45

1 2 3 5
News Archives