Putting the bounce back into the East Region

2015 Squad Selection

2015 Squad Selections Completed

As has been reported previously, in 2015 we are splitting our development squad into two parts, a Junior and Youth section, each comprising just 20 members.  The 2015 squad purpose is to focus on those most capable of moving forwards and helping spearhead our region’s recovery as a force to be reckoned with; in doing this, with a wide selection of coaches from many clubs, it is also to be hoped that coaching practices will develop towards those supporting high performance pathways throughout the region.

Accordingly selections have been made for both squads taking into account factors including prior squad attendance, competition performance, the junior selection day and other factors that have become known to the squad team such as injury or limited hours.  The team have been particularly conscious in the selection that they do not include those with:

  • immaturity of development,
  • skill confusion,
  • injury issues,
  • insufficient training hours, or
  • skills developed beyond the gymnast’s technical competence.

Squad coaches are particularly keen to ensure, this year, that those attending are able to function fully in all squad activities, i.e squad is not seen as part of a remedial or rehabilitation process.

Junior Squad Test Day

Looking, in particular, at the junior squad selection day, where many many new gymnasts were presented for consideration, the squad coaches were very pleased by the levels of commitment & enthusiasm exhibited by all those attending and would like to congratulate and encourage them in that, sadly not all can be accommodated and they look forward to seeing them progress over the coming year with a view to filling spaces in future.

2015 Squads

Both squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows:

Junior SquadYouth Squad

Name

Club

Name

Club

Amber BradleyHi TensionAmelia EdbrookeSprung Loaded
Carys VerdicchioRotationsAustin PannellIndependant
Chloe CaleyPegasusCaitlin HoustonPegasus
Chloe HarrisonRotations (Conditional)Freya GrundyDragons
Evie HoodColchester GCGeorgia BerryComets
Evie JosephCambourne CometsGeorgia TyrrellBrentwood
Evie Stokes ShinnBrentwoodHaidee SpenceDragons
Freya WilliamsHi TensionHannah HodgkinsonHi-Tension
Hal OttleyIpswich FourHannah MorrisRotations
Hana ScillitoeDimensionsMaddison MerrittBrentwood
Jared SmithBrentwoodMatthew BursonCangaroos
Liam WhistlerCambourne CometsMonica DowlingBrentwood
Lilia KearneyIpswich FourOlivia WatsonBrentwood
Lilly PatrickHi TensionReece NordenSprung Loaded
Max FeltonDimensionsSam HodgkinsonHi-Tension
Max GaetaPegasusSpace
Sydney KellyCangaroosSpace
Willow LynchColchester GCSpace
SpaceSpace
SpaceSpace

Allocation of Spaces​

There remain some spaces to be filled in the Youth Squad and coaches are invited to ​submit nominations for these spaces for those aged over 12 this year and under 18, who they believe can meet the selection criteria (discussed above), explaining how they feel that the nominated gymnast can meet those criteria.  Such nominations may be submitted for those who have attended squad previously but have not been selected at this time.

Spaces in the Junior Squad will be by invitation only from Squad coaches taking into account competitions or other opportunities to view in action.

Please follow and like us:
News Archives