Putting the bounce back into the East Region

dave

1 2 3 14

East Region does well at NDP Finals 2018

NDP Finals 2018 – East’s Record Medal Tally

Fresh from the East’s successes at last month’s Regional Team Finals,  60 Trampoline and DMT gymnasts from our Region competed in the NDP Finals 2018.  These took place at Nottingham’s Motorpoint Arena over the second weekend of July and East came home with no fewer than 29 medals, the region’s best ever showing.

DMT

As last year, Pegasus was dominant among the region’s DMT entries. From their 10 competitors, Edward Parkin and Leo Gaeta both won golds, Imogen Mayhew got silver and both Megan Perkins-Abudu and Leo’s older brother Max a bronze.

Anna Weir from Marriotts Gymnastics Club also won gold and will be hoping her team-mates do well at the British Championships in September; Marriotts is the only club in the region to have DMT gymnasts invited to that event.

Carter Fenn and Neve Jones from HBS Revolutions both got silvers.  Neve also had a silver on trampoline, the only gymnast from the region to climb the podium in both disciplines.  Dominic Gray from Cambourne Comets, Ciara Lavin from High Springers and Ryan Hadlow from Run DMT all got bronzes.

Trampoline

There were fewer medals on trampoline this year than last, 18 compared to 22 in 2017.  However, there were some outstanding performances, Heather Cannon from Apex and Emily Halford from HBS Rotations especially catching the eye with the quality of their execution.

HBS Rotations had a terrific weekend.  Its youthful team of 14 gymnasts, a dozen of whom are 12 or younger, brought home 7 trampoline medals to go with the two from DMT.  Lola Yeupiksang joined Emily in winning gold as did Ethan Corkin in his disability event.  As mentioned earlier, Neve Jones won a silver and there were bronzes for Zack Davies, Noah Welland and Chloe Lawrence.

Colchester School of Gymnastics was another club delighted with its performers as Oliver Moss and Jay Alvarez both won their events.  Flight Trampoline Club’s Olivia Collier and Shannon Waterman both jumped neatly for their gold and silver and siblings Chloe and Ryan Storey from Levitation made their parents and coaches proud as they took gold and bronze respectively in their disability sections.   Barney Saggers from Brentwood and Clayton Frake-Worthington from Team Twister both took silvers.
Seven gymnasts from just four clubs: Cambridge Cangaroos, Marriotts, Brentwood and Rotations had qualified at Spring Series for the higher, NDP Performance level finals.  Gabriel Strydom-Green from Cangaroos and Georgia Tyrrell from Brentwood jumped especially well to win silver and bronze respectively.

Comment

Congratulations to all our competitors; you did yourselves, your clubs and our region proud.  We have some very promising and able young gymnasts.
Though we did well at all levels and ages, and equally between the sexes, we had most success in the younger age groups; one-half of all our medalists were aged 12 or younger.
At Trampoline levels 1-6 and at DMT levels 1-7 we had 10% of all entrants and in each discipline won around 11% of all medals.  However, we have only 5% of the entries for NDP Performance and FIG combined and these are from just a handful of the region’s clubs.  The step up from regional to nationally organised levels is a big one and we should now perhaps consider how we can better nurture our most promising gymnasts to take it.
Pat Dodson,  Regional Team Organiser

Team East Shines at Team Finals

Team East competitors

Some of the Team’s Gymnasts after competing. Click picture for bigger view.

Team East Shines at Team Finals

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts put on another great show, winning 27 medals at 2018’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Arena.  No fewer than 58 of the team’s gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals which take place in Nottingham on the weekend of 7th and 8th July.  Both the medal haul and the number of NDP FInals qualifiers are records for the region.

Individual Trampoline

On trampoline, there were 15 medals with the East Team finishing 2nd of the 13 regions.  The East has now finished first, third and second in this discipline in successive years demonstrating its strength at these regional levels.  No fewer than 9 of these medals were golds with our winners ranging from Emily Halford in the NDP 3 9-10 year category right up to Olivia Collier in the NDP 6 17+ group.  Others to mount the top step of the podium were Jack Bogue, Eve Spencer, Oliver Moss, Heather Cannon, Mack McAuley, Jay Alvarez and Sydney Kelly.  Several had execution scores of 9 plus, a wonderful achievement.

Silver medalists included Lola Yeupiksang, Noah Welland, Clayton Frake-Worthington, Anna Gray and Chloe Lawrence while Shannon Waterman won a bronze.

Disabilities

In the disability section of trampoline, we had wins from Ethan Corkin and from Ryan Storey whose sister Chloe won a bronze.  Teammate Calum Titmus was 4th in his event and together these four came third in the disability team event.  Great stuff!

DMT

The Double- Mini team finished 6th.  Despite some disappointments we had several good performances with gold medals won by Anna Weir and Ed Parkin, silvers by Carter Fenn, Max Gaeta and Chloe Caley and bronzes by Ciara Lavin, Tilly Weston and Roman Steel.

Roman perhaps deserves a special mention as he had to compete both trampoline and DMT in the same flight, compromising his warmups somewhat and requiring him to hurry between the apparatus, changing in and out of his stirrups as he went.  Though exhausted he did it all with splendid humour and it was fitting that he achieved some success in one of the events.

Almost all these gymnasts booked their places for Nottingham’s NDP finals next month.  Congratulations!

NDP Finals Qualifiers

A further 32 gymnasts finished in the top 8 with qualifying scores that enable them to compete in Nottingham.  Well done all!  They and several reserves are too many to mention in detail but full results can be found on the BG website or via BGScore.  We should, however, salute HBS Rotations who had no fewer than 7 medalists and altogether 15 qualifiers for NDP Finals, a remarkable haul.  Several other clubs had two or more medalists including Flight TC and Colchester School of Gymnastics who both had two gold medalists among their members, while Pegasus did especially well on DMT with 4 medalists and 10 qualifiers.

It couldn’t have happened without…

… the coaching and support team of Amanda Robson, Emma Payton, Helen Winter, Nicki Weller, Sonia Verdicchio, Garry Leach, Tim Lord, Jane Hawgood, Claire Carse, Paul Kitchen, Paul Verdicchio, Phil Dodson and Tony Fagelman.  As ever they were trojans putting in long hours with great spirit even as their Fitbits screamed “No more!”  Thank you so much!

It was another wonderful and enjoyable competition.  Well done to all involved.

Pat Dodson, Trampoline and DMT Team Organiser

Two GM Exclusiv Trampolines For Sale

Grand Master Exclusiv

Image from Eurotramp Website

GM Exclusiv Trampolines for sale

Richards Trampoline Club has 2 Eurotramps,  both Grand Master Exclusiv with 4mm x 6mm beds and lifting roller stands, for sale.  They have been regularly serviced by Carl Furrer and the asking price is £1,600 each.  Buyer collects from a location in East Bedfordshire.

For more information please contact Kyrstin directly on kyrstin@ntlworld.com.

Coaching Vacancies at Cambourne Comets

Coaching Vacancies at Cambourne Comets

Cambourne Comets, based at Cambourne Fitness and Sports Centre, urgently require enthusiastic, motivated and committed Trampoline coaches to join our existing coaching team. You would be required to support recreational and competitive gymnasts.  Initially, you will work 2 to 3 hours a week with the potential for more hours in the future.

As well as holding a relevant coaching qualification you should have excellent communication skills but above all be passionate about the sport of Trampolining.

Requirements

Minimum requirement:

  • UKCC Level 2 Trampoline qualification.  The club may consider UKCC Level 1 Trampoline qualification if working towards, or interested in obtaining Level 2 qualification.
  • In accordance with our Child Protection and Safeguarding procedures, this position requires:
    • an enhanced DBS check, and
    • BG recognised safeguarding certificate, both of which can be arranged through the club.

Hours: will be negotiated around coach availability and session demands.  In return, we offer competitive pay rates, dependent on qualification/experience and holiday pay.

For further information or to apply for this vacancy, please email Helen at cambournecomets@gmail.com.

Coaching Vacancy at Casablanca

Coaching Vacancy at Casablanca

Casablanca CGT are looking for a full-time, Level 2 or higher, Trampoline Coach to join their team.  With 36 hours a week and a guide salary of over £18k, the successful candidate will also enjoy 25 days paid holiday in addition to public/bank holidays.  The club will also contribute to a workplace pension.

The role will be based at the club’s premises on the Oakwood Hill Industrial Estate in Loughton, postcode IG10 3TZ.

To find out more, or ask for an application form, contact Doug by email (doug@casablancacgt.co.uk) or telephone 020 8532 0888.

 

Coaching Vacancy with Recoil

Coaching Vacancy with Recoil

Recoil Trampoline club are looking for a Trampoline coach on a Friday 1:30-2:30pm and 4-7:30pm and cover work, all qualification levels considered including Core Proficiency.

Potential for more hours both evening and daytime in the future.

The candidate must be reliable and enthusiastic.

Based at The Trampoline and Activity Centre in Warley, Brentwood.

Please email Zoe@springiton.co.uk.

Success at NDP Finals 2017

Our Gold Medallists in Action (Click for larger view)

Success at NDP Finals 2017

Telford’s International Centre hosted the 2017 NDP Finals in early July and gymnasts from our region came home with no fewer than 27 medals.  This was a tremendous haul from the 40 East competitors with Pegasus Trampoline Club and Brentwood Trampoline Club both coming away with 5 medals.  Congratulations too to Flight TC who had two gold medalists and to Cambridge Cangaroos, HBS, Colchester Gym Club and Storm Elite who each had two medalists.

DMT

Pegasus was dominant among the region’s DMT entries.  Lucy Bevan won gold and Edward Parkin and Max Gaeta both received silvers.  Chloe Caley was jumping in both disciplines and won bronze medals in both.  Dominic Gray from Cambourne Comets was the fifth DMT gymnast from the region to climb the podium, in his case for a bronze.  Well done all.

Trampoline

22 medalists underlined the strength of the region’s footprint at all levels bar elite.

Medallists

There were golds for Ciara Verdicchio, Noah Collins, Tabitha Howard, Shannon Waterman and Sydney Kelly, the last two posting some excellent execution scores.  10 year old Lilia Kearney, jumping at the competition’s highest level, was another noteworthy winner.

Silver medals went to Jared Smith, Chantelle Watts, Francis Owen, Daniel Surridge, Ashleigh Doyle, Naomi Waldock, Adam Dobbins, Emma Savill, Harvey Bell and Elliott Innocent with bronzes to Matthew Burson, Emma Ellis, Heather Cannon, Stanley Deacon, Chloe Caley and Thomas Gregory.

What could have been?

There were disappointments and mishaps of course as well as pleasant surprises.  The region’s total might have been higher still if a couple of favourites had been able to compete; inevitably injury and incorrect routines also cost a medal or two.  But that’s sport and it all adds to the drama and excitement.  Good to see that fully a half of all the medals were at levels 6 and above; perhaps a few may now push on to success within the elite ranks next year.

Congratulations to all our competitors; you did yourselves and us proud.

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Coaching Vacancy at Redbridge

Coaching Vacancy at Redbridge

Redbridge Sports Centre are looking for a BG Level 2 trampoline coach to work with them on Thursday afternoon/evening on their existing junior course programme.  Based at Forest Road, Barkingside, IG6 3HD, the position is available immediately.  As well as minimum Level 2 qualification, desirable requirements are a completed DBS check and attendance at a Child Protection & Equity course.

About the Centre

Redbridge Sports and Leisure is a thriving sporting complex run by Redbridge Sports Centre Trust Ltd, an independent Charitable Trust established in 1972. One of the largest venues of its kind, the Centre provides first class sporting and social facilities, particularly in Racket Sports for its members and the local community. These are exciting times for the Trust having opened the new Olympic-standard 12 court ‘Jean Brown Indoor Arena’.

Interested in Joining Them?

For details on the above position please contact:

  • Wayne Alexander
  • Manager
  • Redbridge Sports & Leisure
    Forest Road, Barkingside
    Essex, IG6 3HD
  • Tel. No.: 020 8498 1041
  • Fax No.: 020 8498 1020
  • Email: Vacancies@rslonline.co.uk

Alternatively please send your C.V. with covering letter to the above address.  Closing date is 18th June 2017.

 

Team East Prepares to Defend Its Title

The East Team Prepares to Defend Its Title

71 of the region’s finest young trampoline and DMT gymnasts will make their way to Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena on 17th-18th June ready to compete in the NDP Regional Team Finals.  Last year East Region won 26 medals and the trophy for the best trampoline team.  Hopes are high for another great performance this year.

Continue reading

1 2 3 14
News Archives