Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Competitions

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Team East Prepares to Defend Its Title

The East Team Prepares to Defend Its Title

71 of the region’s finest young trampoline and DMT gymnasts will make their way to Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena on 17th-18th June ready to compete in the NDP Regional Team Finals.  Last year East Region won 26 medals and the trophy for the best trampoline team.  Hopes are high for another great performance this year.

Continue reading

Jack Kelly Congratulates the Team

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Jack Kelly looks forward to more Success

Congratulations to the Trampoline-East team on the successes at the NDP Team Finals.  Great credit goes to all coaches and gymnasts involved in the event and we hope these results will act as a stimulus for further progress.  Meanwhile it is important that, despite the understandable elation, we keep the result in perspective and maintain our focus on ‘the bigger picture’.

It is noticeable that the greatest number of team points accrued as a result of the performance of our younger competitors.  This is a strong indication that coaches and younger gymnasts are following the technical approach being promoted at our regional squad sessions.   The technical improvement is not restricted to those actually attending squad and it is clear that coaches are applying the principles throughout their clubs.  This is a significant development which can have long term benefits for trampolining in the East.

Coaches will be aware that this region was strongly critical of the way the NDP system was suddenly imposed without proper consultation.  However, a number of the areas of contention have been addressed and the squad coaches have now accepted that the NDP system is the only realistic route to the top of the sport in GBR.  We believe that coaches owe it to all their gymnasts to provide the opportunity to tap into the system at the most appropriate level.

The NDP system is now being supported by the regional pathway sessions which provide coach education opportunities as well as enabling gymnasts to train with other national level performers.  The regional squad sessions which we have been staging, slot very nicely into this pathway.

Please be aware that the views expressed in this article are those of the squad coaches and do not necessarily reflect that of the Eastern Region committee.

In summary: let us use the recent ‘small victory’ as a sign that we are doing the right things and start planning for further progress which will inevitably involve increasing training time and opportunities for those who demonstrate the desire and commitment to try and reach their full potential.

Jack Kelly

Squad Note

The last squad sessions scheduled for 2016 takes place this Sunday at Brentwood from 9am – 3pm – all coaches are welcome to attend whether or not they have performers present.

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

With 22 medals and 40 trampolinists qualified for NDP Finals, the East Region’s Trampoline Team won the trophy as the best of the 13 UK regions at last weekend’s Regional Team Finals in Birmingham.  This was a remarkable achievement and will hopefully be a springboard to still further successes. Continue reading

Final Agreed Open & Regional Championships Structure

Regional Championship & Open Competition Structure

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Outline of Structure

Continue reading

East Region Championship 2015

East Region Championship 2015

Levitation hosts East Region Championship 2015The date and venue for this has now been set and all clubs are invited to prepare for the competition which is being hosted by Levitation TC:

  • Date:  11th October
  • Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Herts. AL10 9EU.

As in previous years there will be both team and individual champions and clubs may enter more than one team if they would like.  One big change this year is brought upon us because of the two different structures in use and in order to allow all to compete on a ‘level-playing field’ the competition will make use of the East Region’s Open Competition Structure.  This structure has been designed to give clubs confidence in using either NDP or Eastern Grades (or both in reflection of individuals’ needs) as their preferred development pathway going forward.  This new format structure was trialled at the recent Fenland Flyers Open where both the organizers and those attending thought it worked well with only minor wrinkles (now being in the process of being ironed out).

As with last year the competition will be for:

  • Trampoline for People with Disabilities,
  • Individual Trampoline &
  • Double Mini Trampoline.

If anybody has a query about the New Open Structure please email open@trampoline-east.org.

East Region Trampoline Technical Committee (Trampoline East) – AGM Notice

Our Annual General Meeting will immediately follow the East Region Championship competition.  Can all clubs please make an effort to attend.

 

NDP Regional Team Finals

NDP Regional Team Finals

East Regional NDP Team

Most of the team were able to get together before the event

Over the last weekend of May, The Peterborough Arena hosted a wonderful Regional Team Finals, an intermediate level competition between teams of trampoline, double mini and tumbling gymnasts from all regions of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.  The East Region’s team was small compared to some but had quality and spirit in abundance and punched well above its weight. Our younger performers in particular were an inspiration and at the end of the first day on overall points we led the competition!  Sunday was a little quieter for us but the East Team finished 5th on trampoline among the 12 regions, 3rd on double mini and 2nd in tumbling; a fantastic result!

Gold medal winner

One of our Gold medal winners on the podium

On trampoline there were golds for Shannon Waterman, Conner Houston, Harvey Bell, Carys Verdicchio and Hal Ottley; all aged 12 or younger. Ellis Rushworth jumped to silver and Imogen Mayhew, Charlotte Warnes, Caitlin Constance and Monica Dowling all collected bronze. 10 trampoline medals and 28 top eight placings was a tremendous haul.

On double mini our small team also made a great showing with 6 medals including wins for Imogen Mayhew, Hal Ottley, Max Gaeta and Ed Parkin. Daniel Cotta and Chloe Caley achieved silver and   Ella Houston reached the podium for her bronze. 11 of the team achieved top eight, point scoring places.  Special mention should go to Hal for his double gold and to Imogen, also a double medallist.

More than twenty of these gymnasts will be invited to compete in the National Development Plan (NDP) Finals which takes place in Telford this July.  Here they will compete for their individual clubs and we wish them every success.

Huge thanks are due to the East Team’s coaches, judges and supporters for helping our gymnasts achieve such a great result. Thanks too to all the coaches back at our gymnasts’ clubs and to Jack Kelly, Paul Kitchen, Dave Kingaby, Phil Dodson and the Region’s Trampoline Committee for their work in supporting gymnast development. It’s paying off guys!

Results can be found on the British Gymnastics website.

Report by Pat Dodson (Team Manager).

Results Table (Points & placing)

Region

 TRA

 DMT

 TUM

East 125 (5) 66 (3) 179 (2)
East Midlands 268 (1) 11 (10) 29 (11)
London 54 (10) 0 (11) 55 (10)
North of England 69 (9) 0 (11) 185 (1)
North West 101 (6) 62 (4) 27 (12)
Northern Ireland 43 (11) 53 (5) 12 (13)
Scotland 12 (12) 99 (2) 59 (9)
South West 158 (4) 170 (1) 136 (3)
South 176 (3) 30 (8) 77 (8)
South East 86 (7) 36 (7) 94 (6)
Wales 7 (13) 0 (11) 101 (5)
West Midlands 194 (2) 53 (5) 82 (7)
Yorkshire 75 (8) 26 (9) 110 (4)

Colchester Adult Open

Colchester-School-of-GymnasticsColchester Adult Open

Colchester School Of Gymnastics is holding its first Adult Competition on the 16th August 2015 for both gymnastics and trampoline, the entry deadline is 19th July.

The competition is for anyone over the age of 18 who wishes to compete regardless of your experience or ability.   We welcome you whether you are a complete beginner or retired from the sport.

The competition should be a fun experience to meet new people and try out some new or old skills. The full competition handbook with all details for information & the entry form can be downloaded below. The relevant extract for Trampoline routines is:

Novice

Set

  1. Either tuck back somersault or jump full turn
  2. Straddle
  3. Seat landing
  4. 1⁄2 turn to seat landing
  5. 1⁄2 twist to feet
  6. Pike jump
  7. Back landing
  8. 1⁄2 twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Either tuck front somersault or jump full turn

Optional Voluntary

Must include one somersault and one body landing – no difficulty score but 0.5 bonus for two somersaults.

Intermediate

Set

  1. Back somersault tucked – 0.5 bonus for pike or straight
  2. Straddle
  3. Tucked Barani – 0.5 bonus for pike or straight
  4. Jump half turn
  5. Pike
  6. Back landing or 0.5 bonus for tuck back somersault to seat landing
  7. 1⁄2 turn to feet
  8. Tuck jump
  9. Pike jump
  10. Pike front somersault

Optional Voluntary

Must include a minimum of three somersaults and a maximum of 7, difficulty will be awarded.  There is a 0.3 bonus available for a 3⁄4 front somersault ball out barani or 3⁄4 back somersault cody. Each somersault must not exceed 0.6 in difficulty.

Pro

Set

  • Minimum of 8 somersaults, must include one somersault with at least 360 twist.
  • Must include 3⁄4 Front somersault ball out barani or 3⁄4 back somersault cody
  • There is a 0.5 bonus for a double somersault

Optional Voluntary

Minimum of 8 somersaults – difficulty will be awarded.

Competition Handbook

Fenland Flyers Open

Update to Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-Flyers

Following the recent announcement by Trampoline East of the format for the regional championships, Fenland Flyers are going to adopt the new Open structure  which permits those regularly competing either grades or NDP to compete alongside one another.

Fenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be as defined in the Open structure, TPD grades will also be offered as will a Novice Group competing the routine specified below.  Trophies will be awarded for the first 3 places in each group and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Requirement

A competition structure in which the region can compete as peers again and which supports the Regional Championships.

A Basic Premise

The key pre-requisite is that in as far as it is possible those competing in either NDP or Grades are able to compete on a level footing with peers of similar age in Open Competitions.

Given this, it is entirely reasonable that where NDP deploys age-differential routines it is the routine that is competed which is key and not the grade.

Trying to map routines directly on the basis of like moves has failed to achieve a consensus.

The solution we have identified

Instead of using routines we should use tariff boundaries since there is no routine being used in current competition that cannot be defined in terms of its difficulty.

Outline of Solution

  1. Grades will be defined according to the difficulty score of the set routine (irrespective of whether it is a 9 or 10 move routine).
  2. In order to map onto existing regional championship perpetual trophies we want to have the same number of levels as the original grading system.
  3. Set routines must be either a recognized NDP or Trampoline East routine with the entry making clear which format is being used by competitor.
  4. Entries must compete either a ‘grade’ set that they have previously competed in regional competition or for one for which they have qualified. (The region’s technical sub-committee will arbitrate on any issues arising from this).
  5. Voluntary routines are a free choice (i.e. no mandated repeat of set) but must be within tariff constraints which are intended to permit a routine that could be the next higher set whilst discouraging a ‘simpler’ routine (the minimum in each case could be ‘repeat of set’ of course).
  6. Competition groups will need to be sorted by NDP and T-E entries (flights if a large enough group) where NDP adopts a 6-bounce and arm-set requirement in order to help judges know how to mark the beginning of the routine.
  7. Tariff can be awarded at all levels.  (This subject to committee review)
  8. Qualification between grade bands to be recorded regionally on achieving an aggregate form score over 2 rounds of 45.0 or greater. (Although clubs may award qualification according to either NDP or Trampoline-East grades criteria if they prefer).
  9. Where NDP  routines require a 6-bounce and arm-set start judges will award this an average deduction of 2 or 3 (judges discretion), no bonuses will be given.
  10. All incomplete routines will receive a score reflecting the moves completed. (This subject to committee review)
  11. Suggested levels based on tariff ranges are as follows:

Individual trampoline

The Mapped Grades column is intended only for guidance, the defining requirement will be the difficulty of the declared set routine.

Grade Set Range Voluntary Range Mapped Grades
Band 1 DD <1.0 DD ≤ 1.5 H, I, CDP 1 & 2
Band 2 DD ≥ 1.0, ≤1.5 DD ≥ 1.0 , ≤ 2.5 G, NDP1
Band 3 DD > 1.5, ≤2.5 DD ≥ 1.5 , ≤ 3.0 F, NDP2, NDP3
Band 4 DD > 2.5, ≤3.0 DD ≥ 2.5 , ≤ 5.0 E, NDP4
Band 5 DD > 3.0, ≤5.0 DD ≥ 3.0 , ≤ 6.5 D, T2K L3, NDP5, NDP6, U13 NDP7, U11 NDP8, U11 WAGC
Band 6 DD > 5.0, ≤ 6.5 DD > 5.0, ≤ 8.5 C, T2K L2, O12 NDP7, O10/U17 NDP8
Band 7 FIG No restriction B+, T2K L1, O16 NDP8

Tariff will be awarded for band 3 upwards.  (This subject to committee review) 

DMT

In order to promote participation in the discipline of Double Mini Trampoline at the Trampoline East Regional Championships, this competition will have a different format to that of the Regional Qualification events held in February and March.

Some clubs have expressed that the prescriptive nature of the National Development Plan levels for DMT has prevented some of their gymnasts from competing so far this year. In response to this Phil has devised a competition format comprising entirely voluntary passes, with bands of degree of difficulty (DD) determining which group a gymnast should enter.

Competing a pass that does not fall within the band entered (either too high, or too low) will incur a penalty of 0.5 from each execution judge.

Band 1 max DD of 0.7 in each pass
Band 2 DD of between 0.6 – 1.3 in each pass (every pass must contain a somersault)
Band 3 DD of between 1.2 – 2.2 in each pass
Band 4 DD of between 2.1 – 4.4 in each pass
Band 5 minimum DD of 4.3 in each pass

News Archives