Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Competitions

Fenland Flyers Open

Update to Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-Flyers

Following the recent announcement by Trampoline East of the format for the regional championships, Fenland Flyers are going to adopt the new Open structure  which permits those regularly competing either grades or NDP to compete alongside one another.

Fenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be as defined in the Open structure, TPD grades will also be offered as will a Novice Group competing the routine specified below.  Trophies will be awarded for the first 3 places in each group and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Requirement

A competition structure in which the region can compete as peers again and which supports the Regional Championships.

A Basic Premise

The key pre-requisite is that in as far as it is possible those competing in either NDP or Grades are able to compete on a level footing with peers of similar age in Open Competitions.

Given this, it is entirely reasonable that where NDP deploys age-differential routines it is the routine that is competed which is key and not the grade.

Trying to map routines directly on the basis of like moves has failed to achieve a consensus.

The solution we have identified

Instead of using routines we should use tariff boundaries since there is no routine being used in current competition that cannot be defined in terms of its difficulty.

Outline of Solution

  1. Grades will be defined according to the difficulty score of the set routine (irrespective of whether it is a 9 or 10 move routine).
  2. In order to map onto existing regional championship perpetual trophies we want to have the same number of levels as the original grading system.
  3. Set routines must be either a recognized NDP or Trampoline East routine with the entry making clear which format is being used by competitor.
  4. Entries must compete either a ‘grade’ set that they have previously competed in regional competition or for one for which they have qualified. (The region’s technical sub-committee will arbitrate on any issues arising from this).
  5. Voluntary routines are a free choice (i.e. no mandated repeat of set) but must be within tariff constraints which are intended to permit a routine that could be the next higher set whilst discouraging a ‘simpler’ routine (the minimum in each case could be ‘repeat of set’ of course).
  6. Competition groups will need to be sorted by NDP and T-E entries (flights if a large enough group) where NDP adopts a 6-bounce and arm-set requirement in order to help judges know how to mark the beginning of the routine.
  7. Tariff can be awarded at all levels.  (This subject to committee review)
  8. Qualification between grade bands to be recorded regionally on achieving an aggregate form score over 2 rounds of 45.0 or greater. (Although clubs may award qualification according to either NDP or Trampoline-East grades criteria if they prefer).
  9. Where NDP  routines require a 6-bounce and arm-set start judges will award this an average deduction of 2 or 3 (judges discretion), no bonuses will be given.
  10. All incomplete routines will receive a score reflecting the moves completed. (This subject to committee review)
  11. Suggested levels based on tariff ranges are as follows:

Individual trampoline

The Mapped Grades column is intended only for guidance, the defining requirement will be the difficulty of the declared set routine.

Grade Set Range Voluntary Range Mapped Grades
Band 1 DD <1.0 DD ≤ 1.5 H, I, CDP 1 & 2
Band 2 DD ≥ 1.0, ≤1.5 DD ≥ 1.0 , ≤ 2.5 G, NDP1
Band 3 DD > 1.5, ≤2.5 DD ≥ 1.5 , ≤ 3.0 F, NDP2, NDP3
Band 4 DD > 2.5, ≤3.0 DD ≥ 2.5 , ≤ 5.0 E, NDP4
Band 5 DD > 3.0, ≤5.0 DD ≥ 3.0 , ≤ 6.5 D, T2K L3, NDP5, NDP6, U13 NDP7, U11 NDP8, U11 WAGC
Band 6 DD > 5.0, ≤ 6.5 DD > 5.0, ≤ 8.5 C, T2K L2, O12 NDP7, O10/U17 NDP8
Band 7 FIG No restriction B+, T2K L1, O16 NDP8

Tariff will be awarded for band 3 upwards.  (This subject to committee review) 

DMT

In order to promote participation in the discipline of Double Mini Trampoline at the Trampoline East Regional Championships, this competition will have a different format to that of the Regional Qualification events held in February and March.

Some clubs have expressed that the prescriptive nature of the National Development Plan levels for DMT has prevented some of their gymnasts from competing so far this year. In response to this Phil has devised a competition format comprising entirely voluntary passes, with bands of degree of difficulty (DD) determining which group a gymnast should enter.

Competing a pass that does not fall within the band entered (either too high, or too low) will incur a penalty of 0.5 from each execution judge.

Band 1 max DD of 0.7 in each pass
Band 2 DD of between 0.6 – 1.3 in each pass (every pass must contain a somersault)
Band 3 DD of between 1.2 – 2.2 in each pass
Band 4 DD of between 2.1 – 4.4 in each pass
Band 5 minimum DD of 4.3 in each pass

Fenland Competition & Trampoline Squad update

Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-FlyersFenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be:

  • Regional Grades – C to H
  • TPD categories
  • Novice

… with trophies for 1st 3 places and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Squad Update

The final squad date for the year has now been set so the remaining squad dates are:

  • 24th May,
  • 21st June,
  • 19th July.

A revised download of known events for 2015 is available here:

 

Squad & Calendar updates

Squad Update

Following the Junior & Youth Squad selection announcement, there remain a few spaces unallocated.  It is the intention that the squad only operates with those capable of working to a high level, but it is entirely possible that some gymnasts may have recovered from injury, resolved move issues or are worthy of consideration now for other reasons.  If any Coach has such a gymnast, they are invited to submit a request for review to the squad coaches (squad@trampoline-east.org), stating why they feel they should be offered a space.  Squad coaches will hope to view such applicants at the forthcoming grading.

Calendar Update

With the Tracks 2000 League now having released their confirmed dates and handbook for 2015, the year appears to have changed shape such that a previously advertised Open Competition in May now clashes and so will be deferred.  The updated calendar linked below aims to provide an overview of all competition & squad events (as well as main school holidays).

A number of dates have been highlighted as being Potential Regional Open Events; please note that these are not committed dates as yet and are dependant on clubs offering to host one – any such will be recorded on the region’s Google Calendar.

Watch This Space

It is understood that the National League organizers are about to launch a National League for Regional Competitors.

 

Tracks 2000 League 2015

The following update has been received from the League:

T2K LeaguePlease find a link below to the 2015 updated Tracks 2000 League Handbook.

A ‘changes sheet’ is also attached highlighting the major changes we have made in 2015. These changes have been made in order to improve the League provision and are based on the feedback you gave us. Please find a link below to this sheet.

Please also find a link to the team results from the 2014 League Finals. 40 clubs fielded teams in the Finals creating a well contested event. A further 35 clubs took part. We are very proud to have generated such a great team event in our inaugural year.

Please forward the handbook to any clubs you may think would be interested in entering in 2015. Our calendar ensures League activity as early as May this year in order to give essential additional experience to those entering the NDP Spring Series events and to provide a longer season which we believe will assist you with your planning.

We hope you like our 2015 provision and continue to support the League which we hope will provide another great trampolining experience in developmental and ability based competition.

The online entry will be open from March and the closing date for the first League event is April 11th.

We look forward to seeing you on May 2nd/3rd in Burgess Hill.

Thanks to all for your support,

League Facilitation Team
Sue, Wayne & Andrew (SWA)

Zonal Schools Results

Zonal Schools results

The following qualified to the National Schools Finals from the Zonal round held at Cambridge University Sports Centre today (detailed results below).  The National Finals are being held on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Individuals

Name

School

Category

Place

Ryan Storey Morgans Boys Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Brandon Diamond Groes Primary School Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Aaron Davies Cefn Saeson Comp Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Leighton Wemm Glenmead Primary Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 3
Adam Wells Great Baddow High School Boys Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Ethan Davidson Marsh Hill Primary Boys Disability Cat 2 Novice 1
Jessica Greaves Plantsbrook Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Chloe Storey The Sele School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 2
Angel Eames Ton-Yr-Ywen Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 3
Chloe Lloyd Plasnewydd Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Paige Markey Glenmead Primary Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Aliyah Huggins St Pauls Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Chiara Molinaro St Joseph’s RC Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 2
Sharmeela Bragg Bryn Deri Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 3
Luke Butcher The Shrubbery School Under 11 Boys Elite 1
Reece Coleman Millway Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 2
Joel Simnett St Thomas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 3
Rafferty Booler-Stewart Meadowdale Primary School Under 11 Boys Intermediate 1
Samuel Archer Monkshouse Under 11 Boys Intermediate 2
Lewis Smallman All Saints Under 11 Boys Intermediate 3
Daniel Coupe St Johns School Under 11 Boys Novice 1
Harvey Kinsell The Lyng Under 11 Boys Novice 2
Jake Smith Markeaton Primary Under 11 Boys Novice 3
Olivia Baldwin Overstone Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 1
Leah O’Connor Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 2
Ocean Haynes Lyncrest Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 3
Lydia Cross St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Girls Intermediate 1
Ella Crane Whittington CP Under 11 Girls Intermediate 2
Jessica Ringsell Spalding Primary Under 11 Girls Intermediate 3
Ellie Vassel Hunsbury Park Primary Northampton Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Tori Markham Glenmead Primary Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Abbie Rees Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Novice 3
Matthew Wilcox Charlton School Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Matthew Burson Perse Upper Under 14 Boys Elite 2
Owen Francis The King John Under 14 Boys Elite 3
Max Painter Lode Heath Sports College Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Tom Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Mark Riley Priory Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 3
Mark Roe The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Jacob Keddy Roundwood Park School Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Travis Nind Kirk Hallam Community Academy Under 14 Boys Novice 3
Jessica Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Madison Meritt Brentwood Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Olivia May-Street Coleshill School Under 14 Girls Elite 3
Chelsea Cooper-Ellis The Gleed Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Heather Goodall The Long Eaton School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Paige Hayden Fairfax School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 3
Elisha Simpson Perry Beeches the Academy Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Emma Hutchinson Tupton Hall School Under 14 Girls Novice 2
India-Rose Cox Stratford upon Avon School Under 14 Girls Novice 3
Aaron Lymer Newcastle Under Lyme College Under 19 Boys Elite 1
Luke Dewe The John Henry Newman School Under 19 Boys Elite 2
Corum Stratton EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Boys Elite 3
Tom Beardwell Spalding Grammar Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Harry Sharman Longslade Community College Under 19 Boys Intermediate 2
Louis Pearson Hitchin Boys’ School Under 19 Boys Intermediate 3
Noah Hume Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 1
William Coulter Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Nathan McGreevy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 3
Zainub Akbar Howell’s School Llandaff Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Alysia Middleton Shirebrook Academy Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Kayla Smith Maesteg Comprehensive School Under 19 Girls Elite 3
Ria Hughes Neath Port Talbot College Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Elizabeth Brandrick Orminston Shelfield Community Academy Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Amber Lincoln Brooke Weston Under 19 Girls Intermediate 3
Emily Kennedy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Lucy Moxham St Albans High School for Girls Under 19 Girls Novice 2
Chloe Hayward EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Girls Novice 3

Teams

School

Category

Place

Whittington CP a Under 11 Boys Novice 1
St Thomas More A Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Hitchin B Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Blackwood A Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Great Baddow A Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg A Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Coleshill School A Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Long Eaton A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Kirk Hallam A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Haberdashers A Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Roundwood Park A Under 14 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Boys Novice 1
Blackwood B Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg B Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Brentwood Ursuline Convent A Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Finham Park A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Long Eaton A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 19 Girls Novice 2

 

Download

The full results in Excel format:

Zonal Schools – Final updates

Zonal Schools Venue

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

 

Downloads

These documents supersede any issued previously.  Start times for most groups have had to be changed due to the large number of manual entries that took more time to process than could reasonably have been expected.  The groups are in the same order, however, so in most cases it will just be a bit later.   Flights have also changed so some competitors may have been moved to an earlier flight.

Timetable at a glance

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 14 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 14 Girls Disab Novice
09.50 Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 11 Boys Disab Novice
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
10.35 Under 19 Girls Novice (1)
11.20 Under 19 Girls Novice (2)
12.05 Under 19 Girls Novice (3)
12.40 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (1)
13.15 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (2)
13.55 Under 11 Boys Novice
14.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (1)
15.40 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (2)
16.25 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (3)

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite (1)
09.40 Under 14 Girls Elite (2)
10.25 Under 19 Girls Elite (1)
11.05 Under 19 Girls Elite (2)
11.45 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (1)
12.25 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (2)
13.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (3)
13.45 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
Under 11 Boys Intermediate
14.50 Under 19 Boys Intermediate
15.20 Under 11 Girls Elite
15.50 Under 11 Boys Elite
Under 19 Boys Elite
16.45 Under 14 Boys Elite

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice (1)
09.50 Under 14 Boys Novice (2)
10.45 Under 14 Girls Novice (1)
11.35 Under 14 Girls Novice (2)
12.30 Under 14 Girls Novice (3)
13.25 Under 19 Boys Novice (1)
14.10 Under 19 Boys Novice (2)
14.55 Under 11 Girls Novice (1)
15.45 Under 11 Girls Novice (2)
16.40 Under 11 Girls Novice (3)

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

The timetable for the Zonal Schools Competition being held at Cambridge University Sports Centre next Saturday is as follows (although remains subject to change as manual entries continue to be made):

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
09.55 Under 19 Girls Novice
12.00 Under 14 Boys Intermediate
13.05 Under 11 Boys Novice
13.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate

 

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite
10.10 Under 19 Girls Elite
11.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate
12.30 Under 11 Boys Intermediate
Under 19 Boys Intermediate
13.30 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
14.05 Under 11 Girls Elite
14.30 Under 11 Boys Elite
14.45 Under 19 Boys Elite
15.15 Under 14 Boys Elite

 

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice
10.20 Under 14 Girls Novice
12.40 Under 19 Boys Novice
13.40 Under 11 Girls Novice

Please note – Under 14 Girls Disab Elite and Under 11 Boys Disab Novice have not yet been timetabled.

Downloads:

Zonal Schools update

Zonal Schools Round

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

Closing date will be Saturday 20th December, entry form to follow.

Judges will be supplied by your region so please let your regional rep know of any one that is interested in judging the event.

To download the entry form please click:

For those fortunate enough to qualify, the National Schools Finals are now known to be on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Further information will be made available here as it becomes available.

National Call for Judges

British Gymnastics are asking regions to nominate keen judges to officiate at the Spring Event Series next year which are being held:

  • 11th – 12th April at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry , and
  • 13th – 14th June at the EIS Sheffield.

The minimum level required is County Judge (Cycle 13), and BG’s selection will prioritise higher ranked officials although, will also, attempt to develop keen judges where possible.  Accommodation and travel expenses are covered by BG.

If you are interested in this opportunity please provide your details to Andrew Jones by email to andrewrjones@gmail.com as soon as possible.

News Archives