Putting the bounce back into the East Region

competition

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

With 22 medals and 40 trampolinists qualified for NDP Finals, the East Region’s Trampoline Team won the trophy as the best of the 13 UK regions at last weekend’s Regional Team Finals in Birmingham.  This was a remarkable achievement and will hopefully be a springboard to still further successes. Continue reading

Final Agreed Open & Regional Championships Structure

Regional Championship & Open Competition Structure

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Outline of Structure

Continue reading

East Region Championship 2015

East Region Championship 2015

Levitation hosts East Region Championship 2015The date and venue for this has now been set and all clubs are invited to prepare for the competition which is being hosted by Levitation TC:

  • Date:  11th October
  • Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Herts. AL10 9EU.

As in previous years there will be both team and individual champions and clubs may enter more than one team if they would like.  One big change this year is brought upon us because of the two different structures in use and in order to allow all to compete on a ‘level-playing field’ the competition will make use of the East Region’s Open Competition Structure.  This structure has been designed to give clubs confidence in using either NDP or Eastern Grades (or both in reflection of individuals’ needs) as their preferred development pathway going forward.  This new format structure was trialled at the recent Fenland Flyers Open where both the organizers and those attending thought it worked well with only minor wrinkles (now being in the process of being ironed out).

As with last year the competition will be for:

  • Trampoline for People with Disabilities,
  • Individual Trampoline &
  • Double Mini Trampoline.

If anybody has a query about the New Open Structure please email open@trampoline-east.org.

East Region Trampoline Technical Committee (Trampoline East) – AGM Notice

Our Annual General Meeting will immediately follow the East Region Championship competition.  Can all clubs please make an effort to attend.

 

NDP Regional Team Finals

NDP Regional Team Finals

East Regional NDP Team

Most of the team were able to get together before the event

Over the last weekend of May, The Peterborough Arena hosted a wonderful Regional Team Finals, an intermediate level competition between teams of trampoline, double mini and tumbling gymnasts from all regions of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.  The East Region’s team was small compared to some but had quality and spirit in abundance and punched well above its weight. Our younger performers in particular were an inspiration and at the end of the first day on overall points we led the competition!  Sunday was a little quieter for us but the East Team finished 5th on trampoline among the 12 regions, 3rd on double mini and 2nd in tumbling; a fantastic result!

Gold medal winner

One of our Gold medal winners on the podium

On trampoline there were golds for Shannon Waterman, Conner Houston, Harvey Bell, Carys Verdicchio and Hal Ottley; all aged 12 or younger. Ellis Rushworth jumped to silver and Imogen Mayhew, Charlotte Warnes, Caitlin Constance and Monica Dowling all collected bronze. 10 trampoline medals and 28 top eight placings was a tremendous haul.

On double mini our small team also made a great showing with 6 medals including wins for Imogen Mayhew, Hal Ottley, Max Gaeta and Ed Parkin. Daniel Cotta and Chloe Caley achieved silver and   Ella Houston reached the podium for her bronze. 11 of the team achieved top eight, point scoring places.  Special mention should go to Hal for his double gold and to Imogen, also a double medallist.

More than twenty of these gymnasts will be invited to compete in the National Development Plan (NDP) Finals which takes place in Telford this July.  Here they will compete for their individual clubs and we wish them every success.

Huge thanks are due to the East Team’s coaches, judges and supporters for helping our gymnasts achieve such a great result. Thanks too to all the coaches back at our gymnasts’ clubs and to Jack Kelly, Paul Kitchen, Dave Kingaby, Phil Dodson and the Region’s Trampoline Committee for their work in supporting gymnast development. It’s paying off guys!

Results can be found on the British Gymnastics website.

Report by Pat Dodson (Team Manager).

Results Table (Points & placing)

Region

 TRA

 DMT

 TUM

East 125 (5) 66 (3) 179 (2)
East Midlands 268 (1) 11 (10) 29 (11)
London 54 (10) 0 (11) 55 (10)
North of England 69 (9) 0 (11) 185 (1)
North West 101 (6) 62 (4) 27 (12)
Northern Ireland 43 (11) 53 (5) 12 (13)
Scotland 12 (12) 99 (2) 59 (9)
South West 158 (4) 170 (1) 136 (3)
South 176 (3) 30 (8) 77 (8)
South East 86 (7) 36 (7) 94 (6)
Wales 7 (13) 0 (11) 101 (5)
West Midlands 194 (2) 53 (5) 82 (7)
Yorkshire 75 (8) 26 (9) 110 (4)

Colchester Adult Open

Colchester-School-of-GymnasticsColchester Adult Open

Colchester School Of Gymnastics is holding its first Adult Competition on the 16th August 2015 for both gymnastics and trampoline, the entry deadline is 19th July.

The competition is for anyone over the age of 18 who wishes to compete regardless of your experience or ability.   We welcome you whether you are a complete beginner or retired from the sport.

The competition should be a fun experience to meet new people and try out some new or old skills. The full competition handbook with all details for information & the entry form can be downloaded below. The relevant extract for Trampoline routines is:

Novice

Set

  1. Either tuck back somersault or jump full turn
  2. Straddle
  3. Seat landing
  4. 1⁄2 turn to seat landing
  5. 1⁄2 twist to feet
  6. Pike jump
  7. Back landing
  8. 1⁄2 twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Either tuck front somersault or jump full turn

Optional Voluntary

Must include one somersault and one body landing – no difficulty score but 0.5 bonus for two somersaults.

Intermediate

Set

  1. Back somersault tucked – 0.5 bonus for pike or straight
  2. Straddle
  3. Tucked Barani – 0.5 bonus for pike or straight
  4. Jump half turn
  5. Pike
  6. Back landing or 0.5 bonus for tuck back somersault to seat landing
  7. 1⁄2 turn to feet
  8. Tuck jump
  9. Pike jump
  10. Pike front somersault

Optional Voluntary

Must include a minimum of three somersaults and a maximum of 7, difficulty will be awarded.  There is a 0.3 bonus available for a 3⁄4 front somersault ball out barani or 3⁄4 back somersault cody. Each somersault must not exceed 0.6 in difficulty.

Pro

Set

  • Minimum of 8 somersaults, must include one somersault with at least 360 twist.
  • Must include 3⁄4 Front somersault ball out barani or 3⁄4 back somersault cody
  • There is a 0.5 bonus for a double somersault

Optional Voluntary

Minimum of 8 somersaults – difficulty will be awarded.

Competition Handbook

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Requirement

A competition structure in which the region can compete as peers again and which supports the Regional Championships.

A Basic Premise

The key pre-requisite is that in as far as it is possible those competing in either NDP or Grades are able to compete on a level footing with peers of similar age in Open Competitions.

Given this, it is entirely reasonable that where NDP deploys age-differential routines it is the routine that is competed which is key and not the grade.

Trying to map routines directly on the basis of like moves has failed to achieve a consensus.

The solution we have identified

Instead of using routines we should use tariff boundaries since there is no routine being used in current competition that cannot be defined in terms of its difficulty.

Outline of Solution

  1. Grades will be defined according to the difficulty score of the set routine (irrespective of whether it is a 9 or 10 move routine).
  2. In order to map onto existing regional championship perpetual trophies we want to have the same number of levels as the original grading system.
  3. Set routines must be either a recognized NDP or Trampoline East routine with the entry making clear which format is being used by competitor.
  4. Entries must compete either a ‘grade’ set that they have previously competed in regional competition or for one for which they have qualified. (The region’s technical sub-committee will arbitrate on any issues arising from this).
  5. Voluntary routines are a free choice (i.e. no mandated repeat of set) but must be within tariff constraints which are intended to permit a routine that could be the next higher set whilst discouraging a ‘simpler’ routine (the minimum in each case could be ‘repeat of set’ of course).
  6. Competition groups will need to be sorted by NDP and T-E entries (flights if a large enough group) where NDP adopts a 6-bounce and arm-set requirement in order to help judges know how to mark the beginning of the routine.
  7. Tariff can be awarded at all levels.  (This subject to committee review)
  8. Qualification between grade bands to be recorded regionally on achieving an aggregate form score over 2 rounds of 45.0 or greater. (Although clubs may award qualification according to either NDP or Trampoline-East grades criteria if they prefer).
  9. Where NDP  routines require a 6-bounce and arm-set start judges will award this an average deduction of 2 or 3 (judges discretion), no bonuses will be given.
  10. All incomplete routines will receive a score reflecting the moves completed. (This subject to committee review)
  11. Suggested levels based on tariff ranges are as follows:

Individual trampoline

The Mapped Grades column is intended only for guidance, the defining requirement will be the difficulty of the declared set routine.

Grade Set Range Voluntary Range Mapped Grades
Band 1 DD <1.0 DD ≤ 1.5 H, I, CDP 1 & 2
Band 2 DD ≥ 1.0, ≤1.5 DD ≥ 1.0 , ≤ 2.5 G, NDP1
Band 3 DD > 1.5, ≤2.5 DD ≥ 1.5 , ≤ 3.0 F, NDP2, NDP3
Band 4 DD > 2.5, ≤3.0 DD ≥ 2.5 , ≤ 5.0 E, NDP4
Band 5 DD > 3.0, ≤5.0 DD ≥ 3.0 , ≤ 6.5 D, T2K L3, NDP5, NDP6, U13 NDP7, U11 NDP8, U11 WAGC
Band 6 DD > 5.0, ≤ 6.5 DD > 5.0, ≤ 8.5 C, T2K L2, O12 NDP7, O10/U17 NDP8
Band 7 FIG No restriction B+, T2K L1, O16 NDP8

Tariff will be awarded for band 3 upwards.  (This subject to committee review) 

DMT

In order to promote participation in the discipline of Double Mini Trampoline at the Trampoline East Regional Championships, this competition will have a different format to that of the Regional Qualification events held in February and March.

Some clubs have expressed that the prescriptive nature of the National Development Plan levels for DMT has prevented some of their gymnasts from competing so far this year. In response to this Phil has devised a competition format comprising entirely voluntary passes, with bands of degree of difficulty (DD) determining which group a gymnast should enter.

Competing a pass that does not fall within the band entered (either too high, or too low) will incur a penalty of 0.5 from each execution judge.

Band 1 max DD of 0.7 in each pass
Band 2 DD of between 0.6 – 1.3 in each pass (every pass must contain a somersault)
Band 3 DD of between 1.2 – 2.2 in each pass
Band 4 DD of between 2.1 – 4.4 in each pass
Band 5 minimum DD of 4.3 in each pass

Fenland Competition & Trampoline Squad update

Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-FlyersFenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be:

  • Regional Grades – C to H
  • TPD categories
  • Novice

… with trophies for 1st 3 places and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Squad Update

The final squad date for the year has now been set so the remaining squad dates are:

  • 24th May,
  • 21st June,
  • 19th July.

A revised download of known events for 2015 is available here:

 

Zonal Schools Results

Zonal Schools results

The following qualified to the National Schools Finals from the Zonal round held at Cambridge University Sports Centre today (detailed results below).  The National Finals are being held on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Individuals

Name

School

Category

Place

Ryan Storey Morgans Boys Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Brandon Diamond Groes Primary School Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Aaron Davies Cefn Saeson Comp Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Leighton Wemm Glenmead Primary Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 3
Adam Wells Great Baddow High School Boys Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Ethan Davidson Marsh Hill Primary Boys Disability Cat 2 Novice 1
Jessica Greaves Plantsbrook Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Chloe Storey The Sele School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 2
Angel Eames Ton-Yr-Ywen Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 3
Chloe Lloyd Plasnewydd Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Paige Markey Glenmead Primary Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Aliyah Huggins St Pauls Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Chiara Molinaro St Joseph’s RC Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 2
Sharmeela Bragg Bryn Deri Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 3
Luke Butcher The Shrubbery School Under 11 Boys Elite 1
Reece Coleman Millway Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 2
Joel Simnett St Thomas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 3
Rafferty Booler-Stewart Meadowdale Primary School Under 11 Boys Intermediate 1
Samuel Archer Monkshouse Under 11 Boys Intermediate 2
Lewis Smallman All Saints Under 11 Boys Intermediate 3
Daniel Coupe St Johns School Under 11 Boys Novice 1
Harvey Kinsell The Lyng Under 11 Boys Novice 2
Jake Smith Markeaton Primary Under 11 Boys Novice 3
Olivia Baldwin Overstone Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 1
Leah O’Connor Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 2
Ocean Haynes Lyncrest Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 3
Lydia Cross St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Girls Intermediate 1
Ella Crane Whittington CP Under 11 Girls Intermediate 2
Jessica Ringsell Spalding Primary Under 11 Girls Intermediate 3
Ellie Vassel Hunsbury Park Primary Northampton Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Tori Markham Glenmead Primary Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Abbie Rees Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Novice 3
Matthew Wilcox Charlton School Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Matthew Burson Perse Upper Under 14 Boys Elite 2
Owen Francis The King John Under 14 Boys Elite 3
Max Painter Lode Heath Sports College Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Tom Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Mark Riley Priory Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 3
Mark Roe The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Jacob Keddy Roundwood Park School Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Travis Nind Kirk Hallam Community Academy Under 14 Boys Novice 3
Jessica Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Madison Meritt Brentwood Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Olivia May-Street Coleshill School Under 14 Girls Elite 3
Chelsea Cooper-Ellis The Gleed Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Heather Goodall The Long Eaton School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Paige Hayden Fairfax School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 3
Elisha Simpson Perry Beeches the Academy Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Emma Hutchinson Tupton Hall School Under 14 Girls Novice 2
India-Rose Cox Stratford upon Avon School Under 14 Girls Novice 3
Aaron Lymer Newcastle Under Lyme College Under 19 Boys Elite 1
Luke Dewe The John Henry Newman School Under 19 Boys Elite 2
Corum Stratton EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Boys Elite 3
Tom Beardwell Spalding Grammar Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Harry Sharman Longslade Community College Under 19 Boys Intermediate 2
Louis Pearson Hitchin Boys’ School Under 19 Boys Intermediate 3
Noah Hume Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 1
William Coulter Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Nathan McGreevy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 3
Zainub Akbar Howell’s School Llandaff Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Alysia Middleton Shirebrook Academy Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Kayla Smith Maesteg Comprehensive School Under 19 Girls Elite 3
Ria Hughes Neath Port Talbot College Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Elizabeth Brandrick Orminston Shelfield Community Academy Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Amber Lincoln Brooke Weston Under 19 Girls Intermediate 3
Emily Kennedy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Lucy Moxham St Albans High School for Girls Under 19 Girls Novice 2
Chloe Hayward EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Girls Novice 3

Teams

School

Category

Place

Whittington CP a Under 11 Boys Novice 1
St Thomas More A Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Hitchin B Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Blackwood A Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Great Baddow A Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg A Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Coleshill School A Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Long Eaton A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Kirk Hallam A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Haberdashers A Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Roundwood Park A Under 14 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Boys Novice 1
Blackwood B Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg B Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Brentwood Ursuline Convent A Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Finham Park A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Long Eaton A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 19 Girls Novice 2

 

Download

The full results in Excel format:

Zonal Schools – Final updates

Zonal Schools Venue

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

 

Downloads

These documents supersede any issued previously.  Start times for most groups have had to be changed due to the large number of manual entries that took more time to process than could reasonably have been expected.  The groups are in the same order, however, so in most cases it will just be a bit later.   Flights have also changed so some competitors may have been moved to an earlier flight.

Timetable at a glance

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 14 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 14 Girls Disab Novice
09.50 Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 11 Boys Disab Novice
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
10.35 Under 19 Girls Novice (1)
11.20 Under 19 Girls Novice (2)
12.05 Under 19 Girls Novice (3)
12.40 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (1)
13.15 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (2)
13.55 Under 11 Boys Novice
14.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (1)
15.40 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (2)
16.25 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (3)

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite (1)
09.40 Under 14 Girls Elite (2)
10.25 Under 19 Girls Elite (1)
11.05 Under 19 Girls Elite (2)
11.45 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (1)
12.25 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (2)
13.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (3)
13.45 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
Under 11 Boys Intermediate
14.50 Under 19 Boys Intermediate
15.20 Under 11 Girls Elite
15.50 Under 11 Boys Elite
Under 19 Boys Elite
16.45 Under 14 Boys Elite

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice (1)
09.50 Under 14 Boys Novice (2)
10.45 Under 14 Girls Novice (1)
11.35 Under 14 Girls Novice (2)
12.30 Under 14 Girls Novice (3)
13.25 Under 19 Boys Novice (1)
14.10 Under 19 Boys Novice (2)
14.55 Under 11 Girls Novice (1)
15.45 Under 11 Girls Novice (2)
16.40 Under 11 Girls Novice (3)

News Archives