Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Events

Success at NDP Finals 2017

Our Gold Medallists in Action (Click for larger view)

Success at NDP Finals 2017

Telford’s International Centre hosted the 2017 NDP Finals in early July and gymnasts from our region came home with no fewer than 27 medals.  This was a tremendous haul from the 40 East competitors with Pegasus Trampoline Club and Brentwood Trampoline Club both coming away with 5 medals.  Congratulations too to Flight TC who had two gold medalists and to Cambridge Cangaroos, HBS, Colchester Gym Club and Storm Elite who each had two medalists.

DMT

Pegasus was dominant among the region’s DMT entries.  Lucy Bevan won gold and Edward Parkin and Max Gaeta both received silvers.  Chloe Caley was jumping in both disciplines and won bronze medals in both.  Dominic Gray from Cambourne Comets was the fifth DMT gymnast from the region to climb the podium, in his case for a bronze.  Well done all.

Trampoline

22 medalists underlined the strength of the region’s footprint at all levels bar elite.

Medallists

There were golds for Ciara Verdicchio, Noah Collins, Tabitha Howard, Shannon Waterman and Sydney Kelly, the last two posting some excellent execution scores.  10 year old Lilia Kearney, jumping at the competition’s highest level, was another noteworthy winner.

Silver medals went to Jared Smith, Chantelle Watts, Francis Owen, Daniel Surridge, Ashleigh Doyle, Naomi Waldock, Adam Dobbins, Emma Savill, Harvey Bell and Elliott Innocent with bronzes to Matthew Burson, Emma Ellis, Heather Cannon, Stanley Deacon, Chloe Caley and Thomas Gregory.

What could have been?

There were disappointments and mishaps of course as well as pleasant surprises.  The region’s total might have been higher still if a couple of favourites had been able to compete; inevitably injury and incorrect routines also cost a medal or two.  But that’s sport and it all adds to the drama and excitement.  Good to see that fully a half of all the medals were at levels 6 and above; perhaps a few may now push on to success within the elite ranks next year.

Congratulations to all our competitors; you did yourselves and us proud.

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Team East Prepares to Defend Its Title

The East Team Prepares to Defend Its Title

71 of the region’s finest young trampoline and DMT gymnasts will make their way to Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena on 17th-18th June ready to compete in the NDP Regional Team Finals.  Last year East Region won 26 medals and the trophy for the best trampoline team.  Hopes are high for another great performance this year.

Continue reading

ECGA Announcement of AGM

ECGA Announcement of AGM

ECGA have issued the following announcement of their AGM being held on Sunday 11th September, this will be followed by the AGM of the East Regional Trampoline Technical Committee (Trampoline East).

Formal Announcement

NOTICE IS HEREBY given that the Annual General Meeting of the Association will be held on Sunday 11 th September 2016. The existing Chairman will be Standing down.

Refreshments available from 10.00am meeting to commence at 10.30am prompt.

Venue: Netherall Sports Centre, Queen Edith’s Way, Cambridge CB1 8NN

AGENDA

  1. Chairman’s welcome and opening Address
  2. Apologies for absence
  3. Approval of minutes of last AGM and any intervening General Meeting
  4. Chairman’s report
  5. Hon. Secretary’s report
  6. Hon. Treasurer’s Report
  7. Women’s Technical Report
  8. Men’s Technical Report
  9. Acrobatic Gymnastics Report
  10. General Gymnastics Report
  11. Trampoline Gymnastics Report
  12. Ethics &Welfare Report
  13. England Representative’s Report
  14. Election of Officers
  15. Election of Overall Competition Secretary
  16. Appoint Auditors
  17. Fix Membership Fee – Individual
  18. Notice of Motions

NOTE: All nominations for the posts of Chairman, Hon. Secretary, Hon Treasurer, Overall Competition Secretary, and Notice of Motions, must be in the hands of the Hon. Secretary by the 5th September 2016.

Attention is drawn to the Constitution which states that each member club may send two representatives who shall have one vote each and any number of individuals who may speak but shall have no vote.

Please return the attached slip to reach the address below no later than Monday 5 th September 2016 to 125 Swasedale Road, Luton LU3 2UD or email amanda@saltogym.plus.com.

East Region Championship 2015

East Region Championship 2015

Levitation hosts East Region Championship 2015The date and venue for this has now been set and all clubs are invited to prepare for the competition which is being hosted by Levitation TC:

  • Date:  11th October
  • Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Herts. AL10 9EU.

As in previous years there will be both team and individual champions and clubs may enter more than one team if they would like.  One big change this year is brought upon us because of the two different structures in use and in order to allow all to compete on a ‘level-playing field’ the competition will make use of the East Region’s Open Competition Structure.  This structure has been designed to give clubs confidence in using either NDP or Eastern Grades (or both in reflection of individuals’ needs) as their preferred development pathway going forward.  This new format structure was trialled at the recent Fenland Flyers Open where both the organizers and those attending thought it worked well with only minor wrinkles (now being in the process of being ironed out).

As with last year the competition will be for:

  • Trampoline for People with Disabilities,
  • Individual Trampoline &
  • Double Mini Trampoline.

If anybody has a query about the New Open Structure please email open@trampoline-east.org.

East Region Trampoline Technical Committee (Trampoline East) – AGM Notice

Our Annual General Meeting will immediately follow the East Region Championship competition.  Can all clubs please make an effort to attend.

 

Colchester Adult Open

Colchester-School-of-GymnasticsColchester Adult Open

Colchester School Of Gymnastics is holding its first Adult Competition on the 16th August 2015 for both gymnastics and trampoline, the entry deadline is 19th July.

The competition is for anyone over the age of 18 who wishes to compete regardless of your experience or ability.   We welcome you whether you are a complete beginner or retired from the sport.

The competition should be a fun experience to meet new people and try out some new or old skills. The full competition handbook with all details for information & the entry form can be downloaded below. The relevant extract for Trampoline routines is:

Novice

Set

  1. Either tuck back somersault or jump full turn
  2. Straddle
  3. Seat landing
  4. 1⁄2 turn to seat landing
  5. 1⁄2 twist to feet
  6. Pike jump
  7. Back landing
  8. 1⁄2 twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Either tuck front somersault or jump full turn

Optional Voluntary

Must include one somersault and one body landing – no difficulty score but 0.5 bonus for two somersaults.

Intermediate

Set

  1. Back somersault tucked – 0.5 bonus for pike or straight
  2. Straddle
  3. Tucked Barani – 0.5 bonus for pike or straight
  4. Jump half turn
  5. Pike
  6. Back landing or 0.5 bonus for tuck back somersault to seat landing
  7. 1⁄2 turn to feet
  8. Tuck jump
  9. Pike jump
  10. Pike front somersault

Optional Voluntary

Must include a minimum of three somersaults and a maximum of 7, difficulty will be awarded.  There is a 0.3 bonus available for a 3⁄4 front somersault ball out barani or 3⁄4 back somersault cody. Each somersault must not exceed 0.6 in difficulty.

Pro

Set

  • Minimum of 8 somersaults, must include one somersault with at least 360 twist.
  • Must include 3⁄4 Front somersault ball out barani or 3⁄4 back somersault cody
  • There is a 0.5 bonus for a double somersault

Optional Voluntary

Minimum of 8 somersaults – difficulty will be awarded.

Competition Handbook

Fenland Flyers Open

Update to Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-Flyers

Following the recent announcement by Trampoline East of the format for the regional championships, Fenland Flyers are going to adopt the new Open structure  which permits those regularly competing either grades or NDP to compete alongside one another.

Fenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be as defined in the Open structure, TPD grades will also be offered as will a Novice Group competing the routine specified below.  Trophies will be awarded for the first 3 places in each group and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Fenland Competition & Trampoline Squad update

Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-FlyersFenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be:

  • Regional Grades – C to H
  • TPD categories
  • Novice

… with trophies for 1st 3 places and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Squad Update

The final squad date for the year has now been set so the remaining squad dates are:

  • 24th May,
  • 21st June,
  • 19th July.

A revised download of known events for 2015 is available here:

 

Trampoline Squads March 2015

march-1stMarch 2015 Squads

Following nominations received for additions and review of them, the final squad selection for the March 2015 Squad taking place on 1st March at Brentwood has been made.  Please note that squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows, please confirm attendance by email to squad@trampoline-east.org and, upon arrival check-in with Dave with your £15 squad fees:

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly  Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space

 

Club Welfare Officers’ Day

Club Welfare Officers’ Day 2015

The Club Welfare Officers Day will take place on Sunday 10th May 2015 between 9.45am-4.00pm at:

  • The Pavilion Room, Netherhall Sports Centre, Queen Edith’s Way, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB1 8NN

All Club Welfare Officers who wish to attend must notify Karly Good before Friday 10th April, by e-mail at karlygood@hotmail.co.uk or by telephone on 07711 903 611 or by letter to: 142 Fakenham Road, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6QH

There will be no charge for the day. Refreshments and lunch are provided at the expense of the East Region.

News Archives