Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Events

Squad & Calendar updates

Squad Update

Following the Junior & Youth Squad selection announcement, there remain a few spaces unallocated.  It is the intention that the squad only operates with those capable of working to a high level, but it is entirely possible that some gymnasts may have recovered from injury, resolved move issues or are worthy of consideration now for other reasons.  If any Coach has such a gymnast, they are invited to submit a request for review to the squad coaches (squad@trampoline-east.org), stating why they feel they should be offered a space.  Squad coaches will hope to view such applicants at the forthcoming grading.

Calendar Update

With the Tracks 2000 League now having released their confirmed dates and handbook for 2015, the year appears to have changed shape such that a previously advertised Open Competition in May now clashes and so will be deferred.  The updated calendar linked below aims to provide an overview of all competition & squad events (as well as main school holidays).

A number of dates have been highlighted as being Potential Regional Open Events; please note that these are not committed dates as yet and are dependant on clubs offering to host one – any such will be recorded on the region’s Google Calendar.

Watch This Space

It is understood that the National League organizers are about to launch a National League for Regional Competitors.

 

Zonal Schools Results

Zonal Schools results

The following qualified to the National Schools Finals from the Zonal round held at Cambridge University Sports Centre today (detailed results below).  The National Finals are being held on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Individuals

Name

School

Category

Place

Ryan Storey Morgans Boys Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Brandon Diamond Groes Primary School Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Aaron Davies Cefn Saeson Comp Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Leighton Wemm Glenmead Primary Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 3
Adam Wells Great Baddow High School Boys Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Ethan Davidson Marsh Hill Primary Boys Disability Cat 2 Novice 1
Jessica Greaves Plantsbrook Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Chloe Storey The Sele School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 2
Angel Eames Ton-Yr-Ywen Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 3
Chloe Lloyd Plasnewydd Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Paige Markey Glenmead Primary Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Aliyah Huggins St Pauls Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Chiara Molinaro St Joseph’s RC Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 2
Sharmeela Bragg Bryn Deri Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 3
Luke Butcher The Shrubbery School Under 11 Boys Elite 1
Reece Coleman Millway Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 2
Joel Simnett St Thomas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 3
Rafferty Booler-Stewart Meadowdale Primary School Under 11 Boys Intermediate 1
Samuel Archer Monkshouse Under 11 Boys Intermediate 2
Lewis Smallman All Saints Under 11 Boys Intermediate 3
Daniel Coupe St Johns School Under 11 Boys Novice 1
Harvey Kinsell The Lyng Under 11 Boys Novice 2
Jake Smith Markeaton Primary Under 11 Boys Novice 3
Olivia Baldwin Overstone Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 1
Leah O’Connor Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 2
Ocean Haynes Lyncrest Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 3
Lydia Cross St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Girls Intermediate 1
Ella Crane Whittington CP Under 11 Girls Intermediate 2
Jessica Ringsell Spalding Primary Under 11 Girls Intermediate 3
Ellie Vassel Hunsbury Park Primary Northampton Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Tori Markham Glenmead Primary Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Abbie Rees Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Novice 3
Matthew Wilcox Charlton School Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Matthew Burson Perse Upper Under 14 Boys Elite 2
Owen Francis The King John Under 14 Boys Elite 3
Max Painter Lode Heath Sports College Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Tom Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Mark Riley Priory Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 3
Mark Roe The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Jacob Keddy Roundwood Park School Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Travis Nind Kirk Hallam Community Academy Under 14 Boys Novice 3
Jessica Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Madison Meritt Brentwood Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Olivia May-Street Coleshill School Under 14 Girls Elite 3
Chelsea Cooper-Ellis The Gleed Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Heather Goodall The Long Eaton School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Paige Hayden Fairfax School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 3
Elisha Simpson Perry Beeches the Academy Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Emma Hutchinson Tupton Hall School Under 14 Girls Novice 2
India-Rose Cox Stratford upon Avon School Under 14 Girls Novice 3
Aaron Lymer Newcastle Under Lyme College Under 19 Boys Elite 1
Luke Dewe The John Henry Newman School Under 19 Boys Elite 2
Corum Stratton EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Boys Elite 3
Tom Beardwell Spalding Grammar Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Harry Sharman Longslade Community College Under 19 Boys Intermediate 2
Louis Pearson Hitchin Boys’ School Under 19 Boys Intermediate 3
Noah Hume Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 1
William Coulter Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Nathan McGreevy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 3
Zainub Akbar Howell’s School Llandaff Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Alysia Middleton Shirebrook Academy Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Kayla Smith Maesteg Comprehensive School Under 19 Girls Elite 3
Ria Hughes Neath Port Talbot College Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Elizabeth Brandrick Orminston Shelfield Community Academy Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Amber Lincoln Brooke Weston Under 19 Girls Intermediate 3
Emily Kennedy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Lucy Moxham St Albans High School for Girls Under 19 Girls Novice 2
Chloe Hayward EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Girls Novice 3

Teams

School

Category

Place

Whittington CP a Under 11 Boys Novice 1
St Thomas More A Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Hitchin B Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Blackwood A Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Great Baddow A Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg A Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Coleshill School A Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Long Eaton A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Kirk Hallam A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Haberdashers A Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Roundwood Park A Under 14 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Boys Novice 1
Blackwood B Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg B Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Brentwood Ursuline Convent A Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Finham Park A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Long Eaton A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 19 Girls Novice 2

 

Download

The full results in Excel format:

Zonal Schools – Final updates

Zonal Schools Venue

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

 

Downloads

These documents supersede any issued previously.  Start times for most groups have had to be changed due to the large number of manual entries that took more time to process than could reasonably have been expected.  The groups are in the same order, however, so in most cases it will just be a bit later.   Flights have also changed so some competitors may have been moved to an earlier flight.

Timetable at a glance

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 14 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 14 Girls Disab Novice
09.50 Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 11 Boys Disab Novice
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
10.35 Under 19 Girls Novice (1)
11.20 Under 19 Girls Novice (2)
12.05 Under 19 Girls Novice (3)
12.40 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (1)
13.15 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (2)
13.55 Under 11 Boys Novice
14.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (1)
15.40 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (2)
16.25 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (3)

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite (1)
09.40 Under 14 Girls Elite (2)
10.25 Under 19 Girls Elite (1)
11.05 Under 19 Girls Elite (2)
11.45 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (1)
12.25 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (2)
13.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (3)
13.45 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
Under 11 Boys Intermediate
14.50 Under 19 Boys Intermediate
15.20 Under 11 Girls Elite
15.50 Under 11 Boys Elite
Under 19 Boys Elite
16.45 Under 14 Boys Elite

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice (1)
09.50 Under 14 Boys Novice (2)
10.45 Under 14 Girls Novice (1)
11.35 Under 14 Girls Novice (2)
12.30 Under 14 Girls Novice (3)
13.25 Under 19 Boys Novice (1)
14.10 Under 19 Boys Novice (2)
14.55 Under 11 Girls Novice (1)
15.45 Under 11 Girls Novice (2)
16.40 Under 11 Girls Novice (3)

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

The timetable for the Zonal Schools Competition being held at Cambridge University Sports Centre next Saturday is as follows (although remains subject to change as manual entries continue to be made):

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
09.55 Under 19 Girls Novice
12.00 Under 14 Boys Intermediate
13.05 Under 11 Boys Novice
13.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate

 

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite
10.10 Under 19 Girls Elite
11.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate
12.30 Under 11 Boys Intermediate
Under 19 Boys Intermediate
13.30 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
14.05 Under 11 Girls Elite
14.30 Under 11 Boys Elite
14.45 Under 19 Boys Elite
15.15 Under 14 Boys Elite

 

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice
10.20 Under 14 Girls Novice
12.40 Under 19 Boys Novice
13.40 Under 11 Girls Novice

Please note – Under 14 Girls Disab Elite and Under 11 Boys Disab Novice have not yet been timetabled.

Downloads:

Regional Squads Update – 2015

Regional Squads Update – 2015

This is to announce a few changes to the previous updates:

  1. Due to unforeseen circumstances we are now no longer able to hold the Opportunity Test Day for the junior squad on 11th January – this event is now being moved to 25th January.  If you have previously confirmed attendance on 11th can you please re-confirm your availability for 25th.
  2. In light of this fortnight’s delay in the Test Day, we will no longer be holding the first 2015 squad  day on 1st February, but will introduce another date to replace this later in the year.  The first squad day this year will now be 1st March.
  3. There have been fewer names nominated for the junior squad than we had hoped, indeed some clubs have not nominated any, we are, therefore, opening the junior squad up to another year group so the junior squad will now be for those aged 8 – 12 (i.e. under-13 age groups) and the youth squad those aged 13 – 18 (i.e. over-13 but under-19 age groups), and will be a little more flexible on numbers (but not quality).
  4. The previously issued Trampoline Dates 2015 download, has therefore been changed in accordance with the above.

All other aspects of the previous announcements remain unchanged.

Regional Squads – 2015

Regional Squads – 2015

Further to the recent announcement about selection for squads in 2015, we can now confirm bookings have been made to hold Junior & Youth trampoline squads on the following dates:

  • 1st February,
  • 1st March,
  • 24th May &
  • 21st June.

These avoid all previously announced competitions (see – Trampoline Dates 2015) so should ensure optimum levels of attendance.  The venue will be Brentwood School Sports Centre and the sessions will be lead by Jack Kelly & Paul Kitchen.

Since ECGA are no longer subsidising these events, they will need to be self funding, and so whilst the cost per squad has been set at £15 per performer, this will be reviewed as the squads occur to ensure that no loses are incurred.

National Call for Judges

British Gymnastics are asking regions to nominate keen judges to officiate at the Spring Event Series next year which are being held:

  • 11th – 12th April at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry , and
  • 13th – 14th June at the EIS Sheffield.

The minimum level required is County Judge (Cycle 13), and BG’s selection will prioritise higher ranked officials although, will also, attempt to develop keen judges where possible.  Accommodation and travel expenses are covered by BG.

If you are interested in this opportunity please provide your details to Andrew Jones by email to andrewrjones@gmail.com as soon as possible.

Eastern Schools’ Championships

The Eastern regions first round of the British Schools Championships 2014/15 is being held at Hitchin Boys School, Herts SG51JB on Sunday 30th November.  Available to download are:

New rules

This year age groups are slightly different (Under 11 – years 6 & below, Under 14 – years 7-9 and Under 19 – years 10 & above), and, at long last, BSGA have introduced an Intermediate Group so that basic club kids stand a chance of getting somewhere.  There are also 2 disability levels this year, Novice & Elite.  The qualification for different levels are:
  • Novice – those who have not competed in a BG Trampoline Comp above grade G or NDP1,
  • Intermediate – those who have not competed in a BG Trampoline Comp above grade F or NDP4,
  • Elite – those who have competed in a BG Trampoline Comp above Grade F or NDP4.

Equipment & Facilites

There will be a range of trampolines from 13mm to 4x4mm allocated to panels, please put in your covering email if any of your elite performers are unable to compete on a 6x4mm or 4x4mm trampoline. If you have any equipment concerns please don’t hesitate to contact the Organizer, Claire Watt.

DE photos will be attending as well as Star leotards.

Beverages and snack will be available through out the day upstairs, bacon rolls and cakes with jacket potatoes from 11.30.

Competition T-Shirts

Competition t-shirts will be on sale on the day, child sizes £10 and adult sizes £12.

Alternatively they are available to pre order on the form below before the 3rdNovember and pick up at the competition, pre orders are only £10 for adult’s sizes and £8 for child sizes.

Child Sizes £8 White Sky Blue Totals:
XS-3/4years      
S-5/6years      
M-7/8years      
L-9/11 years      
XL-12/13years      
Adult Sizes £10      
S- 34/36”      
M- 38/40”      
L- 42/44”      
XL- 46/48”      
XXL- 50/52”       
    Total Cost:   

Sponsorship in memory of Steve Locke – Update

Sponsor Dan FrostSome of you may recall Dan Frost, a long-time competitor in the region, who has now moved to Portsmouth for his studies in engineering.  Planning to enter the Great South Run and pondering on who to run for, he heard of Steve’s tragic death and, having fond memories of him as a judge, decided to run for Macmillan Cancer in Steve’s memory.  If you would like to sponsor Dan, his sponsorship page is http://www.justgiving.com/Daniel-Frost2.

UPDATE

Because the Great South Run clashes with the David Ward Hunt competition in Gillingham, Dan has decided to complete the run on a different day so he can still compete in Gillingham.  Please keep your sponsorship coming.

 

Invitation to May Squads

The squad coaches are inviting the following gymnasts to the upcoming May squads (please see earlier news release for details), being held at Brentwood on Sunday 25th May.

Clubs are asked to confirm intentions to attend to squad@trampoline-east.org as soon as is reasonably possible.

Junior Squad – 9:00 – 11:50am

  • Maddison Merritt – Brentwood;
  • Zara Phillips – Brentwood;
  • Sydney Kelly – Cangaroos;
  • Zach Goggin – Cangaroos;
  • Evie Joseph – Comets;
  • James Able – Comets;
  • Evie Stokes-Shinn – Dimensions;
  • Olivia Collier – Flight;
  • Hannah Hodgkinson – Hi-Tension;
  • Lily Patrick – Hi-Tension;
  • Shannon Waterman – Loughton Flyers;
  • Kendra Sherlock – Recoil;
  • Lauren Bembrick-Taylor – Recoil;
  • Carys Verdicchio – Rotations;
  • Amelia Edbrooke – Sprung Loaded;
  • Gina Atkinson – Sprung Loaded;
  • Freya Grundy – Waveney GC;
  • Haidee Spence – Waveney GC.

Youth Squad – 12:00 – 3:00pm

  • Bex Alexander – Aspire;
  • Georgia Tyrrell – Brentwood;
  • Monica Dowling – Brentwood;
  • Olivia Watson – Brentwood;
  • Susanna Badley – Brentwood;
  • Jordan Broda – Cangaroos;
  • Matthew Burson – Cangaroos;
  • Taranne Kendon – Cangaroos;
  • Trinity Kelly – Cangaroos;
  • Georgia Berry – Comets;
  • Jordan Winter – Comets;
  • Austin Pannell – Dragons;
  • Sam Hodgkinson – Hi-Tension;
  • Thomas Verdicchio – Levitation;
  • Elise Das – Mid Suffolk;
  • Caitlin Houston – Pegasus;
  • Lucy Bevan – Pegasus;
  • Joe Harris – Recoil;
  • Kathryn (Katie) Marson – Rotations;
  • Jasmine Samson – Sprung Loaded;
  • Luke Dewe – Sprung Loaded;
  • Reece Norden – Sprung Loaded.

Schedule

The order of activity on the day will be as follows:

Activity Junior Squad Youth Squad
Arrive, check-in 8:45 11:45
Intro, non-directed warm-up with own coaches 9:00 12:00
Bed warm-up & jump drills 9:15 12:15
Refresh session from previous squads 9:40 12:40
Free training 10:30 1:30
Session review/depart 11:45
Session review, equipment clear-down, depart 2:45

News Archives