Putting the bounce back into the East Region

ndp

East Region does well at NDP Finals 2018

NDP Finals 2018 – East’s Record Medal Tally

Fresh from the East’s successes at last month’s Regional Team Finals,  60 Trampoline and DMT gymnasts from our Region competed in the NDP Finals 2018.  These took place at Nottingham’s Motorpoint Arena over the second weekend of July and East came home with no fewer than 29 medals, the region’s best ever showing.

DMT

As last year, Pegasus was dominant among the region’s DMT entries. From their 10 competitors, Edward Parkin and Leo Gaeta both won golds, Imogen Mayhew got silver and both Megan Perkins-Abudu and Leo’s older brother Max a bronze.

Anna Weir from Marriotts Gymnastics Club also won gold and will be hoping her team-mates do well at the British Championships in September; Marriotts is the only club in the region to have DMT gymnasts invited to that event.

Carter Fenn and Neve Jones from HBS Revolutions both got silvers.  Neve also had a silver on trampoline, the only gymnast from the region to climb the podium in both disciplines.  Dominic Gray from Cambourne Comets, Ciara Lavin from High Springers and Ryan Hadlow from Run DMT all got bronzes.

Trampoline

There were fewer medals on trampoline this year than last, 18 compared to 22 in 2017.  However, there were some outstanding performances, Heather Cannon from Apex and Emily Halford from HBS Rotations especially catching the eye with the quality of their execution.

HBS Rotations had a terrific weekend.  Its youthful team of 14 gymnasts, a dozen of whom are 12 or younger, brought home 7 trampoline medals to go with the two from DMT.  Lola Yeupiksang joined Emily in winning gold as did Ethan Corkin in his disability event.  As mentioned earlier, Neve Jones won a silver and there were bronzes for Zack Davies, Noah Welland and Chloe Lawrence.

Colchester School of Gymnastics was another club delighted with its performers as Oliver Moss and Jay Alvarez both won their events.  Flight Trampoline Club’s Olivia Collier and Shannon Waterman both jumped neatly for their gold and silver and siblings Chloe and Ryan Storey from Levitation made their parents and coaches proud as they took gold and bronze respectively in their disability sections.   Barney Saggers from Brentwood and Clayton Frake-Worthington from Team Twister both took silvers.
Seven gymnasts from just four clubs: Cambridge Cangaroos, Marriotts, Brentwood and Rotations had qualified at Spring Series for the higher, NDP Performance level finals.  Gabriel Strydom-Green from Cangaroos and Georgia Tyrrell from Brentwood jumped especially well to win silver and bronze respectively.

Comment

Congratulations to all our competitors; you did yourselves, your clubs and our region proud.  We have some very promising and able young gymnasts.
Though we did well at all levels and ages, and equally between the sexes, we had most success in the younger age groups; one-half of all our medalists were aged 12 or younger.
At Trampoline levels 1-6 and at DMT levels 1-7 we had 10% of all entrants and in each discipline won around 11% of all medals.  However, we have only 5% of the entries for NDP Performance and FIG combined and these are from just a handful of the region’s clubs.  The step up from regional to nationally organised levels is a big one and we should now perhaps consider how we can better nurture our most promising gymnasts to take it.
Pat Dodson,  Regional Team Organiser

Team East Shines at Team Finals

Team East competitors

Some of the Team’s Gymnasts after competing. Click picture for bigger view.

Team East Shines at Team Finals

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts put on another great show, winning 27 medals at 2018’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Arena.  No fewer than 58 of the team’s gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals which take place in Nottingham on the weekend of 7th and 8th July.  Both the medal haul and the number of NDP FInals qualifiers are records for the region.

Individual Trampoline

On trampoline, there were 15 medals with the East Team finishing 2nd of the 13 regions.  The East has now finished first, third and second in this discipline in successive years demonstrating its strength at these regional levels.  No fewer than 9 of these medals were golds with our winners ranging from Emily Halford in the NDP 3 9-10 year category right up to Olivia Collier in the NDP 6 17+ group.  Others to mount the top step of the podium were Jack Bogue, Eve Spencer, Oliver Moss, Heather Cannon, Mack McAuley, Jay Alvarez and Sydney Kelly.  Several had execution scores of 9 plus, a wonderful achievement.

Silver medalists included Lola Yeupiksang, Noah Welland, Clayton Frake-Worthington, Anna Gray and Chloe Lawrence while Shannon Waterman won a bronze.

Disabilities

In the disability section of trampoline, we had wins from Ethan Corkin and from Ryan Storey whose sister Chloe won a bronze.  Teammate Calum Titmus was 4th in his event and together these four came third in the disability team event.  Great stuff!

DMT

The Double- Mini team finished 6th.  Despite some disappointments we had several good performances with gold medals won by Anna Weir and Ed Parkin, silvers by Carter Fenn, Max Gaeta and Chloe Caley and bronzes by Ciara Lavin, Tilly Weston and Roman Steel.

Roman perhaps deserves a special mention as he had to compete both trampoline and DMT in the same flight, compromising his warmups somewhat and requiring him to hurry between the apparatus, changing in and out of his stirrups as he went.  Though exhausted he did it all with splendid humour and it was fitting that he achieved some success in one of the events.

Almost all these gymnasts booked their places for Nottingham’s NDP finals next month.  Congratulations!

NDP Finals Qualifiers

A further 32 gymnasts finished in the top 8 with qualifying scores that enable them to compete in Nottingham.  Well done all!  They and several reserves are too many to mention in detail but full results can be found on the BG website or via BGScore.  We should, however, salute HBS Rotations who had no fewer than 7 medalists and altogether 15 qualifiers for NDP Finals, a remarkable haul.  Several other clubs had two or more medalists including Flight TC and Colchester School of Gymnastics who both had two gold medalists among their members, while Pegasus did especially well on DMT with 4 medalists and 10 qualifiers.

It couldn’t have happened without…

… the coaching and support team of Amanda Robson, Emma Payton, Helen Winter, Nicki Weller, Sonia Verdicchio, Garry Leach, Tim Lord, Jane Hawgood, Claire Carse, Paul Kitchen, Paul Verdicchio, Phil Dodson and Tony Fagelman.  As ever they were trojans putting in long hours with great spirit even as their Fitbits screamed “No more!”  Thank you so much!

It was another wonderful and enjoyable competition.  Well done to all involved.

Pat Dodson, Trampoline and DMT Team Organiser

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Team East Prepares to Defend Its Title

The East Team Prepares to Defend Its Title

71 of the region’s finest young trampoline and DMT gymnasts will make their way to Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena on 17th-18th June ready to compete in the NDP Regional Team Finals.  Last year East Region won 26 medals and the trophy for the best trampoline team.  Hopes are high for another great performance this year.

Continue reading

Jack Kelly Congratulates the Team

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Jack Kelly looks forward to more Success

Congratulations to the Trampoline-East team on the successes at the NDP Team Finals.  Great credit goes to all coaches and gymnasts involved in the event and we hope these results will act as a stimulus for further progress.  Meanwhile it is important that, despite the understandable elation, we keep the result in perspective and maintain our focus on ‘the bigger picture’.

It is noticeable that the greatest number of team points accrued as a result of the performance of our younger competitors.  This is a strong indication that coaches and younger gymnasts are following the technical approach being promoted at our regional squad sessions.   The technical improvement is not restricted to those actually attending squad and it is clear that coaches are applying the principles throughout their clubs.  This is a significant development which can have long term benefits for trampolining in the East.

Coaches will be aware that this region was strongly critical of the way the NDP system was suddenly imposed without proper consultation.  However, a number of the areas of contention have been addressed and the squad coaches have now accepted that the NDP system is the only realistic route to the top of the sport in GBR.  We believe that coaches owe it to all their gymnasts to provide the opportunity to tap into the system at the most appropriate level.

The NDP system is now being supported by the regional pathway sessions which provide coach education opportunities as well as enabling gymnasts to train with other national level performers.  The regional squad sessions which we have been staging, slot very nicely into this pathway.

Please be aware that the views expressed in this article are those of the squad coaches and do not necessarily reflect that of the Eastern Region committee.

In summary: let us use the recent ‘small victory’ as a sign that we are doing the right things and start planning for further progress which will inevitably involve increasing training time and opportunities for those who demonstrate the desire and commitment to try and reach their full potential.

Jack Kelly

Squad Note

The last squad sessions scheduled for 2016 takes place this Sunday at Brentwood from 9am – 3pm – all coaches are welcome to attend whether or not they have performers present.

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

Regional team medallists

Some of our happy medallists

Trampolining Gold at NDP Team Finals

With 22 medals and 40 trampolinists qualified for NDP Finals, the East Region’s Trampoline Team won the trophy as the best of the 13 UK regions at last weekend’s Regional Team Finals in Birmingham.  This was a remarkable achievement and will hopefully be a springboard to still further successes. Continue reading

NDP Regional Team Finals

NDP Regional Team Finals

East Regional NDP Team

Most of the team were able to get together before the event

Over the last weekend of May, The Peterborough Arena hosted a wonderful Regional Team Finals, an intermediate level competition between teams of trampoline, double mini and tumbling gymnasts from all regions of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.  The East Region’s team was small compared to some but had quality and spirit in abundance and punched well above its weight. Our younger performers in particular were an inspiration and at the end of the first day on overall points we led the competition!  Sunday was a little quieter for us but the East Team finished 5th on trampoline among the 12 regions, 3rd on double mini and 2nd in tumbling; a fantastic result!

Gold medal winner

One of our Gold medal winners on the podium

On trampoline there were golds for Shannon Waterman, Conner Houston, Harvey Bell, Carys Verdicchio and Hal Ottley; all aged 12 or younger. Ellis Rushworth jumped to silver and Imogen Mayhew, Charlotte Warnes, Caitlin Constance and Monica Dowling all collected bronze. 10 trampoline medals and 28 top eight placings was a tremendous haul.

On double mini our small team also made a great showing with 6 medals including wins for Imogen Mayhew, Hal Ottley, Max Gaeta and Ed Parkin. Daniel Cotta and Chloe Caley achieved silver and   Ella Houston reached the podium for her bronze. 11 of the team achieved top eight, point scoring places.  Special mention should go to Hal for his double gold and to Imogen, also a double medallist.

More than twenty of these gymnasts will be invited to compete in the National Development Plan (NDP) Finals which takes place in Telford this July.  Here they will compete for their individual clubs and we wish them every success.

Huge thanks are due to the East Team’s coaches, judges and supporters for helping our gymnasts achieve such a great result. Thanks too to all the coaches back at our gymnasts’ clubs and to Jack Kelly, Paul Kitchen, Dave Kingaby, Phil Dodson and the Region’s Trampoline Committee for their work in supporting gymnast development. It’s paying off guys!

Results can be found on the British Gymnastics website.

Report by Pat Dodson (Team Manager).

Results Table (Points & placing)

Region

 TRA

 DMT

 TUM

East 125 (5) 66 (3) 179 (2)
East Midlands 268 (1) 11 (10) 29 (11)
London 54 (10) 0 (11) 55 (10)
North of England 69 (9) 0 (11) 185 (1)
North West 101 (6) 62 (4) 27 (12)
Northern Ireland 43 (11) 53 (5) 12 (13)
Scotland 12 (12) 99 (2) 59 (9)
South West 158 (4) 170 (1) 136 (3)
South 176 (3) 30 (8) 77 (8)
South East 86 (7) 36 (7) 94 (6)
Wales 7 (13) 0 (11) 101 (5)
West Midlands 194 (2) 53 (5) 82 (7)
Yorkshire 75 (8) 26 (9) 110 (4)

News Archives