Putting the bounce back into the East Region

national

Team East 3rd In UK in BG’s Regional Team Finals

Team East competitor in action

A Team East competitor in action with coaches looking on

Team East 3rd in UK

Team East’s trampoline and DMT gymnasts punched above their weight once more, winning 24 medals at 2017’s Regional Team Finals held last weekend at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.  No fewer than 42 of the team’s 70 gymnasts also qualified to compete at the NDP Finals; these take place in Telford on the weekend of 8th and 9th July.

On trampoline there were 18 medals spread across Continue reading

Zonal Schools Results

Zonal Schools results

The following qualified to the National Schools Finals from the Zonal round held at Cambridge University Sports Centre today (detailed results below).  The National Finals are being held on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Individuals

Name

School

Category

Place

Ryan Storey Morgans Boys Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Brandon Diamond Groes Primary School Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Aaron Davies Cefn Saeson Comp Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Leighton Wemm Glenmead Primary Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 3
Adam Wells Great Baddow High School Boys Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Ethan Davidson Marsh Hill Primary Boys Disability Cat 2 Novice 1
Jessica Greaves Plantsbrook Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Chloe Storey The Sele School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 2
Angel Eames Ton-Yr-Ywen Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 3
Chloe Lloyd Plasnewydd Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Paige Markey Glenmead Primary Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Aliyah Huggins St Pauls Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Chiara Molinaro St Joseph’s RC Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 2
Sharmeela Bragg Bryn Deri Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 3
Luke Butcher The Shrubbery School Under 11 Boys Elite 1
Reece Coleman Millway Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 2
Joel Simnett St Thomas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 3
Rafferty Booler-Stewart Meadowdale Primary School Under 11 Boys Intermediate 1
Samuel Archer Monkshouse Under 11 Boys Intermediate 2
Lewis Smallman All Saints Under 11 Boys Intermediate 3
Daniel Coupe St Johns School Under 11 Boys Novice 1
Harvey Kinsell The Lyng Under 11 Boys Novice 2
Jake Smith Markeaton Primary Under 11 Boys Novice 3
Olivia Baldwin Overstone Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 1
Leah O’Connor Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 2
Ocean Haynes Lyncrest Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 3
Lydia Cross St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Girls Intermediate 1
Ella Crane Whittington CP Under 11 Girls Intermediate 2
Jessica Ringsell Spalding Primary Under 11 Girls Intermediate 3
Ellie Vassel Hunsbury Park Primary Northampton Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Tori Markham Glenmead Primary Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Abbie Rees Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Novice 3
Matthew Wilcox Charlton School Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Matthew Burson Perse Upper Under 14 Boys Elite 2
Owen Francis The King John Under 14 Boys Elite 3
Max Painter Lode Heath Sports College Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Tom Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Mark Riley Priory Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 3
Mark Roe The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Jacob Keddy Roundwood Park School Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Travis Nind Kirk Hallam Community Academy Under 14 Boys Novice 3
Jessica Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Madison Meritt Brentwood Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Olivia May-Street Coleshill School Under 14 Girls Elite 3
Chelsea Cooper-Ellis The Gleed Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Heather Goodall The Long Eaton School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Paige Hayden Fairfax School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 3
Elisha Simpson Perry Beeches the Academy Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Emma Hutchinson Tupton Hall School Under 14 Girls Novice 2
India-Rose Cox Stratford upon Avon School Under 14 Girls Novice 3
Aaron Lymer Newcastle Under Lyme College Under 19 Boys Elite 1
Luke Dewe The John Henry Newman School Under 19 Boys Elite 2
Corum Stratton EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Boys Elite 3
Tom Beardwell Spalding Grammar Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Harry Sharman Longslade Community College Under 19 Boys Intermediate 2
Louis Pearson Hitchin Boys’ School Under 19 Boys Intermediate 3
Noah Hume Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 1
William Coulter Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Nathan McGreevy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 3
Zainub Akbar Howell’s School Llandaff Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Alysia Middleton Shirebrook Academy Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Kayla Smith Maesteg Comprehensive School Under 19 Girls Elite 3
Ria Hughes Neath Port Talbot College Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Elizabeth Brandrick Orminston Shelfield Community Academy Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Amber Lincoln Brooke Weston Under 19 Girls Intermediate 3
Emily Kennedy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Lucy Moxham St Albans High School for Girls Under 19 Girls Novice 2
Chloe Hayward EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Girls Novice 3

Teams

School

Category

Place

Whittington CP a Under 11 Boys Novice 1
St Thomas More A Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Hitchin B Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Blackwood A Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Great Baddow A Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg A Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Coleshill School A Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Long Eaton A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Kirk Hallam A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Haberdashers A Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Roundwood Park A Under 14 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Boys Novice 1
Blackwood B Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg B Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Brentwood Ursuline Convent A Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Finham Park A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Long Eaton A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 19 Girls Novice 2

 

Download

The full results in Excel format:

UK Clubs Trampoline & DMT League

UK Clubs League LogoThe UK Clubs League is a unique UK provision in trampoline and DMT, it is a League system run ‘by the Clubs for the Clubs’, the handbook has now been published and can be downloaded from the following link:

Current LTAD principles are at the heart of the League.  This is an ability based age group system into which many exciting new features such as ‘Two Trick’ and prize money have been added.

The League may be used by anyone as an opportunity to participate in competitive trampolining as well as to gain points towards the League Final.  The League does not tie you to competing in the League Final unless you choose to do so and the events may be used as ‘one off’ events.

There are many different age and ability level events per discipline for competitors to enter.  Points will be allocated to competitors after the conclusion of the first two rounds of each League event.  A competitor’s best two sets of points from the four League events will be added together and up to the top 24 per age group per discipline will be invited to compete in the League Final in December.  Open event medallists will receive prize money.

All other League information, plus on-line entry will be accessible from the League website from June 2014 at www.trampolineleague.co.uk.  For all League enquiries please contact Sue Lawton or Wayne Smith at trampolineleague@gmail.com.

Funding Directory from SportsCoachUK

Sports Coach UK

Sarah Parker at BG has advised us of another source of funding opportunities:

Sports Coach UK in partnership with the CSSN and SkillsActive has updated the Funding Opportunities for Coaching guide. The guide contains information on funding available in England to support coaching.

The guide is now available to download from http://www.sportscoachuk.org/resource/funding-coaching-guide.

This is an extremely useful tool so please make use of it.

… with 66 pages of detailed listings though you will need to set some time aside to review them all (although the first 8 are national and the next 11 Eastern so maybe not too bad)!

News Archives