Putting the bounce back into the East Region

The Ricoh Arena, CoventryEast Region Gymnasts Excel at 2019 NDP Finals

Following recent successes at Team Finals, East Region competitors excelled at the 2019 NDP Finals at the Ricoh Arena last weekend.  Pat Dodson, East Region Team Finals Coordinator, reports:

They Got 40 Medals, 25 Gold!

Trampoline and DMT competitors from East Region clubs returned with a huge haul of 40 medals, their best ever, from last weekend’s NDP Finals in Coventry.  No fewer than 25 of these were golds with East gymnasts taking almost a quarter of all the titles available on both trampoline and DMT, a quite remarkable achievement!

Eleven medals for HBS Revolutions

HBS Revolutions was rightly delighted with its 11 medalists who included 6 champions on trampoline and 3 on DMT.  Among these, Emily Halford and Jack Kelly won in both disciplines and Neve Jones achieved gold and silver while Eve Spencer was extremely neat while winning on trampoline.  Congratulations to the club; it was a fantastic day for you.

Harlow Clubs did well as well

Apex TC and Flight TC each won 2 golds on trampoline with Flight getting a further silver. Winners Heather Cannon and Lois Tappenden  from Apex and Shannon Waterman and Leah Sackett from Flight set some of the day’s highest execution scores as did Brentwood TC‘s Maisie Waller and Colchester School of Gymnastics‘ Eve Hood who was second behind Shannon.

Other Trampoline Successes

Colchester School of Gymnastics had a fine day as Harvey Bell was the only trampolinist from an East club to win at FIG Development level and Jay Alvarez achieved bronze at level 6.  Brentwood (Maisie Waller), High Springers (Frankie Jones), Recoil (Ollie Cawdron) and Storm Elite (Mark McAuley) clubs were all able to celebrate a winner. Cambridge Cangaroos were so pleased to see Alex Radford and Jane Wilkey collect bronze and silver medals respectively in their disability categories.

Pegasus shone on DMT

On DMT Pegasus had 3 golds, a silver and 2 bronze to add to their 2 silvers on trampoline.  Chloe Caley won on DMT in fine style and was also second on trampoline.  Chloe’s teammate Imogen Mayhew achieved the exact same and brothers Cody, Leo and Max Gaeta got a complete set of gold, silver and bronze medals between them; quite a weekend for the family.

Other DMT Successes

Others also shone on DMT.  Westcliff‘s Ceri Ewing saw gold, and Trudi Ayton, bronze in the 13+ NDP 1 category; both had excellent execution scores.  At the other end of the NDP range of levels, Run DMT‘s Luis Pires was most impressive in winning the 17+ FIG Development title.  Luis will have been pleased to see his colleague Tom Wilson get silver in the 15-16 FIG Development category.  Cambourne Comets could cheer that both Abhi  MacDonald and Edward Vickers won their NDP 6 groups. Ipswich 4 were able to celebrate Heather Mann’s silver in the 9-10 NDP 2 event.

Congratulations and What Next?

Congratulations to all these and to the many others, too numerous to list, who did so well.  Do please look at the attached pdfs for details of their fine achievements.

A few of our region’s clubs compete with some success at the higher FIG Development and FIG Performance levels; the challenge now, for many clubs and the region, is progressing some of these promising gymnasts to BG’s Spring Series.  We certainly have a great pool of talent to work with.

Downloads

Please follow and like us:
error
Facebook
Facebook
Follow by Email
Twitter
News Archives