Putting the bounce back into the East Region

2015

2015 Squad Selection

2015 Squad Selections Completed

As has been reported previously, in 2015 we are splitting our development squad into two parts, a Junior and Youth section, each comprising just 20 members.  The 2015 squad purpose is to focus on those most capable of moving forwards and helping spearhead our region’s recovery as a force to be reckoned with; in doing this, with a wide selection of coaches from many clubs, it is also to be hoped that coaching practices will develop towards those supporting high performance pathways throughout the region.

Accordingly selections have been made for both squads taking into account factors including prior squad attendance, competition performance, the junior selection day and other factors that have become known to the squad team such as injury or limited hours.  The team have been particularly conscious in the selection that they do not include those with:

  • immaturity of development,
  • skill confusion,
  • injury issues,
  • insufficient training hours, or
  • skills developed beyond the gymnast’s technical competence.

Squad coaches are particularly keen to ensure, this year, that those attending are able to function fully in all squad activities, i.e squad is not seen as part of a remedial or rehabilitation process.

Junior Squad Test Day

Looking, in particular, at the junior squad selection day, where many many new gymnasts were presented for consideration, the squad coaches were very pleased by the levels of commitment & enthusiasm exhibited by all those attending and would like to congratulate and encourage them in that, sadly not all can be accommodated and they look forward to seeing them progress over the coming year with a view to filling spaces in future.

2015 Squads

Both squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows:

Junior Squad Youth Squad

Name

Club

Name

Club

Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independant
Chloe Caley Pegasus Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Chloe Harrison Rotations (Conditional) Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Cambourne Comets Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Jared Smith Brentwood Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Watson Brentwood
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Reece Norden Sprung Loaded
Max Felton Dimensions Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Max Gaeta Pegasus Space
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Space
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space
Space Space
Space Space

Allocation of Spaces​

There remain some spaces to be filled in the Youth Squad and coaches are invited to ​submit nominations for these spaces for those aged over 12 this year and under 18, who they believe can meet the selection criteria (discussed above), explaining how they feel that the nominated gymnast can meet those criteria.  Such nominations may be submitted for those who have attended squad previously but have not been selected at this time.

Spaces in the Junior Squad will be by invitation only from Squad coaches taking into account competitions or other opportunities to view in action.

News Archives