Putting the bounce back into the East Region

News

In memory of Steve Locke

Dan FrostLondon Triathlon 2015 in memory of Steve Locke

Once again Daniel Frost, ex-regional competitor here in East, is raising money in memory of Steve Locke for MacMillan Cancer, this time by doing the London Triathlon on Sunday 9th August.  This is a great cause and one Steve’s family have pleasure in supporting.  If you would like to sponsor Dan, and give a quick wink to Steve in the process, then please use one of the following methods:

  1. https://www.justgiving.com/Daniel-Frost4,
  2. Text DFLT93 then the amount to 70070,
  3. Cheque, or other monetary form, at the Cardiff League competition where Dan will be competing in 19+ L2.

Waveney Seek Trampoline Coach

WaveneyWaveney Seek Trampoline Coach

In its current facility for 10 years Waveney Gymnastics Club has developed to become one of the leading sports clubs and facilities in the District and County. Our purpose built facility is one of the best centres in the country.  In the last five years hosting national junior and Senior boys training camps including teams from Canada, Australia, Great Britain leading up to London 2012, also the Japanese Trampoline squad prior to 2012.  We are a genuine community run club, which caters for all levels of gymnastic/ Trampoline related activities from babies through to adults and top competitive athletes. Our aim is to provide an enjoyable and inclusive experience for everyone accessing our facility under the guidance and care of qualified coaches.

Waveney Gymnastics Club are seeking to increase their coaching team and an opportunity to coach their successful Performance Trampoline squad has come available.  Currently this is a part time post however, with the correct candidate we at Waveney Gymnastics Club would be happy to expand this to a full time position.

We are looking to appoint an energetic, enthusiastic coach to join the team, where the post will involve working with our successful development squad.

The club has a competitive pay structure related to the qualifications and experience of the individual coaches.  Opportunities for further development and attendance on appropriate course are available and negotiable.  Any interested persons looking to start a new venture at our world-class purpose-built facility; who has already gained a coaching qualification are invited to send their C.V’s to alex@waveneygymnastics.org.

Starting date would be as soon as the correct candidate becomes available.

Regional Squad – 24th May 2015

Regional Squad – 24th May 2015

Brentwood School Sports Centre.

Those listed below have been selected for the squads taking place on 24th may 2015.

Clubs are required to ensure their gymnasts are prepared for the day and are required to meet the fitness requirements for squad type training.

Would coaches please confirm either way the availability of their gymnasts no later than the 17th May by email to squad@trampoline-east.org.

The cost for the squad will be £15 payable on registration.

 

Junior Squad – 8:45 – 12:00 Youth Squad – 11:45 – 15:00
Name Club Name Club
Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independent
Chloe Caley Pegasus Bex Alexander Aspire
Chloe Harrison Rotations Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Ella Houston Pegasus Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Brentwood Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Kathryn Marson Rotations
Imogen Mayhew Pegasus Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Jared Smith Brentwood Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Collier Flight
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Olivia Watson Brentwood
Max Felton Dimensions Renee Specketer Brentwood
Max Gaeta Pegasus Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Trinity Kelly Cangaroos
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Reece Norden Sprung Loaded.

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

Regional Championship & Open Competitions

In previous years we have held an inter-club Regional Championship based on the grading routines.  With some clubs now opting to compete only in NDP this leaves the region divided in terms of routines being competed and the regional committee has been looking at ways in which we could come together without forcing clubs to abandon their principled decisions to adopt one, or the other, of the two structures we support in East.  All DMT and TPD competition in the region adopts the BG NDP structures and is not directly affected.

Requirement

A competition structure in which the region can compete as peers again and which supports the Regional Championships.

A Basic Premise

The key pre-requisite is that in as far as it is possible those competing in either NDP or Grades are able to compete on a level footing with peers of similar age in Open Competitions.

Given this, it is entirely reasonable that where NDP deploys age-differential routines it is the routine that is competed which is key and not the grade.

Trying to map routines directly on the basis of like moves has failed to achieve a consensus.

The solution we have identified

Instead of using routines we should use tariff boundaries since there is no routine being used in current competition that cannot be defined in terms of its difficulty.

Outline of Solution

  1. Grades will be defined according to the difficulty score of the set routine (irrespective of whether it is a 9 or 10 move routine).
  2. In order to map onto existing regional championship perpetual trophies we want to have the same number of levels as the original grading system.
  3. Set routines must be either a recognized NDP or Trampoline East routine with the entry making clear which format is being used by competitor.
  4. Entries must compete either a ‘grade’ set that they have previously competed in regional competition or for one for which they have qualified. (The region’s technical sub-committee will arbitrate on any issues arising from this).
  5. Voluntary routines are a free choice (i.e. no mandated repeat of set) but must be within tariff constraints which are intended to permit a routine that could be the next higher set whilst discouraging a ‘simpler’ routine (the minimum in each case could be ‘repeat of set’ of course).
  6. Competition groups will need to be sorted by NDP and T-E entries (flights if a large enough group) where NDP adopts a 6-bounce and arm-set requirement in order to help judges know how to mark the beginning of the routine.
  7. Tariff can be awarded at all levels.  (This subject to committee review)
  8. Qualification between grade bands to be recorded regionally on achieving an aggregate form score over 2 rounds of 45.0 or greater. (Although clubs may award qualification according to either NDP or Trampoline-East grades criteria if they prefer).
  9. Where NDP  routines require a 6-bounce and arm-set start judges will award this an average deduction of 2 or 3 (judges discretion), no bonuses will be given.
  10. All incomplete routines will receive a score reflecting the moves completed. (This subject to committee review)
  11. Suggested levels based on tariff ranges are as follows:

Individual trampoline

The Mapped Grades column is intended only for guidance, the defining requirement will be the difficulty of the declared set routine.

Grade Set Range Voluntary Range Mapped Grades
Band 1 DD <1.0 DD ≤ 1.5 H, I, CDP 1 & 2
Band 2 DD ≥ 1.0, ≤1.5 DD ≥ 1.0 , ≤ 2.5 G, NDP1
Band 3 DD > 1.5, ≤2.5 DD ≥ 1.5 , ≤ 3.0 F, NDP2, NDP3
Band 4 DD > 2.5, ≤3.0 DD ≥ 2.5 , ≤ 5.0 E, NDP4
Band 5 DD > 3.0, ≤5.0 DD ≥ 3.0 , ≤ 6.5 D, T2K L3, NDP5, NDP6, U13 NDP7, U11 NDP8, U11 WAGC
Band 6 DD > 5.0, ≤ 6.5 DD > 5.0, ≤ 8.5 C, T2K L2, O12 NDP7, O10/U17 NDP8
Band 7 FIG No restriction B+, T2K L1, O16 NDP8

Tariff will be awarded for band 3 upwards.  (This subject to committee review) 

DMT

In order to promote participation in the discipline of Double Mini Trampoline at the Trampoline East Regional Championships, this competition will have a different format to that of the Regional Qualification events held in February and March.

Some clubs have expressed that the prescriptive nature of the National Development Plan levels for DMT has prevented some of their gymnasts from competing so far this year. In response to this Phil has devised a competition format comprising entirely voluntary passes, with bands of degree of difficulty (DD) determining which group a gymnast should enter.

Competing a pass that does not fall within the band entered (either too high, or too low) will incur a penalty of 0.5 from each execution judge.

Band 1 max DD of 0.7 in each pass
Band 2 DD of between 0.6 – 1.3 in each pass (every pass must contain a somersault)
Band 3 DD of between 1.2 – 2.2 in each pass
Band 4 DD of between 2.1 – 4.4 in each pass
Band 5 minimum DD of 4.3 in each pass

Fenland Competition & Trampoline Squad update

Fenland Flyers Open – 14th June 2015

Fenland-FlyersFenland Flyers will be holding an Open Competition on 14th June 2015 at the Thomas Clarkson Academy, Corporation Road, Wisbech, PE13 2SE.  Entry fee will be £7.50 and the closing date for entries 23rd May. Entry forms will come out nearer the time but any clubs thinking they will, or will not, enter, early advice to Adele would be appreciated – email fenlandflyers@hotmail.co.uk.

Competition groups will be:

  • Regional Grades – C to H
  • TPD categories
  • Novice

… with trophies for 1st 3 places and medals for winning teams.

Novice routine will be:

  1. Straddle
  2. Seat landing
  3. To feet
  4. Tuck jump
  5. Half twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Seat landing
  8. Half twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Full twist

Squad Update

The final squad date for the year has now been set so the remaining squad dates are:

  • 24th May,
  • 21st June,
  • 19th July.

A revised download of known events for 2015 is available here:

 

2015 Squad Selection

2015 Squad Selections Completed

As has been reported previously, in 2015 we are splitting our development squad into two parts, a Junior and Youth section, each comprising just 20 members.  The 2015 squad purpose is to focus on those most capable of moving forwards and helping spearhead our region’s recovery as a force to be reckoned with; in doing this, with a wide selection of coaches from many clubs, it is also to be hoped that coaching practices will develop towards those supporting high performance pathways throughout the region.

Accordingly selections have been made for both squads taking into account factors including prior squad attendance, competition performance, the junior selection day and other factors that have become known to the squad team such as injury or limited hours.  The team have been particularly conscious in the selection that they do not include those with:

  • immaturity of development,
  • skill confusion,
  • injury issues,
  • insufficient training hours, or
  • skills developed beyond the gymnast’s technical competence.

Squad coaches are particularly keen to ensure, this year, that those attending are able to function fully in all squad activities, i.e squad is not seen as part of a remedial or rehabilitation process.

Junior Squad Test Day

Looking, in particular, at the junior squad selection day, where many many new gymnasts were presented for consideration, the squad coaches were very pleased by the levels of commitment & enthusiasm exhibited by all those attending and would like to congratulate and encourage them in that, sadly not all can be accommodated and they look forward to seeing them progress over the coming year with a view to filling spaces in future.

2015 Squads

Both squads will remain under constant review throughout the year and any noted as being more worthy of a space than incumbent members may be invited to future squad events.

The squad selections are as follows:

Junior Squad Youth Squad

Name

Club

Name

Club

Amber Bradley Hi Tension Amelia Edbrooke Sprung Loaded
Carys Verdicchio Rotations Austin Pannell Independant
Chloe Caley Pegasus Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Chloe Harrison Rotations (Conditional) Freya Grundy Dragons
Evie Hood Colchester GC Georgia Berry Comets
Evie Joseph Cambourne Comets Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Evie Stokes Shinn Brentwood Haidee Spence Dragons
Freya Williams Hi Tension Hannah Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Hal Ottley Ipswich Four Hannah Morris Rotations
Hana Scillitoe Dimensions Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Jared Smith Brentwood Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Liam Whistler Cambourne Comets Monica Dowling Brentwood
Lilia Kearney Ipswich Four Olivia Watson Brentwood
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension Reece Norden Sprung Loaded
Max Felton Dimensions Sam Hodgkinson Hi-Tension
Max Gaeta Pegasus Space
Sydney Kelly Cangaroos Space
Willow Lynch Colchester GC Space
Space Space
Space Space

Allocation of Spaces​

There remain some spaces to be filled in the Youth Squad and coaches are invited to ​submit nominations for these spaces for those aged over 12 this year and under 18, who they believe can meet the selection criteria (discussed above), explaining how they feel that the nominated gymnast can meet those criteria.  Such nominations may be submitted for those who have attended squad previously but have not been selected at this time.

Spaces in the Junior Squad will be by invitation only from Squad coaches taking into account competitions or other opportunities to view in action.

Zonal Schools Results

Zonal Schools results

The following qualified to the National Schools Finals from the Zonal round held at Cambridge University Sports Centre today (detailed results below).  The National Finals are being held on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Individuals

Name

School

Category

Place

Ryan Storey Morgans Boys Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Brandon Diamond Groes Primary School Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Aaron Davies Cefn Saeson Comp Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Leighton Wemm Glenmead Primary Boys Disability Cat 1 Novice 3
Adam Wells Great Baddow High School Boys Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Ethan Davidson Marsh Hill Primary Boys Disability Cat 2 Novice 1
Jessica Greaves Plantsbrook Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 1
Chloe Storey The Sele School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 2
Angel Eames Ton-Yr-Ywen Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Elite 3
Chloe Lloyd Plasnewydd Primary School Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 1
Paige Markey Glenmead Primary Girls Disability Cat 1 Novice 2
Aliyah Huggins St Pauls Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 1
Chiara Molinaro St Joseph’s RC Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 2
Sharmeela Bragg Bryn Deri Primary School Girls Disability Cat 2 Elite 3
Luke Butcher The Shrubbery School Under 11 Boys Elite 1
Reece Coleman Millway Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 2
Joel Simnett St Thomas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Boys Elite 3
Rafferty Booler-Stewart Meadowdale Primary School Under 11 Boys Intermediate 1
Samuel Archer Monkshouse Under 11 Boys Intermediate 2
Lewis Smallman All Saints Under 11 Boys Intermediate 3
Daniel Coupe St Johns School Under 11 Boys Novice 1
Harvey Kinsell The Lyng Under 11 Boys Novice 2
Jake Smith Markeaton Primary Under 11 Boys Novice 3
Olivia Baldwin Overstone Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 1
Leah O’Connor Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 2
Ocean Haynes Lyncrest Primary School Under 11 Girls Elite 3
Lydia Cross St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Under 11 Girls Intermediate 1
Ella Crane Whittington CP Under 11 Girls Intermediate 2
Jessica Ringsell Spalding Primary Under 11 Girls Intermediate 3
Ellie Vassel Hunsbury Park Primary Northampton Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Tori Markham Glenmead Primary Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Abbie Rees Plasnewydd Primary School Under 11 Girls Novice 3
Matthew Wilcox Charlton School Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Matthew Burson Perse Upper Under 14 Boys Elite 2
Owen Francis The King John Under 14 Boys Elite 3
Max Painter Lode Heath Sports College Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Tom Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Mark Riley Priory Academy Under 14 Boys Intermediate 3
Mark Roe The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Jacob Keddy Roundwood Park School Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Travis Nind Kirk Hallam Community Academy Under 14 Boys Novice 3
Jessica Clarke The Streetley Academy Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Madison Meritt Brentwood Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Olivia May-Street Coleshill School Under 14 Girls Elite 3
Chelsea Cooper-Ellis The Gleed Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Heather Goodall The Long Eaton School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Paige Hayden Fairfax School Under 14 Girls Intermediate 3
Elisha Simpson Perry Beeches the Academy Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Emma Hutchinson Tupton Hall School Under 14 Girls Novice 2
India-Rose Cox Stratford upon Avon School Under 14 Girls Novice 3
Aaron Lymer Newcastle Under Lyme College Under 19 Boys Elite 1
Luke Dewe The John Henry Newman School Under 19 Boys Elite 2
Corum Stratton EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Boys Elite 3
Tom Beardwell Spalding Grammar Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Harry Sharman Longslade Community College Under 19 Boys Intermediate 2
Louis Pearson Hitchin Boys’ School Under 19 Boys Intermediate 3
Noah Hume Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 1
William Coulter Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Nathan McGreevy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Boys Novice 3
Zainub Akbar Howell’s School Llandaff Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Alysia Middleton Shirebrook Academy Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Kayla Smith Maesteg Comprehensive School Under 19 Girls Elite 3
Ria Hughes Neath Port Talbot College Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Elizabeth Brandrick Orminston Shelfield Community Academy Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Amber Lincoln Brooke Weston Under 19 Girls Intermediate 3
Emily Kennedy Roundwood Park School Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Lucy Moxham St Albans High School for Girls Under 19 Girls Novice 2
Chloe Hayward EbbwFawr Learning Community Under 19 Girls Novice 3

Teams

School

Category

Place

Whittington CP a Under 11 Boys Novice 1
St Thomas More A Under 11 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 11 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Elite 1
Hitchin A Under 14 Boys Intermediate 1
Hitchin B Under 14 Boys Intermediate 2
Blackwood A Under 14 Boys Novice 1
Great Baddow A Under 14 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg A Under 14 Girls Elite 1
Coleshill School A Under 14 Girls Elite 2
Long Eaton A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 1
Kirk Hallam A Under 14 Girls Intermediate 2
Haberdashers A Under 14 Girls Novice 1
Roundwood Park A Under 14 Girls Novice 2
Hitchin A Under 19 Boys Intermediate 1
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Boys Novice 1
Blackwood B Under 19 Boys Novice 2
Maesteg B Under 19 Girls Elite 1
Brentwood Ursuline Convent A Under 19 Girls Elite 2
Finham Park A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 1
Long Eaton A Under 19 Girls Intermediate 2
Roundwood Park A Under 19 Girls Novice 1
Haberdashers A Under 19 Girls Novice 2

 

Download

The full results in Excel format:

Zonal Schools – Final updates

Zonal Schools Venue

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

 

Downloads

These documents supersede any issued previously.  Start times for most groups have had to be changed due to the large number of manual entries that took more time to process than could reasonably have been expected.  The groups are in the same order, however, so in most cases it will just be a bit later.   Flights have also changed so some competitors may have been moved to an earlier flight.

Timetable at a glance

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 14 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 14 Girls Disab Novice
09.50 Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 11 Boys Disab Novice
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
10.35 Under 19 Girls Novice (1)
11.20 Under 19 Girls Novice (2)
12.05 Under 19 Girls Novice (3)
12.40 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (1)
13.15 Under 14 Boys Intermediate (2)
13.55 Under 11 Boys Novice
14.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (1)
15.40 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (2)
16.25 Under 14 Girls Intermediate (3)

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite (1)
09.40 Under 14 Girls Elite (2)
10.25 Under 19 Girls Elite (1)
11.05 Under 19 Girls Elite (2)
11.45 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (1)
12.25 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (2)
13.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate (3)
13.45 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
Under 11 Boys Intermediate
14.50 Under 19 Boys Intermediate
15.20 Under 11 Girls Elite
15.50 Under 11 Boys Elite
Under 19 Boys Elite
16.45 Under 14 Boys Elite

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice (1)
09.50 Under 14 Boys Novice (2)
10.45 Under 14 Girls Novice (1)
11.35 Under 14 Girls Novice (2)
12.30 Under 14 Girls Novice (3)
13.25 Under 19 Boys Novice (1)
14.10 Under 19 Boys Novice (2)
14.55 Under 11 Girls Novice (1)
15.45 Under 11 Girls Novice (2)
16.40 Under 11 Girls Novice (3)

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

The timetable for the Zonal Schools Competition being held at Cambridge University Sports Centre next Saturday is as follows (although remains subject to change as manual entries continue to be made):

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
09.55 Under 19 Girls Novice
12.00 Under 14 Boys Intermediate
13.05 Under 11 Boys Novice
13.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate

 

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite
10.10 Under 19 Girls Elite
11.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate
12.30 Under 11 Boys Intermediate
Under 19 Boys Intermediate
13.30 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
14.05 Under 11 Girls Elite
14.30 Under 11 Boys Elite
14.45 Under 19 Boys Elite
15.15 Under 14 Boys Elite

 

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice
10.20 Under 14 Girls Novice
12.40 Under 19 Boys Novice
13.40 Under 11 Girls Novice

Please note – Under 14 Girls Disab Elite and Under 11 Boys Disab Novice have not yet been timetabled.

Downloads:

Zonal Schools update

Zonal Schools Round

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

Closing date will be Saturday 20th December, entry form to follow.

Judges will be supplied by your region so please let your regional rep know of any one that is interested in judging the event.

To download the entry form please click:

For those fortunate enough to qualify, the National Schools Finals are now known to be on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Further information will be made available here as it becomes available.

News Archives