Putting the bounce back into the East Region

News

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

Zonal Schools Timetable & Programme 10th January 2015

The timetable for the Zonal Schools Competition being held at Cambridge University Sports Centre next Saturday is as follows (although remains subject to change as manual entries continue to be made):

Panel 1

09.00 Under 11 Girls Disab Elite
Under 19 Girls Disab Elite
Under 11 Girls Disab Novice
Under 11 Boys Disab Elite
Under 14 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Elite
Under 19 Boys Disab Novice
09.55 Under 19 Girls Novice
12.00 Under 14 Boys Intermediate
13.05 Under 11 Boys Novice
13.55 Under 14 Girls Intermediate

 

Panel 2

09.00 Under 14 Girls Elite
10.10 Under 19 Girls Elite
11.05 Under 19 Girls Intermediate
12.30 Under 11 Boys Intermediate
Under 19 Boys Intermediate
13.30 Under 11 Girls Intermediate
14.05 Under 11 Girls Elite
14.30 Under 11 Boys Elite
14.45 Under 19 Boys Elite
15.15 Under 14 Boys Elite

 

Panel 3

09.00 Under 14 Boys Novice
10.20 Under 14 Girls Novice
12.40 Under 19 Boys Novice
13.40 Under 11 Girls Novice

Please note – Under 14 Girls Disab Elite and Under 11 Boys Disab Novice have not yet been timetabled.

Downloads:

Please follow and like us:

Zonal Schools update

Zonal Schools Round

The Zonal round of the BSGA Championships will take place on Saturday 10th January at;

University of Cambridge Sports Centre
Philippa Fawcett Drive
Cambridge
CB3 0AS

Closing date will be Saturday 20th December, entry form to follow.

Judges will be supplied by your region so please let your regional rep know of any one that is interested in judging the event.

To download the entry form please click:

For those fortunate enough to qualify, the National Schools Finals are now known to be on 14th March 2015 at:

Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre.
Alcester Road South,
Kings Heath,
Birmingham.
B14 6ER.

Further information will be made available here as it becomes available.

Please follow and like us:

Sponsorship in memory of Steve Locke – Update

Sponsor Dan FrostSome of you may recall Dan Frost, a long-time competitor in the region, who has now moved to Portsmouth for his studies in engineering.  Planning to enter the Great South Run and pondering on who to run for, he heard of Steve’s tragic death and, having fond memories of him as a judge, decided to run for Macmillan Cancer in Steve’s memory.  If you would like to sponsor Dan, his sponsorship page is http://www.justgiving.com/Daniel-Frost2.

UPDATE

Because the Great South Run clashes with the David Ward Hunt competition in Gillingham, Dan has decided to complete the run on a different day so he can still compete in Gillingham.  Please keep your sponsorship coming.

 

Please follow and like us:

Trampoline Performance Pathway Programme

Following the success of British trampoline gymnasts at the World Championships 2013 and European Championships 2014 British Gymnastics is pleased to announce the launch of the Trampoline Performance Pathway, funded in partnership with UK Sport and Sport England, to increase the quality and size of the trampoline gymnastics talent pool across England and Northern Ireland.

The Trampoline Performance Pathway will help early identification of talented trampoline gymnasts and provide opportunities for club coaches to be exposed to a modern array of methods, practices and training principals relating to the development of trampoline gymnastics talent.

The Trampoline Performance Pathway Initiative will be launched formally on Sunday 31 August 2014 with the first of three camps for Coaches and Gymnasts.

This initiative will be delivered simultaneously across the 3 identified zones (North, Midlands & South) providing trampoline gymnasts access to additional high quality training environments in the following recognised High Performance Centres:

  • North – City of Liverpool
  • Midlands – NTGA Northampton
  • South – OLGA Poole

Performance Pathway Camp – Series 1

  • Sunday 31 August 2014
  • Sunday 5 October 2014
  • Sunday 30 November 2014

Performance Pathway Camp – Series 2

  • January – March 2014 TBC

Cost Per Series

  • Gymnasts £60
  • Coaches £60

(This includes the 3 Day Camp Series and resource).

These Performance Pathway Camps are for invited Gymnasts and their Coaches and will be targeted at delivering the following key outcomes:

  • The identification and development of trampoline gymnasts and their coaches to be better prepared to feed upwards into the National Squad Structure
  • Improved engagement of Coaches/Gymnasts with the New Competition structure
  • Improved technical provision regionally for TRA Coaches and Gymnasts

To be considered gymnasts will be operating at the following levels:-

  • Gymnasts age 7-8yrs may be identified by the Head National Coach
  • Gymnasts age 9-10yrs at NDP 6, NDP 7, NDP 8 & Elite
  • Gymnasts age 11-12yrs at NDP 6, NDP 7, NDP 8 & Elite
  • Gymnasts age 13-14yrs at NDP 8, Elite
  • Gymnasts age 15+ may be identified by the Head National Coach

NB Gymnasts must also be accompanied by their coach or a coach from their club.

In addition to the Performance Pathway Camps there will be a 3 day Cross Zonal Camp at Lilleshall National Sports Centre (LNSC) in 2015. Gymnasts and Coaches will be selected to the LNSC Performance Camp from participants who attend Series 1 or Series 2.

Performance Pathway Coaching Clinics

There is also the intention to deliver 1 Performance Pathway Coaching Clinic for each of the 10 English Regions and Northern Ireland. The Coaching Clinics are designed specifically to help coaches gain further knowledge and confidence in how to deliver foundation skills required for quality results at Elite Grade competitions. They will also help coaches understand and improve the preparation of trampoline gymnasts for competition.The cost to attend a Coaching Clinic will be £15 per coach.

Dates, venues and further information will follow.

Expression of Interest Questionnaire for Gymnasts and Coaches

Please complete the questionnaire at the following linkhttp://www.british-gymnastics.org/gymnasts/performance-pathway/how-to-get-involved

All Questionnaires need to be submitted to the Performance Pathway Coordinator (PPC see contact details below) by the 11th July. Once selection has been made all applicants will be informed. All those successful will be sent details for registration and payment. The questionnaire requesting details of both gymnast and coach must be completed as accurately as possible.

NB It may be possible subject to availability for coaches to register an interest in a Talent Pathway course without an accompanying gymnast – please complete the coaching questionnaire.

For information and support please contact your Zonal Performance Pathway Coordinator:

NORTH ZONE (Northern Ireland, North West, Yorkshire, North)

Coordinator – Jonathan Mcfadden   (jonathan.mcfadden@british-gymnastics.org

07841 917166

Lead Coach – Jay Scoular (Senior Men’s National Coach)

Assistant Coach – Dan Greaves

MIDLANDS ZONE (East Midlands, West Midlands, East, London)

Coordinator – Sally Kendrick                    (sally.kendrick@british-gymnastics.org

07712 324272

Lead Coach – Paul Greaves (Junior National Coach)

Assistant Coach – Harvey Smith

SOUTH ZONE (South East, South West, South)

Coordinator – Jenni Morgan           (jenni.morgan@british-gymnastics.org

07841 917169

Lead Coach – Brian Camp (Junior National Coach)

Assistant Coach – Michael Wood

Registration Deadline Friday 11th July

Please follow and like us:

Trampoline NDP Regional Finals 2014

Gold for The East Region at The Trampoline NDP Regional Finals.

Lauren Tebbutt

Lauren Tebbutt

Three of Eastern Region’s promising young trampolinists travelled to Exeter last weekend for The Regional Finals, an event bringing together talented jumpers from all around Britain.

Loughton’s Lauren Tebbutt was first to compete.  Showing some fine skills and stability, Lauren performed two pleasingly neat routines to finish seventh in the Level 4 section for 13-14 year olds.

Mia Edbrooke and Gina Atkinson

Mia Edbrooke and Gina Atkinson

Sprungloaded’s Gina Atkinson has not always had the best of fortune at competitions this year and her coach, Charley O’Dell’s heart might have missed a beat or two during warm up but Gina steadied herself for the competition and produced two admirable routines to finish eighth in the Level 6 section for 13-14 year olds.

Club colleague Mia Edbrooke, jumping in the same section as Gina was outstanding in her set routine, barely moving from the middle and showing excellent form. Sensing a small error in her voluntary routine, Mia showed great presence of mind to simplify the ending, lowering its difficulty value but maintaining neat lines.  At the halfway point of the competition Mia led, setting a target score that the rest of the competitors could not reach, leaving Mia to collect a well deserved gold medal.

Please follow and like us:

East Region Championship – Clarification of Routines

We understand that there has been some confusion arising from various communications about the regional championships.  Can we please clarify that the routines (click the link to view) and requirements, including NDP mappings, are as per last year and are based on the routine structure we agreed to support at last years AGM, i.e. last-years BG Competition Structure.
For those few competitors who have been participating in the new structure the grades have been mapped as per:
  • Reg G (incl level 3 NDP competitors)
  • Reg F (incl level 4 NDP competitors)
  • Reg E (incl level 5 NDP competitors)
  • Reg D (incl level 6 NDP competitors)
  • Nat C
  • FIG B (i.e. B and NDP 7 U19) – but called FIG WAG
  • FIG A (i.e. A, NDP 7 19+, NDP Level 8 and NDP Elite) – but called FIG Senior
​Individual appeals were permitted in writing to Nicki Weller although the deadline for that has now passed.​
Trampoline-East Committee
Please follow and like us:

Sponsorship in memory of Steve Locke

Sponsor Dan FrostSome of you may recall Dan Frost, a long-time competitor in the region, who has now moved to Portsmouth for his studies in engineering.  Planning to enter the Great South Run and pondering on who to run for, he heard of Steve’s tragic death and, having fond memories of him as a judge, decided to run for Macmillan Cancer in Steve’s memory.  If you would like to sponsor Dan, his sponsorship page is http://www.justgiving.com/Daniel-Frost2.

Please follow and like us:

RIP Steve Locke – ‘unsung hero’

Steve Locke - RIP

Steve Locke pictured with fellow coaches and club members at a display in typical playful mood.

It is with great sadness that we have learned of the death of Steve Locke from Apex Trampoline Club, after a short illness.

Steve has been part of the trampolining region for many years now (Jack Kelly recalling his presence on his courses back in the 1970’s when he was instrumental in re-establishing Apex after Jack & John Beer had moved on).

Performers will remember him as the ‘nice’ judge who would wish everyone luck, always smile and be friendly, and sympathise with them if their routine didn’t go to plan.  Coaches will remember him as a friendly, supportive coach, happy to help others at all times.  Judges will remember him as the chair who would always bring bags of sweets to his panel, always smiling, cheerful, helping to make the day fun.

He will be sadly missed by all. Our thoughts are with his family, friends and his club at this difficult time.

Trampoline-East Committee

Funeral details

Steve’s funeral will take place at the Three Counties Crematorium, Halstead Road, Braintree, CM7 5PB at 11am on Tuesday 20th May, followed by a wake at the White Hart, Bocking End, Braintree, CM7 9AB.

Mrs Locke has requested family flowers only please although would welcome donations made to MacMillan Cancer Support in Steve’s name, unfortunately Steve didn’t make it home to make use of them but Mrs Locke says they had been very supportive.

All are welcome to both the funeral and wake, but if you wish to attend the wake could you please indicate numbers via Jane MacRae by email – macraejane1978@gmail.com.

Links:

 

Please follow and like us:

Local DMT Success in Portugal

DMT Euro 2014Eastern Region’s Georgia Downing, who jumps for Sprungloaded DMT Club, took the DMT silver medal at the 2014 European Championships held in Guimaraes, Portugal on 12th April.

Georgia, coached by Phil Dodson, who was also recently appointed as the region’s DMT squad coach,  qualified through to the final in only the 7th slot after hitting the bungee on her second pass.   However her first pass score and her contribution to the British Team’s bronze medal suggested better things to come..  In the final she produce two excellent passes to total a world class 67.500 points, narrowly missing out on gold to Russia’s Polina Troianova.

Congratulations to Georgia and Phil.

Please follow and like us:

Important Competition Structure Announcement

At Sunday’s meeting of clubs following our Trampoline East AGM, we had a long and serious debate about the current competition structure, how and why it evolved, and how the structure now being mandated by BG contrasts with it.  (Webmaster note – discussion documents & minutes are available on this site – click this link).

The debate looked into the possible effects of the new structure, the lack of certainty about certain elements (such as how an arm-set would be judged), and the potentially serious effect it might have on retention, safety and welfare.  We were particularly grateful to Sue Lawton who took the trouble to travel from Berkshire to be with us.

From the way the debate progressed it was clear that there was a strong consensus view that the current structure allows for a more measured development of individuals than the proposed structure. Having said that, it was also acknowledged that our ‘Elite’ performers need to have a competitive pathway open to them for possibility of national representation.

At the end of the debate we considered the following options:

  1. adoption of the new structure being promoted by BG;
  2. running an NDP6 competition at times mandated by BG to provide a qualification route for those wishing to enter the Gala competitions but also running, separately, regional competitions using the current H – C specifications for all other regional competitors;
  3. running an NDP3-6 competition at times mandated by BG but also running, separately, regional competitions using the current H – C specifications for those not wishing to follow the NDP route;
  4. full rejection of the BG structure.

Following a vote in which each club had one vote the results were:

Option 1 No votes
Option 2 13 votes (voters for this would switch to option 3 if for some reason the Trampoline-East committee found option 2 unimplementable)
Option 3 5 votes (voters for this would switch to option 2 if for some reason the Trampoline-East committee found option 3 unimplementable)
Option 4 No votes (but only on the basis that the clubs felt that a pathway to the BG galas/nationals had to be left in place given that BG are intent on implementing their structure regardless of reasoned opposition to it, not because anyone thought the proposed structure had merit).

It was debated and understood that the voted for option 2 would mean Eastern Region would not be able to take part in the Regional Finals.

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Follow by Email
Twitter
Google+
http://trampoline-east.org/category/news/page/3">
News Archives