Putting the bounce back into the East Region

brentwood

Regional Squad 2014 – Provisional Dates Updated

Paul & Jack have established the following provisional dates for regional squad 2014, selection criteria to follow soon.

  • January 12th,
  • February 16th – revised to 9th February,
  • March 23rd,
  • April 20th – provisionally revised to 25th May.

Remember that these days are at least as much about developing coach skills as they are performers, so even if you don’t think  you will have eligible performers please do put the dates in your diaries.

Please follow and like us:

Squad 14th July 2013 – Timetable and attendees

Jack has advised that the timetable for Squad 14th July will be as follows:

10.00 Meet

10.15-10.30 – Introduction away from gym

10.35-10.45 – Floor warm up (Controlled)

10.45- 11.00 –  Tramp warm up (Controlled)

11.00- 11.30 – Jump drills

11.30- 12.30 – Connection drills

12.30- 13.00 – Lunch

13.00- 13.10 – Floor warm up (Individual choice)

13.10- 13.25 – Tramp warm up (individual choice)

13.25- 14.45 – Individual skill and combination development

14.45- 15.00 – Summary and depart.

Confirmed attendees so far are:

Abigail Clarke Pegasus
Austin Pannell Dragons
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Eitan Robinson Brentwood
Georgia Berry Comets
Georgie Tyrrell Brentwood
James Able Comets
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Monica Dowling Brentwood
Olivia Watson Brentwood
Sam Hodgkinson Hi Tension
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension
Tate Tucker Comets
Thomas Verdicchio Levitation
Zara Phillips Brentwood

If you are eligible for squad (i.e. qualified to, or at, national grade and are under 17 please contact Paul & Jack at squad@trampoline-east.org.

Please follow and like us:

Squad update to times

Brentwood war memorialThis squad update is because we have just been informed that the squad scheduled for 19th May between 10am – 3pm will have to be delayed by one hour, so starting at 11am and finishing at 4pm.

The delay is necessary because the Royal British Legion are holding a parade and dedication service at the war memorial at the end of the road Brentwood School Sports Centre is located on.  The service is taking place between 2pm and 3:30pm and so should have been cleared by the revised end time of 4pm.

By default we are expecting this squad to comprise all those aged under 17 and qualified to National C or above.  Can all coaches please advise us as soon as possible of those planning to attend in order that we can consider whether there is any scope for wildcards on this occasion.

As always, we are particularly keen to see as many coaches attending as possible (including those without squad performers), since these sessions are aimed as much at developing coaches as they are our young competitors in the region.

Can coaches of all recent squad attendees please remember to submit their April test results as soon as possible (thanks for those already received).

Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad Announcement for 17th March

Below is the confirmed list of attendees at the Regional Squad being held at Brentwood Trampoline Club between 10am – 3pm on Sunday 17th March (the wearing of shamrocks is optional  😎 ).

Unfortunately, or fortunately depending on your perspective, owing to available numbers at Fig and Nat C there will be no wildcard spaces available at this squad although, coaches, we do still expect testing results for those who have attended previously.

Please note that Jack & Paul may have to impose further selection criteria either for the remaining Squads in May and June or from the onset of next season.

VERY IMPORTANT TO NOTE:

Clubs without attendees are welcome to send coaches and those on the development pathway towards becoming one.  In fact, the more coaches attending the happier Jack & Paul will be!

Regional Squad is on St Patrick's Day

James Able Cambourne
Hannah Blake Cambourne
Evie Joseph Cambourne
Georgia Berry Cambourne
Tate Tucker Cambourne
Reece Norden Sprung Loaded
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Susanna Badley Brentwood
Georgie  Tyrell Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Jasmin Samson Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Thomas Verdiccio Levitation
Nathan  Lunniss Levitation
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Taranne Kendon Cangaroos
Austin Pannell Dragons
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension
Trevyn Holland Ministry of Air
Please follow and like us:

Squad programme 10th February 2013

The programme for the squad on this date will comprise:

09.45  Arrive
10.00  Welcome and introduction
10.10  Outline of squad aims and processes
10.30  Floor warm up (Directed)
10.40  Tramp warm up (Directed)
11.00  Drill session
12.00  Application of drilled techniques to set routines
13.00  Lunch ( Coaches and gymnasts bring packed lunch)
13.30  Floor/Tramp warm up (Own choice)
13.45  Application of drilled techniques to vols
14.45  Cool down/stretch
15.00  Closing remarks

Please ensure that all performers arrive with their coach, training diaries and payment of £15 (cheques payable to ECGA).

Following yesterdays grading competition, we have now updated the list of gymnasts eligible for inclusion into the squad based on this years criteria as follows:

Abigail Clarke Pegasus
Austin Pannell Dragons
Bex Alexander Cambridge Aspire *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Eitan Robinson Brentwood *
Ethan Nightingale Hi Tension *
Evie Joseph Cambourne Comets *
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets
Georgie  Tyrell Brentwood
Hannah Blake Cambourne Comets
Harry Mallows Cambridge Cangaroos *
James Able Cambourne Comets
Joe Harris Team Twisters
Kendra Sherlock Team Twisters *
Lauren Bembrick Taylor Team Twisters
Matthew Burson Cambridge Cangaroos
Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Mila Feldman Cambridge Cangaroos *
Monica Dowling Brentwood *
Nathan  Lunniss Levitation
Owen Francis Team Twisters *
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension *
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Susanna Badley Brentwood
Taranne Kendon Cambridge Cangaroos
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets
Thomas Verdiccio Levitation
Victoria Bramble Brentwood
* – denotes wildcard
Please confirm attendance (or not) as soon as possible to Jack & Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org
Please follow and like us:

Squad selection for 10th February

We are still awaiting decisions at a national level that will impact how we need to make selections for our regional squad. Nevertheless we need to prepare and look forward to the forthcoming season and so we must make some attempt to guess and prepare accordingly.  We are assuming that most currently involved in National squad structures will no longer be, and that we will need to cater for those displaced in our thinking.

We also think that we will continue to see more and more gymnasts achieving the current selection criteria which is a good thing other than for purposes of trying to run an effective squad system which requires that numbers be manageable.  This must be addressed and simplified, and so at least for the first Squad in February we are asking coaches to submit the names of all U17 gymnasts who are eligible to compete in the Gillingham Gala. Any that qualify at the Brentwood Grading on the 3rd of February will be considered by the Regional Coaches prior to the 10th.

We will also wish to continue with our policy of wild card selections; a non measurable approach which allows us to recognise younger gymnasts who, along with their coaches, show attributes which will hopefully raise the bar for the future of the Region.  These are not necessarily permanent places as we would prefer to reach as many as possible who tick the right boxes.

Details of the timetable for the 10th February will be posted here shortly.

Jack & Paul (squad@trampoline-east.org)

Please follow and like us:

October squad confirmed

Below are the confirmed names for the final squad session of 2012 on 28th October.   We welcome several new gymnasts as a result of qualification to National C last weekend and also some wildcards based on achieving a  score of 50.0 and above. This was the only method that would allow for manageable numbers.

Austin Pannell Dragons
Becks Alexander Aspire
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Chantelle Dreyer Sprung Loaded WC
Faith Everett Brentwood
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Georgia Berry Cambourne
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Hannah Blake Cambourne
James Able Cambourne
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Naomi Waldock Sprung Loaded
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne
Reece Noden Sprung Loaded
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension WC
Samantha Hodges Sprung Loaded WC
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Tate Tucker Cambourne
Thomas Verdiccio Cangaroos

REGIONAL SQUAD TIMETABLE

  • 12:00 pm Registration and Introductions.
  • 12.15 pm Dynamic Warm Up.  Gymnasts only.
  • 12.30 pm – Revision of previous session
  • 2.00 pm – Cool Down – Lunch Break.
  • 2.45 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.
  • 3.00 pm – Preparing for competitions / Physical testing.
  • 4.00 pm – Cool Down.
  • 4.45 pm – Plenary session.
  • 5:00  pm  – Depart.

Squad members must have their primary or suitably qualified coach present with them on the day.

Any coach wishing to attend the day is more than welcome whether or not they or their club have gymnasts in attendance.

Please bring your own food/refreshments. Vending machines for snacks & drinks are also available.

Training diaries are required.

The cost for the day is £15.

Times for the various sections of the timetable may change if required.

Paul/Jack

Please follow and like us:

October Squad Date Confirmed

We can now confirm that the next Squad date will be the 28th October beginning at 12pm and finishing at 5pm. The later start is to allow those traveling back from the English Championships on the Saturday time to recover; we have also arranged for the clocks to be put back an hour to afford an extra hour in bed.

The venue will be: The Courage Hall, Brentwood School Sports Centre, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood, CM15 8EE

Further information regarding the content for the day will be posted shortly, but in the meantime could we ask all clubs to indicate their gymnasts availability. Please indicate any changes such as club, personal coach etc. so Dave can update accordingly.

Paul & Jack – squad@trampoline-east.org

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad Day – Testing Outcomes

Squad Day – 29th July

The following table shows the testing outcomes for the three main tests undertaken which were as follows:

  • Ten bounces from a ‘flying start’ recorded in seconds (10BT).
  • Thirty bounces from a ‘dead bed’ recorded in seconds (30BT) and also recording forward (Pos Ded (F)) and backward (Pos Ded (B)) movement along the bed outside a notional ‘metre box’ around the cross.
  • A drill of nine shaped and one straight jump with an aim of achieving better than 95% height retention against 10BT
Name Club 10BT 30BT Pos Ded (F) Pos Ded (B) Drill Drill %
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood 15.98 45.50 3 4 15.47 97%
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus 17.34 49.97 2 8 16.76 97%
Lucy Bevan Pegasus 19.07 54.86 5 12 18.03 95%
Caitlin Houston Pegasus 18.81 54.44 1 18 18.03 96%
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four 18.63 51.91 4 18 18.34 98%
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets 18.66 49.53 0 10 18.38 98%
James Able Cambourne Comets 15.25 44.25 0 18 15.63 102%
Clinton Elmes Dimensions 19.48 56.25 3 8 19.03 98%
Naomi Waldcock Sprung Loaded 18.69 53.66 2 17 17.81 95%
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Nuala McGrath Westcliff 15.35 44.65 8 0 15.34 100%
Holy Felstead Westcliff 14.78 39.16 1 6 14.44 98%
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne Comets 18.25 51.25 3 4 18.00 99%
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets 15.88 43.16 4 1 15.50 98%
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos 17.00 46.50 0 19 16.34 96%
Faith Everett Brentwood 17.45 48.28 0 23 17.03 98%
Please follow and like us:

Warming up with intention

Yesterday’s Regional Development Squad at Brentwood saw Jack Kelly introduce his thoughts on warm-ups.  The approach was a new one to all in attendance and found resonance throughout the day, read about his approach here.  As well as the warm-up and it’s relevance to on-trampoline activity Jack also introduced squad members to his ‘SatNav’ idea of planning a routine which was first introduced in his back to basics articles in GymCraft a few years ago and which is available online here.

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Follow by Email
Twitter
Google+
http://trampoline-east.org/tag/brentwood/page/2">
News Archives