Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Uncategorized

January 2014 Squad Update

Jack Kelly has just confirmed the following schedule for the January 2014 squad this weekend (although please note that the hall booking is only until 3pm so this schedule will be time-adjusted accordingly – please arrange pickups for 3pm):

  • 09.45 – 10.00   Arrival
  • 10.00 – 10.10   Welcome and introduction
  • 10.10 – 10.25   Floor warm up (Directed)
  • 10.25 – 10.40   Trampoline warm up (Directed)
  • 10.40 – 11.10   Jump drills
  • 11.10 – 12.30   Focus on on TEMPO
  • 12.30 – 12.45   Cool down and stretch
  • 12.45 – 13.15   Light lunch/snack (Bring suitable food and beverage)

It should be noted that periodic light snacking can also take place during the morning session without interruption to training.

  • 13.15 – 13.30   Introduction to afternoon session
  • 13.30 – 13.40   Floor warm up (Personal choice)
  • 13.40 – 13.50   Trampoline warm up (Personal choice)
  • 13.50 – 15.40   Working to own planned programme
  • 15.40 – 15.50   Cool down and stretch (Own choice)
  • 15.50 – 16.00   Session appraisal and forward plan.

All squad members must be accompanied by a coach who is used to working with them and we extend an open invitation to any qualified coach wishing to attend for the purpose of expanding their knowledge and understanding of Trampoline Gymnastics.

Squad attendees

The following are confirmed attendees, please advise us if any are no longer able to attend:

Aspire

  • Josh Long
  • Bex Alexander

Brentwood

  • Monica Dowling
  • Zara Philips
  • Olivia Watson
  • Charlotte Nash De Villiers
  • Georgie Tyrrell
  • Maddie Merritt

Cangaroos

  • Matthew Burson
  • Trinity Kelly
  • Taranne Kendon
  • Jordon Brioda
  • Zach Goggins
  • Mila Feldman
  • Ashlea Burke
  • Lois McGuire

Comets

  • Evie Joseph
  • James Able
  • Georgia Berry

Dragons

  • Austin Pannell

Mid Suffolk

  • Elise Das

Hi Tension

  • Lily Patrick                                  WC
  • Hannah Hodgkinson                  WC

Pegasus

  • Lucy Bevan
  • Ellen Prior
  • Jasmin Samson
  • Caitlin Houston

Sprung Loaded

  • Reece Nordon
  • Issy Gibbons
  • Gina Atkinson                    WC
  • Mia Edbrook                      WC

Club Judge (TRA) course in Werrington November

I am pleased to advertise that we will be running a Trampoline Club Judge course on 2nd/3rd November 2013 at Werrington Sports Centre, Peterborough.
Enrolment is via Michelle Ellis – please email her (michelle.ellis@british-gymnastics.org) to request a booking form. Spaces will be allocated on a first-come-first-served basis.
Andrew Aistrup  –  

October squad confirmed

Below are the confirmed names for the final squad session of 2012 on 28th October.   We welcome several new gymnasts as a result of qualification to National C last weekend and also some wildcards based on achieving a  score of 50.0 and above. This was the only method that would allow for manageable numbers.

Austin Pannell Dragons
Becks Alexander Aspire
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Chantelle Dreyer Sprung Loaded WC
Faith Everett Brentwood
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Georgia Berry Cambourne
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Hannah Blake Cambourne
James Able Cambourne
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Naomi Waldock Sprung Loaded
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne
Reece Noden Sprung Loaded
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension WC
Samantha Hodges Sprung Loaded WC
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Tate Tucker Cambourne
Thomas Verdiccio Cangaroos

REGIONAL SQUAD TIMETABLE

  • 12:00 pm Registration and Introductions.
  • 12.15 pm Dynamic Warm Up.  Gymnasts only.
  • 12.30 pm – Revision of previous session
  • 2.00 pm – Cool Down – Lunch Break.
  • 2.45 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.
  • 3.00 pm – Preparing for competitions / Physical testing.
  • 4.00 pm – Cool Down.
  • 4.45 pm – Plenary session.
  • 5:00  pm  – Depart.

Squad members must have their primary or suitably qualified coach present with them on the day.

Any coach wishing to attend the day is more than welcome whether or not they or their club have gymnasts in attendance.

Please bring your own food/refreshments. Vending machines for snacks & drinks are also available.

Training diaries are required.

The cost for the day is £15.

Times for the various sections of the timetable may change if required.

Paul/Jack

News Archives