Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Squad

Warming up with intention

Yesterday’s Regional Development Squad at Brentwood saw Jack Kelly introduce his thoughts on warm-ups.  The approach was a new one to all in attendance and found resonance throughout the day, read about his approach here.  As well as the warm-up and it’s relevance to on-trampoline activity Jack also introduced squad members to his ‘SatNav’ idea of planning a routine which was first introduced in his back to basics articles in GymCraft a few years ago and which is available online here.

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad & Timetable for 29th July

Squad members are welcomed to the Second Regional Squad day which will be held at the Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 9NN, the equipment used at the April squad has been relocated to this venue because of Olympic training taking place at Brentwood School.  Click here for location map relative to our usual venue if you are unsure of its location.

The cost for the day is £15 payable on the day. Cheques payable to ECGA.

Confirmations of attendance have been received from the following:

Naomi Waldock Sprung Loaded
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos
Trinity Kelly Cangaroos
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne Comets
James Able Cambourne Comets
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc
Clinton Elmes Dimensions
Abigail Jaggs Flight wc

wc – wildcard

Don’t forget that if, as a coach, you do not have a member attending you are more than welcome to attend as an observer.

Timetable

  • 10:00 am Registration and Introductions.
  • 10:15 am Dynamic Warm Up for Gymnasts only & Coaches Corner with Jack.
  • 10:30 am – Revision of previous session
  • 11:45 am – Cool Down – Lunch Break.
  • 12:30 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.
  • 12.45 pm – Developing a sat nav for routine performance.
  • 2.00pm – A look at physical testing.
  • 2:30 pm – Cool Down.
  • 2.45 pm – Plenary session.
  • 3:00 pm – Depart.

Squad member must have their primary or suitably qualified coach present with them on the day.  The centre has a cafeteria which will be offering a range of hot and cold snacks on the day (chips, hamburgers etc..), the town centre is about a 15 – 20 minute walk away. Vending machines for snacks & drinks are also available.

Training diaries are required

Can we ask all coaches to familiarise themselves with BG’s Technical Priorities and in particular Jack’s article on the ABC of Routine Planning which can be accessed on the Brentwood Trampoline website.

Times for the various sections of the timetable may change if required.

Paul/Jack

Please follow and like us:

Squad development day July 2012

Dear coaches,

The next Regional Squad day has been set for the 29th July 2012. We appreciate this may affect availability of gymnasts and coaches owing to the holiday period, but coordinating dates, venue and squad coach availability has proven difficult.

The venue will be at the Brentwood Centre on Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood (signposted from central Brentwood and just a few minutes from our regular venue).

We will update the details of the day well in advance, but would personal coaches indicate their/gymnasts intention to attend the squad day asap.

squad@trampoline-east.org

Paul Kitchen & Jack Kelly

Squad Members (please confirm)

Naomi Waldock Levitation  *
Nathan Lunniss Levitation
Caitlin Houston Pegasus  *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus  *
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus  *
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood
Lucy Phillips Brentwood
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood  *
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood  *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood
Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Joe Harris Brentwood
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos  *
Trinity Kelly Cangaroos  *
Tate Tucker Aspire  *
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four  *
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc *
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc *
Clinton Elmes Dimensions  *
Rebecca Shaw Independent  *
James Able Independent  *
Georgia Berry Independent *
Abigail Jaggs Flight wc *

wc – wildcard

* – confirmed attendance

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad Day – Testing Outcomes

Squad Day – 1st April

The following table shows the testing outcomes for the two main tests undertaken which were as follows:

  • Ten bounces from a ‘flying start’ recorded in seconds (10BT).
  • Thirty bounces from a ‘dead bed’ recorded in seconds (30BT) and also recording forward (Pos Ded (F)) and backward (Pos Ded (B)) movement along the bed outside a notional ‘metre box’ around the cross.
Name Club Present 10BT 30BT Pos Ded (F) Pos Ded (B)
Naomi Waldock Levitation Y  18.97 53.44 2 2
Nathan Lunniss Levitation *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus Y  17.00 (E) 49.44 3 0
Lucy Bevan Pegasus Y  18.72 53.69 2 1
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood Y  *  *
Lucy Phillips Brentwood Y  17.44 47.63 0 0
Lauren Michaels Brentwood Y  17.19 48.50 0 9
Faith Everett Brentwood Y  17.12 46.53 0 3
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood Y 16.06 45.90 0 3
Maddison Merritt Brentwood *
Joe Harris Brentwood Y  16.94 49.19 1 5
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood *
Matthew Burson Cangaroos Y 17.40 45.25 2 3
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos Y  16.97 48.25 0 4
Rebecca Shaw Aspire Y  18.53 51.56 0 10
Tate Tucker Aspire Y  * *
James Able Aspire Y  15.38 40.85 0 1
Georgia Berry Aspire *
Lucy Forsdyke Loughton  Y  17.28 49.21 0 1
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four  Y  18.53 52.81 1 6
Holly Felstead Westcliff Y  14.40 40.10 0 0
Nuala McGrath Westcliff Y  14.28 42.10 0 0
Clinton Elmes Dimensions *

*Injured/holiday.

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad day – Final selection & timetable

Paul Kitchen & Graham Parker have released the following details about the upcoming squad day on 1st April at Brentwood.

Dear Gymnast/ Coach,

Welcome to the first Squad of 2012 and congratulations on achieving the criteria for selection. Undoubtedly this is a result of the hard work and dedication you and your coach put into our sport, and with the help of everyone, it is our desire to forge a way forward, raising the bar within the region.

We feel it will be the collective efforts of dedicated individuals that will cause this, so ask each and every one of you to arrive on the 1st April ready to become a better Trampoline Gymnast and/or Coach and with your feedback we can deliver squad days that truly reflect a developing region for many years to come.

Please remember to bring your cheque (payable to ECGA) or cash to the sum of £15 per squad member to contribute to the cost of this squad day.

Squad  Members

Naomi Waldock Levitation
Nathan Lunniss Levitation *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood
Lucy Phillips Brentwood
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood
Maddison Merritt Brentwood *
Joe Harris Brentwood
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood *
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos
Rebecca Shaw Aspire
Tate Tucker Aspire
James Able Aspire
Georgia Berry Aspire *
Lucy Forsdyke Loughton
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc
Clinton Elmes Dimensions *

*Injured/holiday.    wc – wildcard

Regional Squad Timetable

10:00 am Registration and Introductions.

10:15 am Dynamic Warm Up  Gymnasts only.

Coach Corner.           Coaches with Jack.

10:45 am – Technical Priority – TOP and its relevance to Time Of Flight

11:45 am – Cool Down – Lunch Break.

12:30 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.

12.45 pm – Free Training plus Testing – emphasis on TOP as in Technical Priorities.

– Timed jumping for height and accuracy.

2.15 pm – A look at physical testing.

2:30 pm – Cool Down.

2.45 pm – Plenary session.

3:00 pm – Depart.

Every squad member must have a coach present with them on the day.

Please bring your own food/refreshments.  The centre has a water drinking fountain available in the fitness Gym.  Vending machines for snacks are available.

Training diaries are required.

Can we ask all coaches to familiarise themselves with BG’s Technical Priorities and in particular Jacks articles on Top related topics of which there are several.

Graham.

Paul .

Please follow and like us:

Announcing Provisional Regional Squad

  • Naomi Waldock (Levitation)
  • Nathan Lunniss (Levitation)
  • Caitlin Houston (Pegasus)
  • Eliana Cuifo (Pegasus)
  • Lucy Bevan (Pegasus)
  • Kensie Sherlock (Brentwood)
  • Lucy Phillips (Brentwood)
  • Lauren Michaels (Brentwood)
  • Faith Everett (Brentwood)
  • Georgia Tyrrell (Brentwood)
  • Kendra Sherlock (Brentwood)
  • Maddison Merritt (Brentwood)
  • Joe Harris (Brentwood)
  • Jonathan Gibbs (Brentwood)
  • Matthew Burson (Cangaroos)
  • Thomas Verdicchio (Cangaroos)
  • James Able (Aspire)
  • Lucy Forsdyke (Loughton)
  • Lauren Sadler (Ipswich Four)
  • Holly Felstead (Westcliff)
  • Nuala McGrath (Westcliff)
  • Clinton Elmes (Dimensions)

We are pleased to announce the following performers who will (provisionally) form our first Regional Training Squad to be held at Bentwood School Sports Centre on Sunday April 1st 2012.

It is important that you understand that this is a  DRAFT squad and we intend to confirm the final squad on the Monday after the Saffron Walden Grading competition.  As previously stated we apologise in advance should anyone be named here that will subsequently not make the final squad, this will not preclude them from working towards the next squad day to be held in June.

As coaches could you please confirm that your performer is available to attend the squad session if finally selected and the name of the coach who will attend with them? The squad session will be operated along the lines of other regional squads where drills and measures will be carried out.  Future squad participation for all members will depend upon continued improvement towards national goals.  Jack Kelly will be attending the day.

Should you have any queries or feel we have omitted someone from the squad in error please do not hesitate to contact us.

Graham Parker
Paul Kitchen

squad@trampoline-east.org

Related items:  Squad Criteria

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad Selection Update

Since posting the Regional Squad Criteria we have now reviewed both the Brentwood Grading competition and Hatfield Gala.  We have made a draft selection of performers whom we hope we will be asking to attend the first squad training session to be held at Brentwood School Sports Centre on Sunday April 1st 2012, 10am till 3pm and this will be posted in draft form on this site shortly.

Please note that we intend to review the Saffron Walden Grading and Bath Gala before we announce the final squad just one week prior to the squad training day.  The reason for this is that the squad day is just one week after the next grading and we would like the best performing squad possible, therefore there may be performers listed in the draft squad who may not make the final selection squad.  Our apologies for this if it affects a member of your club but it is essential our squad is based upon performance quality with an eye towards a performance pathway over the long term.

We intend to review all future competition results and there may be performers invited to one squad who will not make subsequent squads, some may be invited for experience as wildcards to offer a direction for their personal training programs with the aim that they successfully make future squads on merit. The emphasis will be on maintaining and improving training/competition measures as well as results so that the squad is progressive.

We have made one amendment to the criteria posted determined from our analysis, the Grade D total score has been lifted to 48.7  from 48.5.   We look forward to your support for the squad and would appreciate it if you could provisionally confirm your performers will be available for the squad and let us know if you have anyone else you expect to achieve the criteria over the next two competitions?  Further announcements will be posted soon regarding the squad session timetable and measurement exercises.

Graham Parker
Paul Kitchen

Please follow and like us:

Eastern Regional Development Squad Selection Criteria

VALID FROM JANUARY 2012 FOR ENTRY INTO SQUAD FROM MARCH 2012

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The 2012/2013 Eastern Regional Development Squad (ERDS) will be selected according to the criteria listed below.  Trampoline gymnasts selected will be given the opportunity to attend squad sessions and events, undertaking a programme of activity deemed suitable to prepare gymnasts for possible entry to the National Excel Squad and beyond.

The criteria have been set to identify trampolinists at National level plus Regional D.  The squad coaches reserve the right to include up to 3 wildcard entrants from any level whom they deem would benefit from being on the performance pathway, these wildcards may vary from squad session to session with the view that over time they might deliver performances that merit a squad place.

Continue reading

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Follow by Email
Twitter
Google+
http://trampoline-east.org/category/dev/squad/page/5">
News Archives