Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Regional Squad day – Final selection & timetable

Paul Kitchen & Graham Parker have released the following details about the upcoming squad day on 1st April at Brentwood.

Dear Gymnast/ Coach,

Welcome to the first Squad of 2012 and congratulations on achieving the criteria for selection. Undoubtedly this is a result of the hard work and dedication you and your coach put into our sport, and with the help of everyone, it is our desire to forge a way forward, raising the bar within the region.

We feel it will be the collective efforts of dedicated individuals that will cause this, so ask each and every one of you to arrive on the 1st April ready to become a better Trampoline Gymnast and/or Coach and with your feedback we can deliver squad days that truly reflect a developing region for many years to come.

Please remember to bring your cheque (payable to ECGA) or cash to the sum of £15 per squad member to contribute to the cost of this squad day.

Squad  Members

Naomi Waldock Levitation
Nathan Lunniss Levitation *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood
Lucy Phillips Brentwood
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood
Maddison Merritt Brentwood *
Joe Harris Brentwood
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood *
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos
Rebecca Shaw Aspire
Tate Tucker Aspire
James Able Aspire
Georgia Berry Aspire *
Lucy Forsdyke Loughton
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc
Clinton Elmes Dimensions *

*Injured/holiday.    wc – wildcard

Regional Squad Timetable

10:00 am Registration and Introductions.

10:15 am Dynamic Warm Up  Gymnasts only.

Coach Corner.           Coaches with Jack.

10:45 am – Technical Priority – TOP and its relevance to Time Of Flight

11:45 am – Cool Down – Lunch Break.

12:30 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.

12.45 pm – Free Training plus Testing – emphasis on TOP as in Technical Priorities.

– Timed jumping for height and accuracy.

2.15 pm – A look at physical testing.

2:30 pm – Cool Down.

2.45 pm – Plenary session.

3:00 pm – Depart.

Every squad member must have a coach present with them on the day.

Please bring your own food/refreshments.  The centre has a water drinking fountain available in the fitness Gym.  Vending machines for snacks are available.

Training diaries are required.

Can we ask all coaches to familiarise themselves with BG’s Technical Priorities and in particular Jacks articles on Top related topics of which there are several.

Graham.

Paul .

News Archives