Putting the bounce back into the East Region

programme

Squad programme 10th February 2013

The programme for the squad on this date will comprise:

09.45  Arrive
10.00  Welcome and introduction
10.10  Outline of squad aims and processes
10.30  Floor warm up (Directed)
10.40  Tramp warm up (Directed)
11.00  Drill session
12.00  Application of drilled techniques to set routines
13.00  Lunch ( Coaches and gymnasts bring packed lunch)
13.30  Floor/Tramp warm up (Own choice)
13.45  Application of drilled techniques to vols
14.45  Cool down/stretch
15.00  Closing remarks

Please ensure that all performers arrive with their coach, training diaries and payment of £15 (cheques payable to ECGA).

Following yesterdays grading competition, we have now updated the list of gymnasts eligible for inclusion into the squad based on this years criteria as follows:

Abigail ClarkePegasus
Austin PannellDragons
Bex AlexanderCambridge Aspire *
Caitlin HoustonPegasus
Eitan RobinsonBrentwood *
Ethan NightingaleHi Tension *
Evie JosephCambourne Comets *
Faith EverettBrentwood
Georgia BerryCambourne Comets
Georgie  TyrellBrentwood
Hannah BlakeCambourne Comets
Harry MallowsCambridge Cangaroos *
James AbleCambourne Comets
Joe HarrisTeam Twisters
Kendra SherlockTeam Twisters *
Lauren Bembrick TaylorTeam Twisters
Matthew BursonCambridge Cangaroos
Maddison MerrittBrentwood
Mila FeldmanCambridge Cangaroos *
Monica DowlingBrentwood *
Nathan  LunnissLevitation
Owen FrancisTeam Twisters *
Sam NightingaleHi Tension *
Shelby SkeggsPegasus
Susanna BadleyBrentwood
Taranne KendonCambridge Cangaroos
Tate TuckerCambourne Comets
Thomas VerdiccioLevitation
Victoria BrambleBrentwood
* – denotes wildcard
Please confirm attendance (or not) as soon as possible to Jack & Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org
Please follow and like us:

Excel workshops

All eligible coaches in the region are encouraged to attend the Excel workshops being run by BG.

National workshops are run in conjunction with National Development Squads and are open to HPC or those registered on HPC courses.  Upcoming National dates are:

  • 3rd/4th December 2011 – Northampton
  • 28th/29th April – Sheffield
  • 26th/27th May – Bracknell
Super-regional workshops are run in conjunction with Super-regional Development Squads and are open SC or those registered on SC courses.  Upcoming Super-regional dates are:
  • 4th/5th February – Poole (S) or Sheffield (N)
  • 5th/6th May – Gillingham (S) or Salford (N)
  • 16th/17th June – Poole (S) or TBA (N)
BG may publish more information on the BG website in due course.
Please follow and like us:
News Archives