Putting the bounce back into the East Region

jack kelly

Warming up with intention

Yesterday’s Regional Development Squad at Brentwood saw Jack Kelly introduce his thoughts on warm-ups.  The approach was a new one to all in attendance and found resonance throughout the day, read about his approach here.  As well as the warm-up and it’s relevance to on-trampoline activity Jack also introduced squad members to his ‘SatNav’ idea of planning a routine which was first introduced in his back to basics articles in GymCraft a few years ago and which is available online here.

Regional Squad & Timetable for 29th July

Squad members are welcomed to the Second Regional Squad day which will be held at the Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 9NN, the equipment used at the April squad has been relocated to this venue because of Olympic training taking place at Brentwood School.  Click here for location map relative to our usual venue if you are unsure of its location.

The cost for the day is £15 payable on the day. Cheques payable to ECGA.

Confirmations of attendance have been received from the following:

Naomi Waldock Sprung Loaded
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos
Trinity Kelly Cangaroos
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne Comets
James Able Cambourne Comets
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc
Clinton Elmes Dimensions
Abigail Jaggs Flight wc

wc – wildcard

Don’t forget that if, as a coach, you do not have a member attending you are more than welcome to attend as an observer.

Timetable

  • 10:00 am Registration and Introductions.
  • 10:15 am Dynamic Warm Up for Gymnasts only & Coaches Corner with Jack.
  • 10:30 am – Revision of previous session
  • 11:45 am – Cool Down – Lunch Break.
  • 12:30 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.
  • 12.45 pm – Developing a sat nav for routine performance.
  • 2.00pm – A look at physical testing.
  • 2:30 pm – Cool Down.
  • 2.45 pm – Plenary session.
  • 3:00 pm – Depart.

Squad member must have their primary or suitably qualified coach present with them on the day.  The centre has a cafeteria which will be offering a range of hot and cold snacks on the day (chips, hamburgers etc..), the town centre is about a 15 – 20 minute walk away. Vending machines for snacks & drinks are also available.

Training diaries are required

Can we ask all coaches to familiarise themselves with BG’s Technical Priorities and in particular Jack’s article on the ABC of Routine Planning which can be accessed on the Brentwood Trampoline website.

Times for the various sections of the timetable may change if required.

Paul/Jack

Squad development day July 2012

Dear coaches,

The next Regional Squad day has been set for the 29th July 2012. We appreciate this may affect availability of gymnasts and coaches owing to the holiday period, but coordinating dates, venue and squad coach availability has proven difficult.

The venue will be at the Brentwood Centre on Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood (signposted from central Brentwood and just a few minutes from our regular venue).

We will update the details of the day well in advance, but would personal coaches indicate their/gymnasts intention to attend the squad day asap.

squad@trampoline-east.org

Paul Kitchen & Jack Kelly

Squad Members (please confirm)

Naomi Waldock Levitation  *
Nathan Lunniss Levitation
Caitlin Houston Pegasus  *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus  *
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus  *
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood
Lucy Phillips Brentwood
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood  *
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood  *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood
Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Joe Harris Brentwood
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos  *
Trinity Kelly Cangaroos  *
Tate Tucker Aspire  *
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four  *
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc *
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc *
Clinton Elmes Dimensions  *
Rebecca Shaw Independent  *
James Able Independent  *
Georgia Berry Independent *
Abigail Jaggs Flight wc *

wc – wildcard

* – confirmed attendance

Regional Squad Day – Testing Outcomes

Squad Day – 1st April

The following table shows the testing outcomes for the two main tests undertaken which were as follows:

  • Ten bounces from a ‘flying start’ recorded in seconds (10BT).
  • Thirty bounces from a ‘dead bed’ recorded in seconds (30BT) and also recording forward (Pos Ded (F)) and backward (Pos Ded (B)) movement along the bed outside a notional ‘metre box’ around the cross.
Name Club Present 10BT 30BT Pos Ded (F) Pos Ded (B)
Naomi Waldock Levitation Y  18.97 53.44 2 2
Nathan Lunniss Levitation *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus Y  17.00 (E) 49.44 3 0
Lucy Bevan Pegasus Y  18.72 53.69 2 1
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood Y  *  *
Lucy Phillips Brentwood Y  17.44 47.63 0 0
Lauren Michaels Brentwood Y  17.19 48.50 0 9
Faith Everett Brentwood Y  17.12 46.53 0 3
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood Y 16.06 45.90 0 3
Maddison Merritt Brentwood *
Joe Harris Brentwood Y  16.94 49.19 1 5
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood *
Matthew Burson Cangaroos Y 17.40 45.25 2 3
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos Y  16.97 48.25 0 4
Rebecca Shaw Aspire Y  18.53 51.56 0 10
Tate Tucker Aspire Y  * *
James Able Aspire Y  15.38 40.85 0 1
Georgia Berry Aspire *
Lucy Forsdyke Loughton  Y  17.28 49.21 0 1
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four  Y  18.53 52.81 1 6
Holly Felstead Westcliff Y  14.40 40.10 0 0
Nuala McGrath Westcliff Y  14.28 42.10 0 0
Clinton Elmes Dimensions *

*Injured/holiday.

Regional Squad day – Final selection & timetable

Paul Kitchen & Graham Parker have released the following details about the upcoming squad day on 1st April at Brentwood.

Dear Gymnast/ Coach,

Welcome to the first Squad of 2012 and congratulations on achieving the criteria for selection. Undoubtedly this is a result of the hard work and dedication you and your coach put into our sport, and with the help of everyone, it is our desire to forge a way forward, raising the bar within the region.

We feel it will be the collective efforts of dedicated individuals that will cause this, so ask each and every one of you to arrive on the 1st April ready to become a better Trampoline Gymnast and/or Coach and with your feedback we can deliver squad days that truly reflect a developing region for many years to come.

Please remember to bring your cheque (payable to ECGA) or cash to the sum of £15 per squad member to contribute to the cost of this squad day.

Squad  Members

Naomi Waldock Levitation
Nathan Lunniss Levitation *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood
Lucy Phillips Brentwood
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood
Maddison Merritt Brentwood *
Joe Harris Brentwood
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood *
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos
Rebecca Shaw Aspire
Tate Tucker Aspire
James Able Aspire
Georgia Berry Aspire *
Lucy Forsdyke Loughton
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc
Clinton Elmes Dimensions *

*Injured/holiday.    wc – wildcard

Regional Squad Timetable

10:00 am Registration and Introductions.

10:15 am Dynamic Warm Up  Gymnasts only.

Coach Corner.           Coaches with Jack.

10:45 am – Technical Priority – TOP and its relevance to Time Of Flight

11:45 am – Cool Down – Lunch Break.

12:30 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.

12.45 pm – Free Training plus Testing – emphasis on TOP as in Technical Priorities.

– Timed jumping for height and accuracy.

2.15 pm – A look at physical testing.

2:30 pm – Cool Down.

2.45 pm – Plenary session.

3:00 pm – Depart.

Every squad member must have a coach present with them on the day.

Please bring your own food/refreshments.  The centre has a water drinking fountain available in the fitness Gym.  Vending machines for snacks are available.

Training diaries are required.

Can we ask all coaches to familiarise themselves with BG’s Technical Priorities and in particular Jacks articles on Top related topics of which there are several.

Graham.

Paul .

Announcing Provisional Regional Squad

  • Naomi Waldock (Levitation)
  • Nathan Lunniss (Levitation)
  • Caitlin Houston (Pegasus)
  • Eliana Cuifo (Pegasus)
  • Lucy Bevan (Pegasus)
  • Kensie Sherlock (Brentwood)
  • Lucy Phillips (Brentwood)
  • Lauren Michaels (Brentwood)
  • Faith Everett (Brentwood)
  • Georgia Tyrrell (Brentwood)
  • Kendra Sherlock (Brentwood)
  • Maddison Merritt (Brentwood)
  • Joe Harris (Brentwood)
  • Jonathan Gibbs (Brentwood)
  • Matthew Burson (Cangaroos)
  • Thomas Verdicchio (Cangaroos)
  • James Able (Aspire)
  • Lucy Forsdyke (Loughton)
  • Lauren Sadler (Ipswich Four)
  • Holly Felstead (Westcliff)
  • Nuala McGrath (Westcliff)
  • Clinton Elmes (Dimensions)

We are pleased to announce the following performers who will (provisionally) form our first Regional Training Squad to be held at Bentwood School Sports Centre on Sunday April 1st 2012.

It is important that you understand that this is a  DRAFT squad and we intend to confirm the final squad on the Monday after the Saffron Walden Grading competition.  As previously stated we apologise in advance should anyone be named here that will subsequently not make the final squad, this will not preclude them from working towards the next squad day to be held in June.

As coaches could you please confirm that your performer is available to attend the squad session if finally selected and the name of the coach who will attend with them? The squad session will be operated along the lines of other regional squads where drills and measures will be carried out.  Future squad participation for all members will depend upon continued improvement towards national goals.  Jack Kelly will be attending the day.

Should you have any queries or feel we have omitted someone from the squad in error please do not hesitate to contact us.

Graham Parker
Paul Kitchen

squad@trampoline-east.org

Related items:  Squad Criteria

News Archives