Putting the bounce back into the East Region

squad

BG Trampoline Performance Pathway Initiative 2014

British Gymnastics has recently made an announcement about this programme which is reproduced (unaltered) below.  The East Region Pathway performance Coordinator is Jenni Morgan and she understands that the job vacancy for Pathway coaches will shortly be available to download from BG’s website, so if you feel this may suit someone you know, perhaps you could alert them to this.

Trampoline Performance Pathway Programme 2014

The BG Performance Pathway Programme for Trampoline will be launched in April 2014.

This availability of the BG Performance Pathway Programme resources to Trampoline represents a great opportunity to underpin and build on the major changes that have been happening in the sport since November 2012. With the centralisation of the Senior and Junior Performance Squads at Lilleshall after the 2012 Games and the appointment of a Head National Coach (HNC) overseeing a group of National Coaches working with these squads there has been significant improvements made during 2013. However for there to be genuine sustainable progress within Trampoline there is now an urgent need to underpin the new National Squad structure with a Performance Pathway that is regionally-based and capable of identifying and developing new gymnasts and coaches who are at an appropriate standard to feed upwards into the National Squads.

The Programme will group regions into 3 Zones – North; Midlands and South and be based around 3 of the strongest clubs in the Great Britain – City of Liverpool in the North; Northampton in the Midlands and OLGA in the South.

These clubs will have a new designation of High Performance Centre (HPC’s) and will become the central focus for an initiative to support all levels of trampoline development.

Each will host a programme of regional training camps and coach clinics throughout the year aimed at identifying and developing regional gymnasts and their personal/club coaches.

A major advantage of this new pathway provision is that it will be perfectly placed to support gymnasts and coaches within the new Trampoline Competition Structure that is already underway from January. A key feature of this new structure is to expand and strengthen regional activity in Trampoline so that the transition to National Level is a more consolidated, progressive and fundamentally sound process than previously.

Zonal Areas, Regions and Camp/Clinic Detail for the TRA Performance Pathway Initiative

Northern Zone – based at City of Liverpool as the HPC and covering North West/North East/ Yorkshire/Northern Ireland.

Midland Zone – based at Northamptonshire Trampoline Gymnastics Academy as the HPC and covering East Midlands/West Midlands/ East/South East.

Southern Zone – based at OLGA as the HPC and covering South/South West/London

  • Each of the above zones will host 10 x 1 day camps/clinics per year. These will deliver a programme of gymnast and coach development and will run as either single day or 2 day courses as required.
  • There will be a common syllabus for the camps in booklet form. This will be produced by the Head National Coach and the Technical Coaching Team and be distributed to the clubs within each Zone and region. The technical content will be closely coordinated with both the demands of the new TRA Competition Structure and the technical programme currently being delivered to the Senior and Junior TRA National Squads. The key aim here is to ensure a quality assured consistent delivery throughout the TRA Performance Pathway.
  • The target age groups will be 7-8; 9-10; 11-12;13-14 at a standard elite grade (or NDP 7 or 8) with the aim being to use the Zonal squads to identify and develop trampoline gymnasts who are well enough equipped to challenge for places in the GBR Squads and ultimately for selection to future WAGC and Euros Teams.
  • Of equal importance is to reach out and develop young coaches across the regions who will be exposed to the best practice coaching skills from an early stage and whose development will be completely in step with how the National Squads are operating at the National Centre in Lilleshall (LNSC).
  • These Zonal camps and clinics will target appropriate periods in the competition calendar with also the possibility of a longer camp in August.
  • There will be a menu of types/levels of course to choose from in order to maximise inclusivity and take-up. These may include Beginner Coach Clinics where required.
  • There will also be the scope where appropriate to run additional ‘outreach’ camps at suitable club venues in regions where the distance to the HPC puts them at a disadvantage.
  • Details and Timescale for recruitment of Performance Pathway Coaches. There will be a Technical Team to lead, develop and monitor all aspects of the Programme and a Hub Coach for each Zone, all working in close co-operation with the National Squad coaching staff. The 3 Hub coaches will be primarily responsible for the co-ordination and delivery of the Camp and Clinic Programme in each Zone with the close support of the Technical Team
  • The intention is for the Hub Coach posts to be advertised nationally during February 2014 with appointments made in March 2014. The detail of these coach packages are tbc.

Trampoline is working closely with Rachel Bayley – the BG Performance Pathway Development Manager – and her team of Regional Co-ordinators and more information will be available soon on this exciting new Initiative for Trampoline.

Alan Edge – Performance Manager/Craig Lowther – Head National Coach
February 2014

Please follow and like us:

Squad selection February 2014

Squad for February 2014

Following issue of revised criteria recently Jack & Paul are pleased to confirm the following successful squad applicants for the 9th February 2014 Squad session:

  • Name                                 Club                    Coach
  • Bex Alexander                            Aspire                     Rachel Patman
  • Maddison Merritt                     Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Georgia Tyrrell                           Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Olivia Watson                             Brentwood              Dave Kingaby
  • Monica Dowling                         Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Susanna Badley                         Brentwood              Paul Kitchen
  • Zara Phillips (wc)                       Brentwood              Dave Kingaby
  • Matthew Burson                       Cangaroos                Tony Fagelman
  • Trinity Kelly                                  Cangaroos                Tony Fagelman
  • Taranne Kendon                       Cangaroos                Tony Fagelman
  • Evie Stokes-Shinn                     Dimensions              Claire Carse
  • Austin Pannell                            Dragons                     Rachel Paul
  • Sam Hodgkinson                       Hi-Tension                Crystelle Mills-Smith
  • Lily Patrick (wc)                          Hi-Tension                Maria Holmes
  • Hannah Hodgkinson (wc)      Hi-Tension                Maria Holmes
  • Thomas Verdicchio                   Levitation                 Zoe Wilson
  • Elise Das                                        Mid Suffolk              Philipa Das
  • Caitlin Houston                          Pegasus                     Amanda Robson
  • Lucy Bevan                                  Pegasus                     Amanda Robson
  • Joe Harris                                     Recoil                         Graham Parker
  • Kendra Sherlock                        Recoil                         Graham Parker
  • Lauren Bembrick-Taylor         Recoil                         Graham Parker
  • Carys Verdicchio (wc)              Rotations                  Sonia Verdicchio
  • Kathryn Marson                        Rotations                  Paul Verdicchio
  • Jasmine Samson                        Sprung Loaded       Charlie Mussino
  • Reece Norden                            Sprung Loaded       Charlie Mussino
  • Luke Dewe                                  Sprung Loaded       Charlie Mussino
  • Amelia Edbrooke (wc)            Sprung Loaded       Pat Dodson
  • Freya Grundy (wc)                   Waveney
  • Haidee Spence (wc)                 Waveney

Squad Programme

  •   9.45  Arrival.
  • 10.00  Welcome and introduction.
  • 10.10  Floor warm up (Directed).
  • 10.30  Tramp warm up (Directed).
  • 10.45 Jump drills.
  • 11.30  Focus on ‘Engagement’.  * (see note below)
  • 11.45  ‘Perpetual Motion’ Hour.
  • 12.45  Lunch.
  • 13.30  Floor warm up (Own choice).
  • 13.45  Tramp warm up (Own choice).
  • 14.00 Work to own programme (Come prepared!)
  • 15.00 Session review, cleardown and depart.

* All gymnasts should bring their current training diaries and a pen to the squad session on Sunday 9th February.   Anyone without a training diary should bring a suitable notebook as this will be required during the session.

Administration

The squad will commence at 10am on 9th February and finish around 3pm, catering is normally limited to vending machines so you are advised to bring refreshments with you, we normally take a 45 minute lunch break in the middle of the session.

The squad fee remains set at £15 payable on the day to Dave please.  Can you please confirm your intent on attending as soon as possible since there are other wild card opportunities we could still consider if you are not able to attend.

Please note all performers should be fit enough to cope with the length of the session and accompanied by a coach familiar with their current work.

Please follow and like us:

Squad criteria changes, open to more clubs

Why change squad criteria?

The squad director & coach have been considering the large numbers who became eligible for the last squad.  In this light, they have tried to find a way of ensuring a manageable squad whilst trying to provide the broadest possible scope for all clubs in the region to participate.  For this reason the following criteria will be applied to the February squad although, following that, may be reviewed further.

Revised squad criteria

You are advised to read this carefully as there is an important change involved. Gymnasts are eligible to attend as follows:
  1. Aged 17 years or under on 31st December 2014; and
  2. Competed at C, or above, last season; or
  3. Qualified to C last season but did not compete due to the change in competition structure; and
  4. Emailed application to be received by email (squad@trampoline-east.org) by Friday 24th January

Important new provision to broaden scope:

In addition it has been decided that in line with the policy to include a coach education element during squad sessions, any club in the region affiliated to the ECGA and not already represented (as above), may send one coach and one gymnast (the gymnast’s standard to be determined by the club in question).   Please be sure to notify the names of gymnast and coach by the closing date above.

If places on the squad session remain available after applying the above criteria, the Regional Squad Coach will invite appropriate ‘wild card’ gymnasts.

Please follow and like us:

January 2014 Squad Update

Jack Kelly has just confirmed the following schedule for the January 2014 squad this weekend (although please note that the hall booking is only until 3pm so this schedule will be time-adjusted accordingly – please arrange pickups for 3pm):

  • 09.45 – 10.00   Arrival
  • 10.00 – 10.10   Welcome and introduction
  • 10.10 – 10.25   Floor warm up (Directed)
  • 10.25 – 10.40   Trampoline warm up (Directed)
  • 10.40 – 11.10   Jump drills
  • 11.10 – 12.30   Focus on on TEMPO
  • 12.30 – 12.45   Cool down and stretch
  • 12.45 – 13.15   Light lunch/snack (Bring suitable food and beverage)

It should be noted that periodic light snacking can also take place during the morning session without interruption to training.

  • 13.15 – 13.30   Introduction to afternoon session
  • 13.30 – 13.40   Floor warm up (Personal choice)
  • 13.40 – 13.50   Trampoline warm up (Personal choice)
  • 13.50 – 15.40   Working to own planned programme
  • 15.40 – 15.50   Cool down and stretch (Own choice)
  • 15.50 – 16.00   Session appraisal and forward plan.

All squad members must be accompanied by a coach who is used to working with them and we extend an open invitation to any qualified coach wishing to attend for the purpose of expanding their knowledge and understanding of Trampoline Gymnastics.

Squad attendees

The following are confirmed attendees, please advise us if any are no longer able to attend:

Aspire

  • Josh Long
  • Bex Alexander

Brentwood

  • Monica Dowling
  • Zara Philips
  • Olivia Watson
  • Charlotte Nash De Villiers
  • Georgie Tyrrell
  • Maddie Merritt

Cangaroos

  • Matthew Burson
  • Trinity Kelly
  • Taranne Kendon
  • Jordon Brioda
  • Zach Goggins
  • Mila Feldman
  • Ashlea Burke
  • Lois McGuire

Comets

  • Evie Joseph
  • James Able
  • Georgia Berry

Dragons

  • Austin Pannell

Mid Suffolk

  • Elise Das

Hi Tension

  • Lily Patrick                                  WC
  • Hannah Hodgkinson                  WC

Pegasus

  • Lucy Bevan
  • Ellen Prior
  • Jasmin Samson
  • Caitlin Houston

Sprung Loaded

  • Reece Nordon
  • Issy Gibbons
  • Gina Atkinson                    WC
  • Mia Edbrook                      WC
Please follow and like us:

Squad criteria 2014

The first East Region Squad session for 2014 will be held at Brentwood on 12th January starting at 10am.  Eligible gymnasts will be under 17 and qualified at Regional D, Nat C and Nat B using 2013 criteria, if you have such gymnasts please nominate them (with relevant details) by email to squad@trampoline-east.org as soon as possible.

There will be a maximum of 24 places on the squad but if the number of applicants exceeds availability then an assessment process will take place during the first squad session.  In order to identify the gymnasts most likely to obtain long term benefit from squad membership, the following squad criteria will be broadly applied.

Squad Criteria

  1. Evidence of previous engagement with the squad activities eg. Compliance with the testing procedures, recognisable technical changes made following squad sessions etc.
  2. Preference is likely to favour younger gymnasts who have  a long term future within the squad.
  3. Evidence of personal coach engagement with the technical messages being delivered during previous squad training.
  4. Ability to demonstrate progress on attainment of ‘top’ within the execution of basic skills.
  5. Evidence of skill flexibility i.e. absence of apparent ‘hang-ups’ or move issues.
  6. Evidence of trampoline-related physical conditioning.

It must be stressed that these criteria will only be required if numbers of applicants exceed available spaces.

Open Invitation to coaches

Like last year, all coaches within the region, whether or not they have a gymnast on the squad, are invited to attend squad training as part of their continuing coach development.  We hope there will a be a significant response to this invitation as one of the squad aims is to raise coaching standards in addition to the level of gymnast performance.

Jack Kelly & Paul Kitchen
December 2013

Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad 2014 – Provisional Dates Updated

Paul & Jack have established the following provisional dates for regional squad 2014, selection criteria to follow soon.

  • January 12th,
  • February 16th – revised to 9th February,
  • March 23rd,
  • April 20th – provisionally revised to 25th May.

Remember that these days are at least as much about developing coach skills as they are performers, so even if you don’t think  you will have eligible performers please do put the dates in your diaries.

Please follow and like us:

Update about Regional Squad 2014

Regional Squad 2014

Jack Kelly and Paul Kitchen have confirmed their intention to run at least three Eastern Squad sessions in 2014 but can not yet determine the criteria for selection because of the ongoing uncertainty over the future regional and national structure (which has not been helped by little more than a token response from BG to real issues that have been raised by regions).

As soon as we are clear about the future structure, regional criteria will be published along with age considerations. Members of the 2013 squad may be eligible but the coaches will also be taking into account the degree of commitment to the testing criteria shown during the year.

Please follow and like us:

Squad 14th July 2013 – Timetable and attendees

Jack has advised that the timetable for Squad 14th July will be as follows:

10.00 Meet

10.15-10.30 – Introduction away from gym

10.35-10.45 – Floor warm up (Controlled)

10.45- 11.00 –  Tramp warm up (Controlled)

11.00- 11.30 – Jump drills

11.30- 12.30 – Connection drills

12.30- 13.00 – Lunch

13.00- 13.10 – Floor warm up (Individual choice)

13.10- 13.25 – Tramp warm up (individual choice)

13.25- 14.45 – Individual skill and combination development

14.45- 15.00 – Summary and depart.

Confirmed attendees so far are:

Abigail Clarke Pegasus
Austin Pannell Dragons
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Eitan Robinson Brentwood
Georgia Berry Comets
Georgie Tyrrell Brentwood
James Able Comets
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Monica Dowling Brentwood
Olivia Watson Brentwood
Sam Hodgkinson Hi Tension
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension
Tate Tucker Comets
Thomas Verdicchio Levitation
Zara Phillips Brentwood

If you are eligible for squad (i.e. qualified to, or at, national grade and are under 17 please contact Paul & Jack at squad@trampoline-east.org.

Please follow and like us:

Squad update from Jack Kelly

Well done to all who attended the Eastern Squad session on Sunday.  Paul and I would particularly like to congratulate the coaches for their work between squads because it is becoming apparent that the gymnasts are beginning to develop the sound technical habits we have been promoting over  the last 12 months. Squad selection is  always difficult, and we can never accommodate all the gymnasts who would like to attend, but all coaches in the region should remember that they are welcome to attend squads as part of their CPD whether they have gymnasts on the squad or not.

We had a number of late ‘call offs’ this time and whilst it is understood  emergencies and late injuries can arise, coaches must be mindful that we can’t always get ‘wild card’ replacements at short notice, so a late cancellation means that someone has been denied an opportunity. Please bear this in mind when notifying non attendance. Of course It is important that coaches attend with their gymnast, but if the coach finds they have to make a late cancellation, we would be happy for the gymnast to attend with a parent rather than miss out or prevent a wildcard replacement.

We look forward to the next set of monthly test results which are beginning to provide a developing bank of information both in terms of performance and attitude. Keep up the good work everyone!

Paul and Jack.

Please follow and like us:

Squad update to times

Brentwood war memorialThis squad update is because we have just been informed that the squad scheduled for 19th May between 10am – 3pm will have to be delayed by one hour, so starting at 11am and finishing at 4pm.

The delay is necessary because the Royal British Legion are holding a parade and dedication service at the war memorial at the end of the road Brentwood School Sports Centre is located on.  The service is taking place between 2pm and 3:30pm and so should have been cleared by the revised end time of 4pm.

By default we are expecting this squad to comprise all those aged under 17 and qualified to National C or above.  Can all coaches please advise us as soon as possible of those planning to attend in order that we can consider whether there is any scope for wildcards on this occasion.

As always, we are particularly keen to see as many coaches attending as possible (including those without squad performers), since these sessions are aimed as much at developing coaches as they are our young competitors in the region.

Can coaches of all recent squad attendees please remember to submit their April test results as soon as possible (thanks for those already received).

Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Follow by Email
Twitter
Google+
http://trampoline-east.org/tag/squad-2/page/3">
News Archives