Putting the bounce back into the East Region

regional

Regional Squad & Timetable for 29th July

Squad members are welcomed to the Second Regional Squad day which will be held at the Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 9NN, the equipment used at the April squad has been relocated to this venue because of Olympic training taking place at Brentwood School.  Click here for location map relative to our usual venue if you are unsure of its location.

The cost for the day is £15 payable on the day. Cheques payable to ECGA.

Confirmations of attendance have been received from the following:

Naomi Waldock Sprung Loaded
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos
Trinity Kelly Cangaroos
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne Comets
James Able Cambourne Comets
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc
Clinton Elmes Dimensions
Abigail Jaggs Flight wc

wc – wildcard

Don’t forget that if, as a coach, you do not have a member attending you are more than welcome to attend as an observer.

Timetable

  • 10:00 am Registration and Introductions.
  • 10:15 am Dynamic Warm Up for Gymnasts only & Coaches Corner with Jack.
  • 10:30 am – Revision of previous session
  • 11:45 am – Cool Down – Lunch Break.
  • 12:30 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.
  • 12.45 pm – Developing a sat nav for routine performance.
  • 2.00pm – A look at physical testing.
  • 2:30 pm – Cool Down.
  • 2.45 pm – Plenary session.
  • 3:00 pm – Depart.

Squad member must have their primary or suitably qualified coach present with them on the day.  The centre has a cafeteria which will be offering a range of hot and cold snacks on the day (chips, hamburgers etc..), the town centre is about a 15 – 20 minute walk away. Vending machines for snacks & drinks are also available.

Training diaries are required

Can we ask all coaches to familiarise themselves with BG’s Technical Priorities and in particular Jack’s article on the ABC of Routine Planning which can be accessed on the Brentwood Trampoline website.

Times for the various sections of the timetable may change if required.

Paul/Jack

Squad development day July 2012

Dear coaches,

The next Regional Squad day has been set for the 29th July 2012. We appreciate this may affect availability of gymnasts and coaches owing to the holiday period, but coordinating dates, venue and squad coach availability has proven difficult.

The venue will be at the Brentwood Centre on Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood (signposted from central Brentwood and just a few minutes from our regular venue).

We will update the details of the day well in advance, but would personal coaches indicate their/gymnasts intention to attend the squad day asap.

squad@trampoline-east.org

Paul Kitchen & Jack Kelly

Squad Members (please confirm)

Naomi Waldock Levitation  *
Nathan Lunniss Levitation
Caitlin Houston Pegasus  *
Eliana Cuifo Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus  *
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus  *
Kensie Sherlock Brentwood
Lucy Phillips Brentwood
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood  *
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood  *
Kendra Sherlock Brentwood
Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Joe Harris Brentwood
Jonathan Gibbs Brentwood
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Thomas Verdicchio Cangaroos  *
Trinity Kelly Cangaroos  *
Tate Tucker Aspire  *
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four  *
Holly Felstead Westcliff wc *
Nuala McGrath Westcliff wc *
Clinton Elmes Dimensions  *
Rebecca Shaw Independent  *
James Able Independent  *
Georgia Berry Independent *
Abigail Jaggs Flight wc *

wc – wildcard

* – confirmed attendance

Funding Directory from SportsCoachUK

Sports Coach UK

Sarah Parker at BG has advised us of another source of funding opportunities:

Sports Coach UK in partnership with the CSSN and SkillsActive has updated the Funding Opportunities for Coaching guide. The guide contains information on funding available in England to support coaching.

The guide is now available to download from http://www.sportscoachuk.org/resource/funding-coaching-guide.

This is an extremely useful tool so please make use of it.

… with 66 pages of detailed listings though you will need to set some time aside to review them all (although the first 8 are national and the next 11 Eastern so maybe not too bad)!

Announcing Provisional Regional Squad

  • Naomi Waldock (Levitation)
  • Nathan Lunniss (Levitation)
  • Caitlin Houston (Pegasus)
  • Eliana Cuifo (Pegasus)
  • Lucy Bevan (Pegasus)
  • Kensie Sherlock (Brentwood)
  • Lucy Phillips (Brentwood)
  • Lauren Michaels (Brentwood)
  • Faith Everett (Brentwood)
  • Georgia Tyrrell (Brentwood)
  • Kendra Sherlock (Brentwood)
  • Maddison Merritt (Brentwood)
  • Joe Harris (Brentwood)
  • Jonathan Gibbs (Brentwood)
  • Matthew Burson (Cangaroos)
  • Thomas Verdicchio (Cangaroos)
  • James Able (Aspire)
  • Lucy Forsdyke (Loughton)
  • Lauren Sadler (Ipswich Four)
  • Holly Felstead (Westcliff)
  • Nuala McGrath (Westcliff)
  • Clinton Elmes (Dimensions)

We are pleased to announce the following performers who will (provisionally) form our first Regional Training Squad to be held at Bentwood School Sports Centre on Sunday April 1st 2012.

It is important that you understand that this is a  DRAFT squad and we intend to confirm the final squad on the Monday after the Saffron Walden Grading competition.  As previously stated we apologise in advance should anyone be named here that will subsequently not make the final squad, this will not preclude them from working towards the next squad day to be held in June.

As coaches could you please confirm that your performer is available to attend the squad session if finally selected and the name of the coach who will attend with them? The squad session will be operated along the lines of other regional squads where drills and measures will be carried out.  Future squad participation for all members will depend upon continued improvement towards national goals.  Jack Kelly will be attending the day.

Should you have any queries or feel we have omitted someone from the squad in error please do not hesitate to contact us.

Graham Parker
Paul Kitchen

squad@trampoline-east.org

Related items:  Squad Criteria

News Archives