Putting the bounce back into the East Region

development

Update about Regional Squad 2014

Regional Squad 2014

Jack Kelly and Paul Kitchen have confirmed their intention to run at least three Eastern Squad sessions in 2014 but can not yet determine the criteria for selection because of the ongoing uncertainty over the future regional and national structure (which has not been helped by little more than a token response from BG to real issues that have been raised by regions).

As soon as we are clear about the future structure, regional criteria will be published along with age considerations. Members of the 2013 squad may be eligible but the coaches will also be taking into account the degree of commitment to the testing criteria shown during the year.

Please follow and like us:

Squad 14th July 2013 – Timetable and attendees

Jack has advised that the timetable for Squad 14th July will be as follows:

10.00 Meet

10.15-10.30 – Introduction away from gym

10.35-10.45 – Floor warm up (Controlled)

10.45- 11.00 –  Tramp warm up (Controlled)

11.00- 11.30 – Jump drills

11.30- 12.30 – Connection drills

12.30- 13.00 – Lunch

13.00- 13.10 – Floor warm up (Individual choice)

13.10- 13.25 – Tramp warm up (individual choice)

13.25- 14.45 – Individual skill and combination development

14.45- 15.00 – Summary and depart.

Confirmed attendees so far are:

Abigail Clarke Pegasus
Austin Pannell Dragons
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Eitan Robinson Brentwood
Georgia Berry Comets
Georgie Tyrrell Brentwood
James Able Comets
Lilly Patrick Hi Tension
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Monica Dowling Brentwood
Olivia Watson Brentwood
Sam Hodgkinson Hi Tension
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension
Tate Tucker Comets
Thomas Verdicchio Levitation
Zara Phillips Brentwood

If you are eligible for squad (i.e. qualified to, or at, national grade and are under 17 please contact Paul & Jack at squad@trampoline-east.org.

Please follow and like us:

MY Leadership Academy

MY Leadership Academy Overview

MY Leadership Academy Overview

The MY Leadership Academy programme is a British Gymnastics initiative designed to create a structure which young people can follow to help them develop as leaders within gymnastics in schools, clubs and leisure centres.  The programme encourages leaders to complete five different ‘topic’ areas:

  • MY Learning: Leaders are tasked with completing a number of different courses, both generic and sport specific.
  • MY Development: Leaders are tasked with identifying a mentor and learning from working alongside them.
  • MY Volunteering: Leaders are tasked with volunteering their time at events, and meetings.
  • MY Future: Leaders are tasked with producing a development plan and completing their goals.
  • MY Project: Leaders are tasked with identifying the needs, and running a project which benefits them/their club.

The programme introduces Young Leaders to the various roles and opportunities available within the sport. Helping them to identify their strengths and the areas they enjoy; encouraging them to stay within the sport for longer, creating a larger, stronger workforce for the future.

The academy is targeted at Young Leaders aged 11-17 but is open to anyone over the age of 11. The booklet is available free to members of British Gymnastics.

The MY Leadership Academy programme is designed to be structured but flexible, to allow it to be adapted to suit the needs of different individuals and different environments. There are awards, rewards and recognition available at various stages of completion to encourage the participants to continue following the programme and develop as leaders.

 If you are interested in joining the MY Leadership Academy programme or setting up your own, please contact Mollie Davies on the details below to find out more information and for an application form:

 Mollie Davies

Club Development Coordinator

Mobile: 07825384879 or

email: mollie.davies@british-gymnastics.org

Please follow and like us:

Squad update to times

Brentwood war memorialThis squad update is because we have just been informed that the squad scheduled for 19th May between 10am – 3pm will have to be delayed by one hour, so starting at 11am and finishing at 4pm.

The delay is necessary because the Royal British Legion are holding a parade and dedication service at the war memorial at the end of the road Brentwood School Sports Centre is located on.  The service is taking place between 2pm and 3:30pm and so should have been cleared by the revised end time of 4pm.

By default we are expecting this squad to comprise all those aged under 17 and qualified to National C or above.  Can all coaches please advise us as soon as possible of those planning to attend in order that we can consider whether there is any scope for wildcards on this occasion.

As always, we are particularly keen to see as many coaches attending as possible (including those without squad performers), since these sessions are aimed as much at developing coaches as they are our young competitors in the region.

Can coaches of all recent squad attendees please remember to submit their April test results as soon as possible (thanks for those already received).

Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org

Please follow and like us:

Squad update message from Jack & Paul

Picture of squad testing scores

Thank you to all the clubs who submitted the monthly test results on time.

 

 

This is important as we develop squad activity as a meaningful element in our drive to raise standards in the region. Disappointingly  two clubs have yet to submit their results. The testing process is a condition of continuing squad involvement, and we trust that this reminder will be sufficient to avoid us removing gymnasts from the squad.

Jack Kelly & Paul Kitchen

Note: the article posted here in February  describes the testing requirements.

Please follow and like us:

Use of drills in developing somersault links

At the Regional Development Squad on Sunday Jack Kelly introduced a range of drills intended to ensure that Back/Back and Back/Front somersault links are developed cleanly and to best technical ability, as Jack says:

These are the worksheets used at the last Eastern Squad and I hope they will be of continuing benefit to coaches.  It was never envisaged that the whole list of drills would be completed during the squad session as there is no point on moving to the next drill before the previous one has been mastered. My advice is that these progressive lists are used during club training with the aim of focussing on one drill at a time and perhaps completing the programme over a period of months.  I am only too well aware that there are many other things you have to work on but a ‘little and ofte’n approach to these drills can bring long term benefits to overall performance. Don’t hesitate to contact me if further clarification is needed.

Jack. squad@trampoline-east.org

These drills are repeated here.

Back to Back connection drills

  1. Back S/S Tucked (TB) to hit the ‘TOP’ followed by a straight jump which returns to the ‘TOP’
  2. TB as above followed by a straight jump which lands on seat.
  3. TB as above followed by a straight jump which lands on back– (mat if needed)
  4. As above followed by three balancing jumps then repeat. i.e. TB/straight/jump/jump/jump/TB times 3
  5. TB/jump/jump/TB repeat 3 times
  6. TB/jump/TB repeat 3 times
  7. TB/TB/TB
    Quality control at each stage before progressing!
  8. TB/SB using SB as ‘over turned’ straight jump. Hitting the ‘TOP’ on the SB is essential.
    (It’s ok to break form on the way down……High and slow is the way to go!)

Back to Front connection drills

  1. Back s/s (Free) followed by straight jump to hit the ‘TOP.’
  2. Back s/s followed by straight jump/balancing jump/front drop – all to hit the ‘TOP’(S) (Use mat!)
  3. Back s/s followed by straight jump/front drop (S) – hit the ‘TOP’ (Use mat!)
  4. Back s/s followed by front drop(S) to hit the ‘TOP’ (Use mat!)
  5. Back s/s followed by ¾ front (S) TOP ????
  6. Back s/s followed by barani (T) TOP and follow with a straight jump.
    Quality control before moving on to the barani shapes and 1¾ front.
  7. Free choice of back to front combinations relating to own routines.
Please follow and like us:

Regional Squad Announcement for 17th March

Below is the confirmed list of attendees at the Regional Squad being held at Brentwood Trampoline Club between 10am – 3pm on Sunday 17th March (the wearing of shamrocks is optional  😎 ).

Unfortunately, or fortunately depending on your perspective, owing to available numbers at Fig and Nat C there will be no wildcard spaces available at this squad although, coaches, we do still expect testing results for those who have attended previously.

Please note that Jack & Paul may have to impose further selection criteria either for the remaining Squads in May and June or from the onset of next season.

VERY IMPORTANT TO NOTE:

Clubs without attendees are welcome to send coaches and those on the development pathway towards becoming one.  In fact, the more coaches attending the happier Jack & Paul will be!

Regional Squad is on St Patrick's Day

James Able Cambourne
Hannah Blake Cambourne
Evie Joseph Cambourne
Georgia Berry Cambourne
Tate Tucker Cambourne
Reece Norden Sprung Loaded
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Luke Dewe Sprung Loaded
Susanna Badley Brentwood
Georgie  Tyrell Brentwood
Faith Everett Brentwood
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Jasmin Samson Pegasus
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Thomas Verdiccio Levitation
Nathan  Lunniss Levitation
Matthew Burson Cangaroos
Taranne Kendon Cangaroos
Austin Pannell Dragons
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension
Trevyn Holland Ministry of Air
Please follow and like us:

Development Squad tracking programme

At the recent East Region Development Squad Jack Kelly announced the testing programme he wanted in place to track those attending squads whether as wildcards or by qualification.  As he says:

The most  important part of the Eastern Squad sessions is to guide coaches and gymnasts through the technical priorities which will help them to improve. The actual work on these techniques must be done in the clubs and between squad sessions. In order to monitor progress and provide quality control, three simple test drills are being used. If these were performed at squad sessions it would take up too much time, so we have made it a condition of squad membership that personal coaches  test their gymnasts once a month and submit the results to Dave Kingaby on the sheet provided. This process should only take about ten minutes per gymnast per month during club time. The essential qualities measured in these tests are balance, control, height an,d therefore, time of flight.  As the squad work develops, other tests will be introduced and you should see this process as a real opportunity for your gymnasts to progress.

An Excel spreadsheet has been produced to enable this tracking to take place and full instructions for its’ use are contained within it.   It can be downloaded by clicking on the link below or by contacting Dave by email – dave@kingserv.org.

The three tests to be conducted are:

  • ’10-Bounce Time’ – 10 straight jumps timed from a ‘flying start’ when the gymnast is bouncing to their highest controllable ability and says they are ready;
  • ’30-Bounce Time’ – 30 straight jumps timed from a completely dead bed with gymnast depressing the bed to start at the same time as the coach depresses the stop-watch; and
  • ‘Drill’ – conducted as the 10-Bounce Time but the first 9 bounces are Tuck, Straddle, Pike repeated 3 times followed by a straight jump.

Any clubs wishing to make use of this internally are welcome to have an unlocked copy of the recording sheet as well by asking Dave.

Please follow and like us:

Squad programme 10th February 2013

The programme for the squad on this date will comprise:

09.45  Arrive
10.00  Welcome and introduction
10.10  Outline of squad aims and processes
10.30  Floor warm up (Directed)
10.40  Tramp warm up (Directed)
11.00  Drill session
12.00  Application of drilled techniques to set routines
13.00  Lunch ( Coaches and gymnasts bring packed lunch)
13.30  Floor/Tramp warm up (Own choice)
13.45  Application of drilled techniques to vols
14.45  Cool down/stretch
15.00  Closing remarks

Please ensure that all performers arrive with their coach, training diaries and payment of £15 (cheques payable to ECGA).

Following yesterdays grading competition, we have now updated the list of gymnasts eligible for inclusion into the squad based on this years criteria as follows:

Abigail Clarke Pegasus
Austin Pannell Dragons
Bex Alexander Cambridge Aspire *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Eitan Robinson Brentwood *
Ethan Nightingale Hi Tension *
Evie Joseph Cambourne Comets *
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets
Georgie  Tyrell Brentwood
Hannah Blake Cambourne Comets
Harry Mallows Cambridge Cangaroos *
James Able Cambourne Comets
Joe Harris Team Twisters
Kendra Sherlock Team Twisters *
Lauren Bembrick Taylor Team Twisters
Matthew Burson Cambridge Cangaroos
Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Mila Feldman Cambridge Cangaroos *
Monica Dowling Brentwood *
Nathan  Lunniss Levitation
Owen Francis Team Twisters *
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension *
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Susanna Badley Brentwood
Taranne Kendon Cambridge Cangaroos
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets
Thomas Verdiccio Levitation
Victoria Bramble Brentwood
* – denotes wildcard
Please confirm attendance (or not) as soon as possible to Jack & Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org
Please follow and like us:

Squad selection for 10th February

We are still awaiting decisions at a national level that will impact how we need to make selections for our regional squad. Nevertheless we need to prepare and look forward to the forthcoming season and so we must make some attempt to guess and prepare accordingly.  We are assuming that most currently involved in National squad structures will no longer be, and that we will need to cater for those displaced in our thinking.

We also think that we will continue to see more and more gymnasts achieving the current selection criteria which is a good thing other than for purposes of trying to run an effective squad system which requires that numbers be manageable.  This must be addressed and simplified, and so at least for the first Squad in February we are asking coaches to submit the names of all U17 gymnasts who are eligible to compete in the Gillingham Gala. Any that qualify at the Brentwood Grading on the 3rd of February will be considered by the Regional Coaches prior to the 10th.

We will also wish to continue with our policy of wild card selections; a non measurable approach which allows us to recognise younger gymnasts who, along with their coaches, show attributes which will hopefully raise the bar for the future of the Region.  These are not necessarily permanent places as we would prefer to reach as many as possible who tick the right boxes.

Details of the timetable for the 10th February will be posted here shortly.

Jack & Paul (squad@trampoline-east.org)

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Follow by Email
Twitter
Google+
http://trampoline-east.org/tag/development/page/3">
News Archives