Putting the bounce back into the East Region

Events

Squad programme 10th February 2013

The programme for the squad on this date will comprise:

09.45  Arrive
10.00  Welcome and introduction
10.10  Outline of squad aims and processes
10.30  Floor warm up (Directed)
10.40  Tramp warm up (Directed)
11.00  Drill session
12.00  Application of drilled techniques to set routines
13.00  Lunch ( Coaches and gymnasts bring packed lunch)
13.30  Floor/Tramp warm up (Own choice)
13.45  Application of drilled techniques to vols
14.45  Cool down/stretch
15.00  Closing remarks

Please ensure that all performers arrive with their coach, training diaries and payment of £15 (cheques payable to ECGA).

Following yesterdays grading competition, we have now updated the list of gymnasts eligible for inclusion into the squad based on this years criteria as follows:

Abigail Clarke Pegasus
Austin Pannell Dragons
Bex Alexander Cambridge Aspire *
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Eitan Robinson Brentwood *
Ethan Nightingale Hi Tension *
Evie Joseph Cambourne Comets *
Faith Everett Brentwood
Georgia Berry Cambourne Comets
Georgie  Tyrell Brentwood
Hannah Blake Cambourne Comets
Harry Mallows Cambridge Cangaroos *
James Able Cambourne Comets
Joe Harris Team Twisters
Kendra Sherlock Team Twisters *
Lauren Bembrick Taylor Team Twisters
Matthew Burson Cambridge Cangaroos
Maddison Merritt Brentwood
Mila Feldman Cambridge Cangaroos *
Monica Dowling Brentwood *
Nathan  Lunniss Levitation
Owen Francis Team Twisters *
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension *
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Susanna Badley Brentwood
Taranne Kendon Cambridge Cangaroos
Tate Tucker Cambourne Comets
Thomas Verdiccio Levitation
Victoria Bramble Brentwood
* – denotes wildcard
Please confirm attendance (or not) as soon as possible to Jack & Paul – squad@trampoline-east.org

Squad selection for 10th February

We are still awaiting decisions at a national level that will impact how we need to make selections for our regional squad. Nevertheless we need to prepare and look forward to the forthcoming season and so we must make some attempt to guess and prepare accordingly.  We are assuming that most currently involved in National squad structures will no longer be, and that we will need to cater for those displaced in our thinking.

We also think that we will continue to see more and more gymnasts achieving the current selection criteria which is a good thing other than for purposes of trying to run an effective squad system which requires that numbers be manageable.  This must be addressed and simplified, and so at least for the first Squad in February we are asking coaches to submit the names of all U17 gymnasts who are eligible to compete in the Gillingham Gala. Any that qualify at the Brentwood Grading on the 3rd of February will be considered by the Regional Coaches prior to the 10th.

We will also wish to continue with our policy of wild card selections; a non measurable approach which allows us to recognise younger gymnasts who, along with their coaches, show attributes which will hopefully raise the bar for the future of the Region.  These are not necessarily permanent places as we would prefer to reach as many as possible who tick the right boxes.

Details of the timetable for the 10th February will be posted here shortly.

Jack & Paul (squad@trampoline-east.org)

Welcome to Fenland Flyers

Fenland Flyers logoTrampoline-East would like to extend a warm welcome to Fenland Flyers who have recently joined our region and will be around at future gradings.  Based at Wisbech they had previously competed in the Midlands region but we would have seen some of their members at national galas and Zonal schools competitions.  The senior coach at the club is Adele Broda who some may also remember as a national competitor for Edgbarrow a few years ago.

If you would like to find out more about them please visit their website at http://www.fenlandflyers.co.uk/, otherwise simply please join us in wishing them ‘WELCOME!’

Development Squads 2013

In order to permit forward planning of other events within the Region we have now established 4 provisional development squad dates for 2013.  These squads will be run, as before, by Jack Kelly & Paul Kitchen and will have a strong focus on technical priorities and coach development alongside performers’.  Whilst we will do our utmost to stick to these dates they may be changed if any National or International events conflict.

  • 10th February
  • 17th March
  • 19th May
  • 14th July
As of today’s date we are unable to confirm squad membership or criteria because BG has yet to confirm precisely what will be happening to the Excel National & Supra-Regional Squads.  If, as is widely expected, these are partly or fully disbanded then we, as a region, will need to accommodate those displaced members somehow.  Despite this we do intend to continue with the practice of:

  • focusing on futures rather than presents – this will mean a bias in favour of those who appear to have far to go rather than those who appear ‘stuck’;
  • inviting coaches from all clubs to attend irrespective of whether they have performers;
  • offering a small number of wild-card invites to those who show potential at a regional level.
As soon as we know what is happening nationally we will develop the criteria we will be using and communicate it to you as soon as we have it agreed.
Paul & Jack – email squad@trampoline-east.org

October squad confirmed

Below are the confirmed names for the final squad session of 2012 on 28th October.   We welcome several new gymnasts as a result of qualification to National C last weekend and also some wildcards based on achieving a  score of 50.0 and above. This was the only method that would allow for manageable numbers.

Austin Pannell Dragons
Becks Alexander Aspire
Caitlin Houston Pegasus
Chantelle Dreyer Sprung Loaded WC
Faith Everett Brentwood
Gemma Burgess Sprung Loaded
Georgia Berry Cambourne
Georgia Tyrrell Brentwood
Hannah Blake Cambourne
James Able Cambourne
Lauren Michaels Brentwood
Lauren Sadler Ipswich Four
Lucy Bevan Pegasus
Naomi Waldock Sprung Loaded
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne
Rebecca Shaw Cambourne
Reece Noden Sprung Loaded
Sam Nightingale Hi Tension WC
Samantha Hodges Sprung Loaded WC
Shelby Skeggs Pegasus
Tate Tucker Cambourne
Thomas Verdiccio Cangaroos

REGIONAL SQUAD TIMETABLE

  • 12:00 pm Registration and Introductions.
  • 12.15 pm Dynamic Warm Up.  Gymnasts only.
  • 12.30 pm – Revision of previous session
  • 2.00 pm – Cool Down – Lunch Break.
  • 2.45 pm – Dynamic Warm Up.
  • 3.00 pm – Preparing for competitions / Physical testing.
  • 4.00 pm – Cool Down.
  • 4.45 pm – Plenary session.
  • 5:00  pm  – Depart.

Squad members must have their primary or suitably qualified coach present with them on the day.

Any coach wishing to attend the day is more than welcome whether or not they or their club have gymnasts in attendance.

Please bring your own food/refreshments. Vending machines for snacks & drinks are also available.

Training diaries are required.

The cost for the day is £15.

Times for the various sections of the timetable may change if required.

Paul/Jack

Trampoline East Team for English Championships

I would love to have a picture of the squad as they were announced at the Brentwood Open  to accompany this article but, sadly, nobody seems to have taken one (?) – if you did please send to webmaster – dave@kingserv.org.

We are pleased to announce our team for the English Championships taking place in South Shields on 27th October and wish them all the very best of luck.  The team is as follows:

Junior Trampoline Senior Trampoline
Josh Newman Philip Dodson
Matthew Burson Mark Pennell
Thomas Verdiccio Callum Murfet
Austin Pannell Nick Ledwold
Victoria Bramble Kayleigh McCarthy
Susanna Badley Georgina Hardiment
Naomi Waldock Sarah Jones
Emily PLunkett Chrissie Law

 

 Junior Synchro Senior Synchro
Susanna Badley & Victoria Bramble Kirsty Peacock & Kirsty Smith
Emily Plunkett & Naomi Waldock Yumi Giles & sarah Jones
Matthew Burson & Thomas Verdiccio Luis Pires & Nat Whittlingham
Philip Dodoson & Nick Ledwold

 

 Junior DMT  Senior DMT
Matthew Burson Luis Pires
Thomas Verdiccio Edward Woods
Trinity Kelly Jake Parsons
Shelby Skeggs Rebecca harvey
Lucy Bevan Donna Clarke
Sarah Jones
Yumi Giles

October Squad Date Confirmed

We can now confirm that the next Squad date will be the 28th October beginning at 12pm and finishing at 5pm. The later start is to allow those traveling back from the English Championships on the Saturday time to recover; we have also arranged for the clocks to be put back an hour to afford an extra hour in bed.

The venue will be: The Courage Hall, Brentwood School Sports Centre, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood, CM15 8EE

Further information regarding the content for the day will be posted shortly, but in the meantime could we ask all clubs to indicate their gymnasts availability. Please indicate any changes such as club, personal coach etc. so Dave can update accordingly.

Paul & Jack – squad@trampoline-east.org

Veterans Trampoline Competition, Synchro and AGM 2012

The Region is planning to hold an Open Veterans Competition followed by the Trampoline-east AGM on the 16th September 2012 at Harlow Leisurezone, it is also considering holding a synchro competition if there is sufficient interest.

Veterans competition details

All competitors must be a member of British Gymnastics, the competition will be divided into two Levels:

  • Recreational: – This level is open to those who have never competed or have retired at least two years from recreational competitions. (i.e. Grade F or below)
  • Elite: – Competitors must have retired at least two years from Grade E and above competitions.

Age Groups: 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60+, men and women, date of birth must be declared on the entry form

All competitors will compete the set routine for their group and a voluntary routine to which an age bonus and tariff will be added.. There will be no finals.  Set Routines are

Recreational
Elite

Recreational

Elite

  1. Full twist
  2. Straddle jump
  3. Seat drop
  4. 1/2 twist to seat drop
  5. ½ twist to feet
  6. Pike jump
  7. Back drop
  8. ½ twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. ½ twist jump
  1. Tuck back s/s
  2. Straddle jump
  3. Tuck back s/s to seat
  4. ½ twist to feet
  5. ½ twist jump
  6. Pike jump
  7. Back drop
  8. ½ twist to feet
  9. Tuck jump
  10. Tuck front s/s
Tariff limit for voluntary – 2.0 Tariff limit for voluntary – 6.0

An age bonus will be added to the voluntary routine only. For each age group, 0.1 added for each year over the start age of the group. (i.e. a 55 year will get a 0.5 bonus). If two age groups are merged the higher age range will get 0.3 plus the age bonus.

A team can consist of 3 or 4 performers. Teams can be men’s, women or mixed with performers from any age group or Club. Teams must be declared on an entry form before the closing date.

All competitors must have an appropriately qualified coach present.  Competition Rules: as British Gymnastics Code of Points.

Entry fee: £7-50 per individual. No fee for teams.

Synchro

The Committee would also like to run a Synchro Competition on the same day to make it an all-day event for the region. The synchro competition will be based on the same format as the Dragons TC use for their competitions;

All groups, dependant on numbers,  competitors can be mixed age, sex and ability, set routine twice.  Grades: no tariff given in any grade. Grades may be placed together depending on numbers.

Both The Veterans and Synchro Competitions can only run if there is enough demand from the clubs in the region. So please could you e-mail your provisional numbers for each competition to  suej@trampoline-east.org by the 28th June 2012 so that the venue can be booked accordingly.

AGM

On the AGM front, nomination forms for the new committee will be e-mailed out to all Clubs in the region no later than 10th August 2012.

Stuart

Chair Trampoline-east

Summer Camps

With summer holidays now upon us many clubs will be arranging Camps and other extra trampoline activities.  If you are looking for extra bouncing time why not check out your local clubs websites to see what is happening?  All regional clubs are listed here with contact details for those without websites.

News Archives